Back to Dashboard

DRG

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Đắk Lắk

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
7.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
7.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.465

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→186.07B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→7.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.465
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA186.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·410484349407477353344432
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·23021512216616690110112
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1121291620203330
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·25253452697850115
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1410121712131114
Net Inventories
·142212156169214162145170
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·142212157176218162153176
Other current assets
·310747265
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0.40000000
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,1232,1672,1412,2132,4262,6972,8002,896
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·55668101118
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.000.10.10.100.100.10.100.10
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,0801,3961,2971,4211,6201,7471,9152,105
Tangible fixed assets
·1,0641,3711,2711,3751,5681,6501,7651,852
Intagible fixed assets
·162526465297149253
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·33124303030323232
Investments in associate companies
·3238777888
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·816232323242424
Other non-current assets
·1424242931454245
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1323242931454245
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,5322,6522,4902,6202,9033,0493,1443,328
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·7657617858851,0301,1521,2121,374
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·301599601626696724665821
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·24174213286365425397467
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·154316122938186
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·463162184259334429548553
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3817395181257354478552
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,7681,8911,7051,7351,8731,8971,9311,954
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,7681,8911,7051,7351,8731,8971,9311,954
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,558
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·−122−238−279−289−174−52−32−6
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·64685753271850
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2542541741731739910696
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,5322,6522,4902,6202,9033,0493,1443,328
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000.02
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·888910121418
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,5581,558
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·14249196240288274294306

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
65
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
11
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.50 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.36
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.368
GMI
1.559
AQI
1.415
SGI
0.718
DEPI
1.142
SGAI
0.909
TATA
0.089
LVGI
1.062

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.9543rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.8%33rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.5043 (80th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.36, indicating accounting metrics have become more aggressive relative to peers recently; key M-Score components showing stress include DSRI 1.3682 and GMI 1.5587. Earnings-quality measures are weak overall (20.5/100) driven by cash conversion, receivables and revenue-quality scores at 0/100, while Altman Z-Score 1.84 places the company in the grey zone for bankruptcy distance and the Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 4/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.5043 (80th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +1.36): the M-Score measures likelihood of earnings manipulation signals; this company scores higher (more aggressive) than 80% of Vietnamese peers and has moved toward more aggressive signals year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 1.3682: days' sales receivables index >1 suggests receivables or revenue timing changes relative to sales.
  • GMI = 1.5587: gross margin index >1 indicates deterioration in gross margins year-over-year, which can motivate earnings management.
  • AQI = 1.4153 and DEPI = 1.1424: accruals quality and depreciation index above 1 point to possible accrual or depreciation policy shifts affecting earnings recognition.
  • TATA = 0.0885 (total accruals to total assets): non-trivial accruals relative to assets, consistent with low cash conversion and earnings-quality concerns.
  • Earnings-Quality Score 20.5/100 with Cash conversion 0/100 and Receivables quality 0/100: operating cash generation relative to reported profit is weak and receivables-related indicators score poorly.
  • Revenue quality 0/100 and Margin quality 10.8/100: revenue and margin metrics offer little support that reported profits are backed by sustainable operating performance.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.84 (grey zone): distance to default is limited compared with healthier firms, indicating financial fragility relative to stronger Z-Scores.
Positive Signals
  • SGI = 0.7177: sales growth index below 1 shows the company is not inflating growth via aggressive recognition—sales actually decelerated, reducing some pressure to manage upward.
  • LVGI = 1.0617: leverage growth index is only modestly above 1, indicating leverage has not expanded dramatically in the most recent period.
  • Accrued losses and statutory tests: no accumulated losses, owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive, and the parent reported zero net-loss years up to FY2025 — these are accounting facts that reduce immediate statutory distress signals under Vietnamese rules.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9: while neutral, it does not indicate outright deterioration across the nine fundamental tests.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is extremely concentrated: Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Đắk Lắk (a state owner) holds 98.9% of shares, with negligible free float among named individuals. This high state ownership implies significant control and potential for related-party transactions, consistent with Vietnamese group and state-entity reporting patterns.

To check in the filings
  • Compare operating cash flow to net profit in the consolidated cash flow statement and the management discussion for FY2023–FY2025 to corroborate the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.95 (43rd percentile).
  • Inspect the notes on receivables, prepayments and loans receivable (including related-party schedules) to verify the 0.8% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to identify the counterparties and maturities.
  • Review the fixed-asset and depreciation notes to see policies and recoverability tests that relate to DEPI = 1.1424 and AQI = 1.4153.
  • Examine the related-party transactions note and the statement of changes in equity for disclosures consistent with the large state shareholder and any intra-group balances or guarantees.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.84
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.34
Negative
Composite
55
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.89×Interest Burden1.06×Op. Margin0.24×Turnover0.34×Leverage1.43=ROE10.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−6.1%
Volatility
61.3%
Max Drawdown
−23.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.39P/E
P/B
0.69
P/S
1.43
ROE
11.2%
ROA
7.3%
EPS
1.221
BVPS
11.257
Gross Margin
15.9%
Net Margin
22.4%
D/E
0.23
Current Ratio
1.36
Rev Growth
−28.1%
Profit Growth
+148.2%
EV/EBITDA
9.58
Div Yield
4.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
156M
Charter Capital
1,558B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →