Back to Dashboard

C4G

Công ty Cổ phần Tập Đoàn Cienco4

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
4.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+30.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
4.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.860

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Medium
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
50.4%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+5.0percentage points
Construction12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Construction peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−11.7+5.7
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→433.15B
Fair EV/EBITDA→12.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→4.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+30.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.860
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA433.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5,1385,3445,5304,2733,9053,5563,1523,6873,3783,2973,7573,382
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·152225709216117204115175157326570565
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·70373215811611219038737252
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·4,1654,2113,9833,2142,3772,6982,4462,8832,0382,0422,3681,880
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·588715720392369315258296286301389523
Net Inventories
·7288517968031,326632475430762513730863
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·7288517968031,326632475430762513730863
Other current assets
·24201024475933458572
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·4,0154,0654,0753,9983,9053,8513,9224,1694,0203,9773,2732,805
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·282453444272523802
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·282453444272523802
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2,1222,1892,2792,3552,4832,5632,6452,7703,0392,6562,2152,313
Tangible fixed assets
·2,0382,0892,1902,2762,3922,4812,5672,6772,9452,5672,1322,257
Leased assets
·738977677969648081837722
Intagible fixed assets
·1111111112131313136634
Investment in properties
·1121151181221271321311150000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·558569547533452438442472433489269247
Investments in associate companies
·280331366377367433436466428488269244
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·287248181157845555102
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−10−100000000000
Other non-current assets
·1,1791,1391,103963824701684776415290318164
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1,1701,1291,091949823700680771411283314159
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9,1539,4099,6058,2717,8107,4077,0747,8567,3987,2757,0306,187
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5,1575,4895,8635,7786,5296,2475,8616,7356,2336,0786,1895,478
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3,0792,9512,8952,8223,4883,2713,0273,6953,3173,2723,6903,398
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,0889048901,1501,4471,3901,5371,8551,5771,4161,3781,361
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·572687763407499569200149391243650693
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,0782,5382,9682,9563,0412,9762,8343,0402,9162,8062,4992,080
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,8831,9642,0342,3972,4822,3522,2012,3962,5142,4602,0241,794
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·3,9973,9203,7432,4931,2811,1601,2131,1211,1641,197841710
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·3,9973,9203,7432,4931,2811,1601,2131,1211,1641,197841710
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·3,5733,5733,5732,2471,1241,0001,0001,0001,0001,000720600
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1111111111101095433
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·39431713921364125182918011010165
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9,1539,4099,6058,2717,8107,4077,0747,8567,3987,2757,0306,187
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·2,1432,1071,7801,5311,1201,3751,1281,108624351388300
Convertible bonds (Bn. VND)
·00000.80000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·3,5733,5733,5732,2471,1241,0001,0001,0001,0001,000720600
Good will (Bn. VND)
·810111200000002
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·2235647336264022

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
44
Weak
Accrual Quality
91
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
94
Margin Stability
19
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Remainder
M −2.18 · 57th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.04
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.010
GMI
1.254
AQI
1.037
SGI
0.979
DEPI
1.557
SGAI
0.998
TATA
0.024
LVGI
1.038

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0621st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
30.1%95th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.08
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.58
Negative
Composite
62
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.71×Interest Burden1.12×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover0.35×Leverage2.29=ROE2.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−41.5%
Volatility
33.3%
Max Drawdown
−51.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
20.05P/E
P/B
0.41
P/S
0.51
ROE
2.1%
ROA
0.9%
EPS
229
BVPS
11.180
Gross Margin
11.7%
Net Margin
2.5%
D/E
0.74
Current Ratio
1.67
Rev Growth
−2.2%
Profit Growth
−44.0%
EV/EBITDA
13.94
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
357M
Charter Capital
3,573B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →