Back to Dashboard

LIC

Tổng Công ty LICOGI - Công ty Cổ phần

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
27.000
VND · Close 29 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+9.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
27.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
29.595

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
52.4%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+0.0percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→76.22B
Fair EV/EBITDA→60.5x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→27.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
29.595
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA76.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7

Analysis

LIC: Improving reported profit, but weak cash conversion and high leverage temper the valuation case

The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 29,595 per share versus the VND 27,000 market price, an illustrative calibrated gap of 9.6% that is not a forecast return.

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty LICOGI - Công ty Cổ phần is a construction and building materials company listed on UPCOM. Revenue was VND 2,276.4 bn in 2025, following VND 2,249.7 bn in 2024 and VND 2,035.9 bn in 2023; the latest reported revenue growth was 1.2% year on year, indicating limited recent top-line momentum.

Net profit improved from a VND 1.3 bn loss in 2023 to VND 59.7 bn in 2024 and VND 81.3 bn in 2025. The shareholder register is concentrated: the State Capital Investment Corporation holds 40.7%, while two institutional investors hold 35.0% and 19.2%. No director or related-party trade registrations were reported over the 12 months to 2026-10-30; registrations, in any event, are not evidence of executed trades.

Key points

LIC's reported profitability has recovered, with 2025 net profit of VND 81.3 bn and latest ROE of 18.4%. However, the latest net profit margin is 4.7%, while the EBIT margin is 3.1%; the high ROE should therefore be read alongside substantial leverage and weak cash realization rather than as evidence of unqualified operating strength.

Balance-sheet risk is material: debt/equity is 4.6x, and total assets rose to VND 5,406.6 bn in 2025 from VND 4,616.6 bn in 2024. Three-year operating cash flow to net profit is -4.0x, at the 6.4th percentile versus Vietnamese peers. This divergence makes earnings conversion and the recoverability of receivables important diligence priorities.

At VND 27,000, the shares trade at 29.9x P/E, 5.1x P/B and 41.0x EV/EBITDA. The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 29,595 implies a 9.6% illustrative gap, but the estimate is from an earlier version of a back-test and is not a forecast return or evidence of mispricing. The modest comparison does not resolve the tension between recent profit growth, high leverage, and poor cash conversion.

Valuation Commentary

The supplied calibrated intrinsic value uses EV/EBITDA on mid-cycle EBITDA. It is an illustrative estimate from an earlier version of a back-test, compared with the last close; it is not a forecast or a price target.

  • Calibrated intrinsic value: VND 29,595 per share.
  • Market price at the supplied assessment: VND 27,000 per share.
  • The supplied calibrated gap is 9.6%; it is an illustrative comparison, not an expected return.
  • The market multiples are 29.9x P/E, 5.1x P/B and 41.0x EV/EBITDA.

The calibrated comparison shows a 9.6% illustrative gap to the last close, but this is not a forecast return and does not establish mispricing or an investment opportunity. No model reliability assessment or outperformance probability is supplied, and no validated track record exists for this estimate; earnings quality, leverage and cash conversion add material uncertainty.

Points in favour

  • Net profit rose to VND 81.3 bn in 2025 from VND 59.7 bn in 2024, extending the recovery from a VND 1.3 bn loss in 2023.
  • Latest ROE is 18.4%, with a 4.7% net profit margin and 10.8% gross profit margin.
  • The calibrated intrinsic value is VND 29,595 per share versus the VND 27,000 market price, although the 9.6% gap is illustrative rather than a forecast.

Points against

  • Debt/equity of 4.6x leaves limited room for balance-sheet shocks and makes returns more sensitive to financing conditions.
  • Three-year operating cash flow to net profit is -4.0x, ranking at the 6.4th percentile versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle equal 10.5% of assets and rank at the 81.8th percentile versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Valuation is demanding on reported metrics: 29.9x P/E, 5.1x P/B and 41.0x EV/EBITDA, while latest revenue growth is 1.2%.

Sector Context

Construction demand and earnings can be affected by project timing, client payment capacity, materials costs and the pace of public and private investment. LIC's revenue increased from VND 2,035.9 bn in 2023 to VND 2,276.4 bn in 2025, but latest year-on-year growth of 1.2% points to subdued near-term expansion. The supplied data do not provide peer operating metrics, so a relative competitive ranking cannot be established.

For a Vietnamese contractor, reported earnings under VAS need to be assessed alongside cash collection and receivables, not just accounting profit. LIC's negative three-year cash conversion and elevated share of receivables outside the trade cycle are notable in this respect. The company is UPCOM-listed; the supplied statutory tests show accumulated losses of 0.6x paid-in capital, no consecutive net-loss years over the stated measure, and no negative equity without minority interest. None of those supplied measures meets the specified numerical tests, and the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule described in the input does not apply to UPCOM.

State ownership is significant at 40.7%, alongside two institutional stakes of 35.0% and 19.2%. State-linked ownership may influence governance and capital allocation, but the supplied information does not establish a payout mandate or the likely direction of any shareholder decision. Foreign ownership room and dividend yield are not provided.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: debt/equity is 4.6x, increasing sensitivity to funding costs, refinancing availability and project delays.
  • Weak cash realization: three-year operating cash flow to net profit is -4.0x, ranking at the 6.4th percentile versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Receivables risk: receivables outside the trade cycle account for 10.5% of assets and rank at the 81.8th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, creating uncertainty around timing and recoverability.
  • Execution and growth risk: revenue grew 1.2% year on year in the latest period, while construction results can be affected by project completion and collection timing.
  • Valuation risk: the shares trade at 29.9x P/E and 41.0x EV/EBITDA, leaving reported earnings and cash-flow quality important to sustaining current multiples.
  • Ownership concentration: the State Capital Investment Corporation and two institutions together hold 94.9%, which may constrain the influence of minority shareholders.
  • Forensic-data limitation: the Beneish M-Score and risk classification are unavailable; the supplied peer percentile and annual change cannot substitute for a full company-specific assessment.

What could change the picture

  • Evidence that operating cash flow is recovering relative to net profit would address a key concern, given the three-year cash-conversion ratio of -4.0x.
  • A reduction in receivables outside the trade cycle from the current 10.5% of assets could improve confidence in asset recoverability and earnings quality.
  • Further net-profit growth beyond VND 81.3 bn in 2025 could support the case that the profit recovery is durable, provided it is accompanied by cash generation.
  • Any improvement in revenue growth from the latest 1.2% year-on-year pace could alter expectations for near-term operating momentum.

Forensic Assessment

The Beneish M-Score and its risk classification are null, so the supplied data do not support a company-specific manipulation-risk conclusion. The peer percentile is 71.5 and the score's year-on-year change is 0.8, but neither should be treated as a standalone manipulation signal. More directly, earnings quality is 27.7/100, three-year cash conversion is -4.0x, and receivables outside the trade cycle represent 10.5% of assets, making cash realization and recoverability the principal forensic concerns.

Ownership is concentrated, with three reported holders owning 94.9% in aggregate. The supplied statutory checks show accumulated losses at 0.6x paid-in capital, zero consecutive net-loss years, and no negative equity without minority interest; these measures do not meet the stated thresholds. No director or related-party trade registrations were reported in the 12-month period, which does not establish that no transactions occurred.

Track Record

No historical hit rate or validated track record is supplied for the calibrated estimate. The VND 29,595 calibrated intrinsic value is an illustrative comparison from an earlier back-test version, not a forecast; its 9.6% gap should therefore be treated cautiously and does not establish the likelihood of outperformance.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-30 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,4092,1651,9421,9592,2702,1842,0222,0442,3532,1912,6613,326
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·39648111981297188211109147203328262
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·23162541891486522120006
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,2121,1081,1308771,2201,2831,0821,1691,4181,1191,1911,522
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2121639210114925479762525212497
Net Inventories
·5354796047807076036527177388381,0891,414
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·5545026258007286256707347628411,0901,416
Other current assets
·3534353232242529293153121
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000085
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,9982,4522,3732,2002,2722,2782,3472,3842,0241,9242,026987
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·3522210.51166166112780
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·3522210.5111110.10
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·336237254286333394444462491485506468
Tangible fixed assets
·306205221260306367416434464454482369
Leased assets
·4560000002219
Intagible fixed assets
·262626262828282828292225
Investment in properties
·444443333323
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·838796746735772735691676619619584495
Investments in associate companies
·804764705696712664626633578566527430
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·495059595959596357575766
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−15−17−20−21−0.3−3−0.3−20−17−40−0.5
Other non-current assets
·333430303639414240464020
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·323228293437394140463818
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5,4074,6174,3144,1584,5424,4624,3684,4284,3774,1154,6874,312
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·4,8344,1273,8943,7134,0674,0583,9763,9433,9403,5693,6333,504
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3,7933,4373,2913,2423,5883,5783,3933,5103,6113,2422,9753,090
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,9081,6591,5331,4641,6821,7161,6301,8131,4041,3651,3141,237
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·254172155248346336315291438300267290
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,041690603471478480583434329327657414
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·73748139839239823933810331931742599
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·5734904204454754043924854375461,054711
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·5734904204454754043924854375461,054697
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·900900900900900900900900900900900507
Other Reserves
·0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.11010108
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·−89−89−89−89−89−89−89−89−99−79−790
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1661441171109789867668594596
Other Reserves
·222222222221.0
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−504−551−589−562−523−592−593−501−534−4593052
Budget sources and other funds
·0000000000014
Budget sources and other funds
·000000000000.05
Minority Interest
·0000000000097
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·5,4074,6174,3144,1584,5424,4624,3684,4284,3774,1154,6874,312
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·37781211313141525290
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·900900900900900900900900900900900507
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·9784798488948797891131470
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
28
Poor
Accrual Quality
60
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
58
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
9

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −1.81 · 72nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.76
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.081
GMI
1.035
AQI
1.026
SGI
1.012
DEPI
1.388
SGAI
0.799
TATA
0.102
LVGI
0.987

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−3.976th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.5%82nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.56×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.35
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.11
Negative
Composite
32
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.86×Interest Burden0.90×Op. Margin0.06×Turnover0.42×Leverage9.44=ROE18.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+11.6%
Volatility
62.6%
Max Drawdown
−26.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
29.90P/E
P/B
5.11
P/S
1.07
ROE
18.4%
ROA
1.6%
EPS
903
BVPS
5.282
Gross Margin
10.8%
Net Margin
4.7%
D/E
4.62
Current Ratio
0.64
Rev Growth
+1.2%
Profit Growth
+38.8%
EV/EBITDA
40.98
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
90.0M
Charter Capital
900B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →