Back to Dashboard

HUT

Công ty Cổ phần Tasco

VietnamCyclicalsÔ tô và phụ tùngHNXCT
12.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.880

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Ô tô và phụ tùng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Ô tô và phụ tùng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→437.09B
Fair EV/EBITDA→23.7x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.400
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.880
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA437.1 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·27,85912,30410,3003,1402,2011,4632,3112,1181,7902,1101,9751,9671,351··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4,8432,8761,702953642219146143324429577360299··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,72556835855173476160246134457639··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·14,7525,4945,5751,4671,3229751,8521,6679961,3121,2211,412841··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2,35976045058504910885104253320108278··
Net Inventories
·5,9363,1772,4879878124387948425660119··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·5,9703,1802,4909878124387948425660119··
Other current assets
·603189178708697214169175194765953··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000021··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·24,37216,68316,4498,4938,5258,6968,7078,7148,9797,2105,1114,2463,419··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1,3901,27468018312712314322828734025100··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1,1841,139359187130126626010376300··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·13,0917,0967,1785,8196,0456,2395,7632,9132,7552,2632,4416863,361··
Tangible fixed assets
·11,8576,2276,3825,6735,8826,1045,6322,9072,7492,2632,441685711··
Leased assets
·33324380000000000··
Intagible fixed assets
·902844758146162134131660.50.30.30.5··
Investment in properties
·1,3501,3911,3420000000000··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1,2179991,07636135335150048432032532213252··
Investments in associate companies
·5518251,0223373303234724553093143161717··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·6621735124232324246668535··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−12−0.4−0.4000−1000000··
Other non-current assets
·4,4313,6453,7531,2029418465013242491355977··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1,9531,4671,2921,1059418465003232481355977··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·52,23128,98726,74911,63210,72510,15811,01810,83110,7699,3207,0866,2134,770··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·34,28917,43615,4367,7597,0087,1987,8037,6677,5416,7875,3644,8863,997··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·17,6158,8768,2032,2091,2641,1951,6591,6571,0281,5187271,0951,173··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9,6944,0743,32028030998666219302129365604··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·38233426412246815413193526613488··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16,6748,5617,2335,5505,7446,0036,1446,0106,5135,2694,6373,7912,824··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12,2276,1414,9044,5544,9295,4125,5355,4315,2954,2783,5802,1661,818··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·17,94211,55111,3133,8733,7182,9613,2153,1643,2272,5331,7221,328737··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·17,94211,55111,3133,8733,7182,9613,2153,1643,2272,5331,7221,328737··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·10,6838,9258,9253,4863,4862,6862,6862,6862,5111,7631,284946646··
Other Reserves
·167800000000000··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·12512512512512212212011610181734731··
Other Reserves
·0.30.200000000000··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·584327240192568132927351550229229942··
Minority Interest
·00000000000036··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·52,23128,98726,74911,63210,72510,15811,01810,83110,7699,3207,0866,2134,770··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1,36430541153333344251239100.40··
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·199300.300000016000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·10,6838,9258,9253,4863,4862,6862,6862,6862,5111,7631,284946646··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·2,3862,1492,4159700.80.9110000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·7,1732,9562,814−15−31−13−54161174320··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
92
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
23
Revenue Quality
13

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.21 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.63
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.235
GMI
0.952
AQI
0.653
SGI
1.201
DEPI
1.429
SGAI
0.972
TATA
0.021
LVGI
1.103

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
3.2386th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
9.8%80th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The accounting-profile signals mixed concerns: the Beneish M-Score is -1.2118 (85th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.63, indicating that HUT’s accounting behavior has become materially more aggressive relative to local peers. Operational cash conversion is very weak (three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 3.23, 86th percentile) while the Altman Z-Score is 1.27 (in the distress zone); but accruals quality scores strongly (91.7/100), and there are no accumulated losses or statutory loss triggers in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2118 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios); Vietnamese peer percentile = 85th (higher = more aggressive accounting than most VN peers) and YoY change = +0.63 (the M-Score moved materially year-over-year).
  • DSRI = 2.2351 (Days Sales Receivable Index; elevated DSRI can indicate revenue recognition issues or slow collections).
  • DEPI = 1.4287 (Depreciation Index >1 measures slower depreciation or capitalization changes; can inflate reported profits).
  • TATA = 0.0208 (total accruals to total assets measure of real accrual magnitude; although small, combined with other signals it needs context).
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 3.23 (86th percentile among Vietnamese non-financial firms) — profits are not converting into cash relative to peers.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 9.8% of total assets (80th percentile) — a material share of assets are prepayments/loans/other non-trade receivables that can obscure earnings quality.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.27 (measures distance to bankruptcy; this level is in the distress zone).
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: overall 31.1/100 with Revenue quality 12.5/100 and Margin quality 23.4/100 (weak indicators for the sustainability and reliability of reported revenues and margins).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 91.7/100 (measures the extent accruals reflect normal, high-quality earnings processes: high score indicates low abnormal accruals).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral fundamentals; not strongly deteriorated on the nine-point operational/financial checklist).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive (these are simple balance-sheet facts that indicate the company is not reporting cumulative statutory losses).
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), amended) — none met in the audited FY2025 statements (the published statements do not trigger the exchange cancellation criteria listed in that rule).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Tasco Holding holds 30.0% (institutional). Several individuals hold meaningful stakes (Phạm Quang Dũng 7.5%; three others each ~5.0%). Director-deal registrations in the past year show one sale registration of 3,500,000 shares (registered volume = -0.33% of shares outstanding) and no purchase registrations; these are registered intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 "Receivables and prepayments" note to the total assets to verify the 9.8% share and read the breakdown between related-party loans, advances to suppliers and long-term receivables.
  • Reconcile FY2023–FY2025 cash-flow statements with the income statements to confirm the three-year operating cash flow / net profit ratio (3.23) and identify major timing or non-cash adjustments.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation notes to reconcile the DEPI = 1.4287 figure (check changes in useful lives, capitalization policy or revaluation that affect depreciation expense).
  • Check the auditor’s report and the statutory reporting notes for any disclosures tied to the Decree 155/2020 (amended) loss triggers and the statements that support the statement 'none met' for FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.27
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.05
Negative
Composite
43
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.52×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover0.70×Leverage2.91=ROE3.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−21.7%
Volatility
20.5%
Max Drawdown
−35.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.91P/E
P/B
1.23
P/S
0.36
ROE
5.1%
ROA
1.2%
EPS
461
BVPS
10.081
Gross Margin
9.3%
Net Margin
1.7%
D/E
1.22
Current Ratio
1.58
Rev Growth
+22.3%
Profit Growth
+166.1%
EV/EBITDA
23.74
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
1,068M
Charter Capital
10,683B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →