Back to Dashboard

VPD

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Điện lực Việt Nam

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnHOSECT
20.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
20.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
23.946

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.820
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.70%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental equity blend4.96%
3
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→1.300
Payout ratio→65.3%
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→20.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
23.946
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate4.96%growth method: fundamental equity blend
Dividend per share1.300dps source: eventspayout ratio: 65.29
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·502323253290204157118177229150150229280
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·2812215010311340533714558528160
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000000000050
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·215942021868911662137828996135211
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·106769142535363957102133
Net Inventories
·6711111222233
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·6711111222233
Other current assets
·0.40.50.20.20.20.320.40.40.40.346
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000044
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,2791,4151,5631,7161,8652,0042,1592,3002,4122,5542,7272,8893,067
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,2331,3771,5251,6811,8401,9792,1352,2712,3742,5472,7062,8873,066
Tangible fixed assets
·1,2271,3721,5201,6761,8351,9742,1302,2662,3702,5442,7022,8823,061
Intagible fixed assets
·6555555544444
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2222222222110.8
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·2222222222222
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0000000000−0.8−0.8−1
Other non-current assets
·31323432232222191.04511
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·345331.00.911.04511
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7811,7381,8172,0062,0692,1612,2772,4772,6412,7042,8773,1183,348
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1563352494737058931,0331,2121,4361,5961,7742,0752,325
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·156315170313326228558538409371410458399
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·205989220231136414384311196262300229
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.10.10.020.10.10.10.10.30.3
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.620791603796654746741,0271,2251,3641,6171,926
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·020791603796654746721,0221,1901,2651,4041,615
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,6241,4031,5681,5331,3641,2681,2451,2651,2051,1081,1031,0431,022
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,6241,4031,5681,5331,3641,2681,2451,2651,2051,1081,1031,0431,022
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0251,0251,000908887
Other Reserves
·2317139855541100
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1165963666870701811141365
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·41725942438922012410117316265617477
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,7811,7381,8172,0062,0692,1612,2772,4772,6412,7042,8773,1183,348
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0661,0251,0251,000908887

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
53
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
94
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
70
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.35 · 82nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.42
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.923
GMI
0.954
AQI
1.176
SGI
1.187
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.108
TATA
−0.021
LVGI
0.454

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.6167th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%25th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows mixed accounting signals: the Beneish M‑Score is -1.3537 (82nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year‑over‑year increase of +2.42, indicating an above‑peer degree of earnings‑aggressiveness metrics rather than an absolute US cutoff breach. Strong solvency and fundamentals coexist with specific revenue/receivable concerns: Altman Z‑Score is 13.13 (safe zone) and Piotroski F‑Score is 9/9, while receivables and revenue quality scores are both 0/100 and DSRI is 1.9229.

Red Flags
  • Beneish components: DSRI = 1.9229 (measures days‑sales‑receivables index; values >1 can indicate rising receivables relative to sales), AQI = 1.1758 (asset quality index; higher values can signal capitalizing costs or shifting to less‑liquid assets), SGAI = 1.1079 (sales, general & admin growth index; growth >1 indicates SG&A rising faster than sales), SGI = 1.1871 (sales growth index; measures sales growth), LVGI = 0.4540 (leverage growth index), TATA = -0.0206 (total accruals to assets; small negative accruals but not strongly conservative).
  • Earnings‑quality sub-scores: Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (these scores measure the extent that reported revenue and receivables patterns look like high quality — here they flag concerns).
  • Earnings vs cash: Three‑year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.61 (67th percentile among Vietnamese non‑financials), which indicates profit is not fully converting to cash relative to peers (higher ratio here is a weaker signal in this ranking).
  • M‑Score trajectory: Year‑over‑year change in M‑Score = +2.42 (the move started recently); Beneish scores have low year‑to‑year persistence, so the change is a secondary cue that accounting metrics have become more aggressive versus the prior year.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z‑Score = 13.13 (measures distance from bankruptcy; this value is well into the safe zone).
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 9/9 (measures nine fundamental signals of quality; a top score indicates strong profitability, liquidity and operating performance indicators).
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 and Cash conversion subscore = 94.0/100 (these measure that reported accruals and operating cash flow patterns are strong in the accruals and cash dimensions).
  • Vietnamese statutory and solvency checks: No accumulated losses, owner's equity (ex‑minority) is positive, zero years of parent net loss to FY2025, and none of the statutory loss tests under Decree 155/2020 (as amended) are met — these are factual results in the audited statements.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Phát điện 1 holds 36.6% and Tepco Renewable Power Singapore Pte. Ltd. holds 30.0%, with a related listed group holder (PPC) at 10.6%; this large institutional and group ownership suggests potential influence by major shareholders and inter‑company relationships common in Vietnamese power sector groups. Director‑deal data show 1 purchase registration (200,000 shares) and 0 sale registrations between 2025‑10‑30 and 2026‑10‑30 (registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the change in trade receivables and the note for 'other receivables / loans to related parties' in FY2025 to the DSRI drivers shown (disclose the line items that caused DSRI = 1.9229).
  • Reconcile revenue line items and recognition policies in the revenue note with any one‑off or timing items — the filings should show the basis for revenue recognition given Revenue quality = 0/100.
  • Confirm the composition of 'prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables' in the disclosures that produce 'receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.5% of total assets' and inspect related‑party schedules.
  • Verify the components behind the Altman and Piotroski inputs in the financial statement schedules (working capital, retained earnings, operating cash flow) to see how they produce Z = 13.13 and F = 9/9.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
9/9
Strong
Z-Score
13.13
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−1.16
Negative
Composite
63
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.47×Turnover0.39×Leverage1.10=ROE16.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−19.3%
Volatility
19.7%
Max Drawdown
−24.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.43P/E
P/B
1.36
P/S
3.18
ROE
17.3%
ROA
14.9%
EPS
2.462
BVPS
15.240
Gross Margin
55.6%
Net Margin
37.7%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
3.22
Rev Growth
+20.4%
Profit Growth
+26.2%
EV/EBITDA
4.03
Div Yield
1.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
107M
Charter Capital
1,066B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →