Back to Dashboard

CNC

Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ cao Traphaco

VietnamConsumerY tếDược phẩmUPCOMCT
30.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
30.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
34.117

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.
  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Y tế→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Y tế” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.10%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend4.73%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→34.02B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→30.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
34.117
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.10%
Growth rate4.73%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow34.0 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth1.7%3.2%4.7%6.2%7.7%
9.1%35.61535.61535.61535.61535.615
10.1%34.18934.18934.18934.18934.979
11.1%34.11734.11734.11734.18934.189
12.1%34.11734.11734.11734.11734.117
13.1%34.11734.11734.11734.11734.117
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3172672652581861792009610510793112106
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6924585419361222181951315
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·196340000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·97457263573042335653445333
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·4022320.071440.720.84
Net Inventories
·130134130139109109140413135454656
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·132134131140110110142433235454656
Other current assets
·0.910.520.8460.30.30.400.60.8
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.30.1
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·129123102969399808288828698102
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.000.0100000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.000.0100000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·10611298908590727376788495100
Tangible fixed assets
·1021079283798769707274809088
Intagible fixed assets
·5567633334444
Other non-current assets
·5546877885231
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5545877885231
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·445389366353279279280179193189180210207
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·232199185179117127138364745487195
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·232199185179117127138364745487195
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000000153449
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·20.40.30000000000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.1
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000000000.1
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·213191181174162151142143146144132140112
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·213191181174162151142143146144132140112
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1141141141141141141141149595959563
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·77675542322823223937261529
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·22101318169571212112818
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·445389366353279279280179193189180210207
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1141141141141141141141149595959563

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
76
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
95

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.41 · 81st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.47
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.058
GMI
0.992
AQI
1.900
SGI
1.045
DEPI
0.857
SGAI
1.040
TATA
−0.059
LVGI
1.023

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.8172nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
9.1%79th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows elevated signals on the Beneish M-Score (M = -1.413) with an 81st percentile versus Vietnamese peers and a year-over-year increase of +1.47, driven chiefly by a high days-sales-receivable index (DSRI = 2.0576) and abnormal asset quality (AQI = 1.8995). At the same time, accrual and cash-conversion metrics score strongly (accruals quality 100/100; cash conversion 100/100) and the Piotroski F‑Score is neutral (6/9); the Altman Z‑Score of 2.92 sits in the “grey” zone for bankruptcy distance.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = -1.413 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation; US cutoff -1.78 is less applicable in Vietnam; company sits in the 81st percentile versus Vietnamese peers, meaning it ranks more aggressive than ~80% of peers).
  • Year‑over‑year M‑Score change = +1.47 (measures trajectory of the manipulation signal; a large positive change is a secondary cue because single-year M‑Scores have low autocorrelation).
  • DSRI = 2.0576 (Days‑Sales‑Receivable Index; measures change in receivables relative to sales — value >1 indicates receivables growing faster than sales).
  • AQI = 1.8995 (Asset Quality Index; measures growth in non‑current and intangible assets and other items relative to total assets — value >1 indicates increasing non‑standard assets that can hide earnings).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 9.1% of total assets (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables; 79th percentile among Vietnamese non‑financials).
  • Cash conversion (3‑year OCF / net profit) = 1.81 (measures how profit converts to operating cash flow; company is at the 72nd percentile where lower is worse — here the figure indicates profit is not fully turning into cash over the 3‑year window).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures degree to which earnings are driven by accruals rather than cash flows; a perfect score indicates low accruals risk).
  • Cash conversion (single score) = 100.0/100 (high score on short‑term cash metrics indicates good immediate cash generation relative to reported profit).
  • Margin quality = 95.3/100 (measures stability/quality of margins; high score indicates margins are not being materially distorted).
  • SGI = 1.0448 and GMI = 0.9917 (Sales Growth Index ~1.045 measures sales growth; Gross Margin Index <1 indicates gross margin is not deteriorating; these mitigate some concerns about aggressive revenue recognition).
  • TATA = -0.0586 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; a small negative value indicates accruals are not large relative to assets).
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 6/9 (measures nine fundamental signals — a 6 is a neutral-to-favourable score rather than a clear deterioration).
Ownership Risk

The listed parent TRA holds 51.0% (control, disclosed at 2025‑12‑31), indicating a concentrated majority owner; TRA also controls other subsidiaries in the same group (e.g., DBM 58.2%). Outside institutional holdings, several individuals hold single‑digit stakes (largest individual 4.8%). This structure implies group/parent influence over governance and related‑party interactions.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) in the 2025 audited balance sheet and notes that support "Receivables — other/long‑term receivables" to reconcile the 9.1% of total assets figure (look for schedules of prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long‑term receivables).
  • Reconcile the DSRI signal by comparing the 2023–2025 revenue note (sales by customer category) with the aging and movement schedule for trade receivables and non‑trade receivables in the 2025 disclosures.
  • Inspect the cash flow statement and the notes to verify operating cash flow components for 2023–2025 and confirm the 3‑year cash conversion ratio (OCF / net profit = 1.81) — check large non‑cash adjustments or one‑off items in the cash flow reconciliation.
  • Review related‑party transaction disclosures (sales/purchases, loans, prepayments) and the parent/subsidiary schedules to see whether the increases in AQI (1.8995) and non‑trade receivables are linked to intra‑group balances.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.92
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.20
Negative
Composite
55
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover1.18×Leverage2.09=ROE17.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
−2.4%
Volatility
52.9%
Max Drawdown
−17.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.16P/E
P/B
1.60
P/S
0.65
ROE
18.5%
ROA
8.9%
EPS
3.275
BVPS
18.725
Gross Margin
21.9%
Net Margin
7.1%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.36
EV/EBITDA
4.06
Div Yield
3.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
11.4M
Charter Capital
114B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →