Back to Dashboard

VE4

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO4

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
260.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−7.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
260.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
240.465

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−228.87M
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→260.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−7.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
240.465
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−228.9 triệuyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·52527054435021222340302733
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·988144991250.20.112
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.80.551240.50.50.90.910.90.6
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3536453428281191427272427
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·12525200.10.60.20.050.30
Net Inventories
·771249100.6131220.40.2
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·771249100.6131220.40.2
Other current assets
·0.20.080.30.060.070.10.040.030.10.040.060.064
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000004
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·910101010105667775
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.80.20.20.00000000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.80.20.20.00000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·89109722334443
Tangible fixed assets
·89109722334442
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000.3222223332
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000.3222223333
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000000000000−0.5
Other non-current assets
·0.50.70.30.50.310.30.50.20.40.50.30.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.50.70.30.50.310.30.50.20.40.50.30.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·61628063536026282947383438
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·51527150374511131330211623
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·48486948354511131330211623
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·262231171040006712
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.043338121.03210.080.090.05
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·341220.50.50000.40.30
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2300.70.5000000.40.30
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1010913161515151617161715
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1010913161515151617161715
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·10101010101010101010101010
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·4444444444433
Other Reserves
·0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.20.20.10.050.050.05
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−5−5−5−110.30.50.513241
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·61628063536026282947383438
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000000.1000.200
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·10101010101010101010101010

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
27
Poor
Accrual Quality
85
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
26
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.65 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.82
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.168
GMI
1.842
AQI
1.472
SGI
0.818
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.826
TATA
0.038
LVGI
1.010

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.5%59th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.44×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows mixed accounting signals: the Beneish M-Score at -1.6494 (76th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) and a year-over-year increase of +0.82 indicate relatively more aggressive accounting behavior versus peers and recent deterioration in the manipulation-related score; earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (26.5/100) driven by very poor cash-conversion, margin and revenue quality. Offsetting these concerns, the Altman Z-Score is 4.04 (in the ‘safe’ zone for bankruptcy distance) and Piotroski F-Score is low at 3/9, showing weak operating fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6494. The M-Score is a model that flags earnings manipulation risk; the company's score sits above the US -1.78 cutoff but the Vietnamese context matters. This company ranks at the 76th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting versus VN peers), and the M-Score rose by +0.82 year-over-year, indicating the most recent change toward more aggressive signals.
  • DSRI = 1.1682. Days-sales in receivables index >1 suggests receivables are rising faster than sales (a signal sometimes associated with revenue recognition pressure).
  • AQI = 1.4717. Asset quality index >1 indicates reclassification toward less conservative asset categories (for example more receivables, other noncurrent assets or capitalized items).
  • GMI = 1.8421. Gross margin index >1 means gross margins have deteriorated year-over-year, which can create incentives to manage earnings.
  • TATA = 0.0378 (total accruals to total assets). While not extremely large, positive TATA indicates accrual-based earnings rather than cash-based, and combined with very poor cash metrics it merits attention.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 26.5/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These specific zeros indicate the company scores at the bottom on cash conversion, margin sustainability and revenue quality in the applied scoring framework.
  • Receivables quality = 26.4/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 3.5% of total assets (59th percentile). The receivables-quality metric is weak and 3.5% of assets are receivables classified outside the trade cycle (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables), which raises questions about collectability and classification.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. A score of 3 indicates weak fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency tests.
  • Director-deal registrations: net registered volume = +66.05% of shares outstanding between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30, with 0 sale registrations and 1 purchase registration (one trader registered to buy 2,000,000 shares). Registrations are intentions filed with the exchange and are not executed trades; the large net registered volume is notable as an insider disclosure signal.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.04. This places the company in the traditional ‘safe’ zone for bankruptcy distance in the Altman model, suggesting low near-term bankruptcy risk by that metric.
  • Accruals quality = 84.9/100. This relatively high sub-score indicates accrual items (the relation of accounting earnings to cash flows) are of comparatively better quality than other earnings-quality dimensions.
  • LVGI = 1.0097 (leverage index ≈1). A leverage index near 1 implies leverage has been relatively stable year-over-year.
  • SGI = 0.8175 and SGAI = 0.8260 (sales growth index <1 and SGA index <1). These indicate sales growth slowed (SGI <1) and selling/general/admin expenses did not expand relative to sales, reducing one pressure that can lead to aggressive expense capitalization or classification.
  • Statutory loss tests: none met under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended by Decree 245/2025, and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive. The published statements therefore do not meet the exchange’s statutory loss criteria for cancellation.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: an individual, Trần Quang Đức, holds 66.0% of shares, and VNE (Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện Việt Nam) holds 18.6%. There is a group link: the company holds 0.2% of VNE, while VNE holds 18.6% of this company (cross-holding). Such concentrated control and cross-holdings can affect related-party transactions and disclosures; additionally, one large insider registered to buy 2,000,000 shares during the reporting window (registrations are intentions, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note on related-party transactions to the 3.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables) to identify counterparties and terms.
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement operating cash flow to reported profit and TATA = 0.0378 (total accruals to total assets) to see which accruals drive the gap and whether they are recurring.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition note and detailed sales schedules for signs behind DSRI = 1.1682 (days-sales in receivables index), specifically aging of trade receivables and any large movements in the top customers.
  • Review the auditor’s report and the statutory loss-related disclosures to confirm the published statements did not meet the statutory cancellation tests referenced (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
4.04
Safe Zone
Sharpe
1.43
Above 1
Composite
31
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.31×Interest Burden−0.30×Op. Margin−0.02×Turnover0.98×Leverage6.08=ROE1.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
+73.4%
Volatility
17.5%
Max Drawdown
−10.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7454.33P/E
P/B
78.65
P/S
13.20
ROE
1.1%
ROA
0.2%
EPS
35
BVPS
3.306
Gross Margin
5.4%
Net Margin
0.2%
D/E
2.86
Current Ratio
1.08
Rev Growth
−18.2%
Profit Growth
−82.9%
EV/EBITDA
944.52
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →