Back to Dashboard

VMK

Công ty Cổ phần Vimarko

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
21.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
21.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.621

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→5.59B
Fair EV/EBITDA→15.4x
Years of data→4
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→21.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.621
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA5.6 tỷebitda source: sector normalized thin historyyears of data: 4
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·372187
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.940.20.3
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·25930.9
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.30.120.07
Net Inventories
·5300
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·5300
Other current assets
·6456
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·89707072
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·47495254
Tangible fixed assets
·47495254
Investment in properties
·14000
Other non-current assets
·0.200.010.05
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.200.010.05
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·126917879
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·42423540
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·282296
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6885
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·14202634
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14202634
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·84494339
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·84494339
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·79393935
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·51044
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·126917879
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·79393935

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
30
Weak
Accrual Quality
71
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
53

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.10 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.86
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.703
GMI
1.305
AQI
1.472
SGI
1.015
DEPI
0.962
SGAI
0.886
TATA
0.072
LVGI
0.720

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.0649th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.2%15th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting-quality concerns despite a benign solvency signal. The Beneish M-Score is -0.1026 (93rd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +0.86, driven mainly by a very high DSRI (2.7033) and elevated GMI (1.3048) and AQI (1.4718). At the same time, the Altman Z-Score is 8.98 (well inside the safe zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is low at 3/9, and earnings-quality metrics show very weak cash conversion (0/100) and receivables quality (0/100).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.1026 (93rd Vietnam peer percentile, YoY change +0.86): the M-Score measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation; the company ranks more aggressive than 93% of Vietnamese peers and has a material upward trajectory year-over-year.
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 2.7033: this measures growth in receivables relative to sales; a DSRI well above 1 suggests receivables (or revenue recognition) are growing much faster than sales.
  • Accruals / earnings signals: Earnings-Quality overall 30.3/100 with accruals quality 71.0/100 but Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100 — these measure the extent to which reported profit converts to cash and the quality/collectibility of receivables; both are effectively nil.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9: this score measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 3 indicates weak fundamentals and limited positive internal operating signals.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0724: this measures discretionary accruals relative to assets; a positive TATA indicates accruals are adding to reported profit rather than cash flows.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 8.98 (safe zone): this measures bankruptcy distance using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value, and sales; the score indicates low short-term insolvency risk under the Altman model.
  • DEPI = 0.9621 and SGAI = 0.8856: DEPI (depreciation index) below 1 implies depreciation expense has not been materially reduced; SGAI below 1 suggests selling/general/admin expenses have not been inflated relative to sales — both are not consistent with aggressive expense manipulation.
  • LVGI = 0.7200 and SGI = 1.0149: low leverage-growth (LVGI) and near-1 sales growth index (SGI) suggest the company has not been exhibiting rapid growth financed by leverage that sometimes accompanies aggressive accounting.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is relatively concentrated: Công ty TNHH Quang Ngân Việt Nam holds 25.8% (institutional) while the listed individuals are registered at 0.0% in the provided table. The presence of a single large institutional shareholder (25.8%) indicates meaningful ownership influence; the company is listed on UPCoM (not HOSE/HNX), and the statutory listing-loss rule cited for HOSE/HNX does not apply to UPCoM.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 trade receivables, advances and "other receivables/loans to related parties" lines in the notes and the receivables aging schedule to assess the composition behind DSRI = 2.7033.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to parent net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes (statement of cash flows and auditor comments) to verify cash conversion = 1.06 (3-year) and Earnings-Quality cash-conversion 0.0/100.
  • Inspect the related‑party transactions note for prepayments, loans, and balances with group companies or directors to see whether receivables outside the trade cycle (0.2% of assets) are concentrated in particular counterparties.
  • Check the auditor’s report and any emphasis-of-matter/going-concern paragraph, plus the statutory financial statements for retained earnings and parent net profit lines, to confirm there are no accumulated losses and zero years of parent net loss up to FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
8.98
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.93
Positive
Composite
16
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.90×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover0.44×Leverage1.50=ROE5.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+152.4%
Volatility
89.8%
Max Drawdown
−66.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
36.75P/E
P/B
1.98
P/S
3.03
ROE
6.8%
ROA
4.2%
EPS
571
BVPS
10.622
Gross Margin
13.3%
Net Margin
8.2%
D/E
0.24
Current Ratio
1.32
EV/EBITDA
21.36
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.9M
Charter Capital
79.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →