Back to Dashboard

VE3

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng điện VNECO 3

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
10.900
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.222

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.30B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.222
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.3 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·18218311687864338403544342830··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·36242019944533131··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1110030000000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·821066544431918201933272125··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·7255534450.320.10.20.3··
Net Inventories
·5951292434181615138652··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·6051292434181615138652··
Other current assets
·410.30.50.40.30.10.090.10.10.101··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000001··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·44109101195433324··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·5656755433322··
Tangible fixed assets
·5656755433322··
Investment in properties
·3333300000000··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000.60.60.60.050.0500.20.20.22··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000.20.20.22··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000000000000−0.5··
Other non-current assets
·350.30.40.50.50.80.40.30.40.060.10.20.3··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·350.30.40.50.50.80.40.30.40.060.10.20.3··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·22619312597985243443947383134··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·18617410678793426282129191217··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·18517210577763224262129191217··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·7360362620113474400··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·93795543110.390.90.30.7··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·120.41321200000··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1100.2121200000··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·40191919191817161818191817··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·40191919191817161818191817··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·34131313131313131313131313··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3333333333221··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·44333210.323332··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·22619312597985243443947383134··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·34131313131313131313131313··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
35
Weak
Accrual Quality
61
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.82 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.21
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.783
GMI
0.869
AQI
8.683
SGI
0.992
DEPI
0.855
SGAI
0.953
TATA
0.097
LVGI
0.915

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−84.300th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.3%58th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting and financial-stress signals: a high Beneish M‑Score of 0.822 (95th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; YoY change +2.21) — the M‑Score is a statistical screen that combines eight ratios to detect earnings manipulation tendencies — and an Altman Z‑Score of 0.87 (in the distress zone, a measure of bankruptcy distance). At the same time some specific accrual and receivable metrics look stronger (receivables-quality 100/100 and AQI 8.6827 flagging measurement issues), but cash-generation is weak (three‑year cash conversion = -84.30; 0th percentile), and the Piotroski F‑Score is low at 3/9 (weak fundamental-score).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score = 0.822 (95th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +2.21). The M‑Score aggregates eight indicators (DSRI, GMI, AQI, SGI, DEPI, SGAI, LVGI, TATA) to screen for aggressive accounting; a higher score signals greater divergence from peers in this Vietnamese sample.
  • Cash conversion (three‑year operating cash flow / net profit) = -84.30 (0th percentile). This metric measures whether reported profits are turning into operating cash; a strongly negative value indicates profits have not converted into cash over three years.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 0.87 (distress zone). The Z‑Score combines working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value of equity and sales to assess distance to bankruptcy; 0.87 is well within the distress range.
  • Piotroski F‑Score = 3/9. The F‑Score is a set of nine binary tests of profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency; a score of 3 indicates weak operational and financial fundamentals.
  • Earnings‑quality components: Cash conversion = 0.0/100; Margin quality = 0.0/100; Revenue quality = 0.0/100. These sub-scores measure respectively conversion of earnings to cash, stability/quality of margins, and likelihood revenue is persistent/real. All three at zero point to concerns around profit quality and revenue sustainability.
  • Total Accruals‑TATA = 0.0972 (component of M‑Score). TATA measures total accruals (net income less operating cash flow) scaled to assets; a positive value indicates accruals contributed to earnings rather than cash.
  • AQI = 8.6827 (Asset Quality Index). AQI measures shifts toward less tangible or more illiquid assets (e.g., capitalized costs, long‑term receivables); a high AQI suggests more assets that are easier to manipulate or harder to convert to cash.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables‑outside‑trade‑cycle = 3.3% of total assets (58th percentile). This checks for prepayments, long‑term receivables and loans receivable; a modest 3.3% share is not unusually large within the Vietnamese sample.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100. This score measures the reported receivables' apparent alignment with revenue recognition and collectability patterns; it indicates no obvious red flag in the trade receivables schedule.
  • DSRI = 0.7830 and SGI = 0.9922. DSRI (days‑sales receivable index) below 1 suggests receivables relative to sales have not risen; SGI near 1 indicates sales growth is roughly flat, reducing one driver of manipulation risk tied to aggressive revenue recognition.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent profit has not shown consecutive-year net losses up to FY2025. These are balance‑sheet facts indicating the company is not showing statutory or balance‑sheet losses that some regulation uses as triggers.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: one individual (Lê Thị Hồng Thủy) holds 70.5% and three other named shareholders hold single‑digit stakes (7.8%, 5.5%, 2.9%, 2.7%). Director‑deal registrations in the last 12 months show 2 purchase registrations (200,000 shares registered across 2 traders, one registration without a volume) and 0 sale registrations; registrations are declarations of intent filed with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flow line) with the consolidated net profit to verify the -84.30 three‑year cash conversion calculation and to inspect major non‑cash adjustments.
  • Inspect the notes and schedules supporting 'receivables' and 'other long‑term receivables' to confirm the 3.3% of total assets composition (identify prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, related‑party balances and maturities).
  • Reconcile total accruals: compare net income, depreciation/amortisation notes and net change in operating working capital to reproduce TATA = 0.0972 and to identify which accrual components (inventory, receivables, payables) drive it.
  • Read the auditor's report and the statutory loss test lines (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) in the audited financial statements to confirm that none of the statutory loss/delisting criteria for FY2025 are met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
0.87
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.05
Negative
Composite
11
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.10×Interest Burden1.03×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover0.75×Leverage5.62=ROE0.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−38.5%
Volatility
124.5%
Max Drawdown
−52.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
389.56P/E
P/B
0.92
P/S
0.22
ROE
0.3%
ROA
0.0%
EPS
28
BVPS
11.809
Gross Margin
7.7%
Net Margin
0.1%
D/E
1.84
Current Ratio
0.98
Rev Growth
−0.8%
Profit Growth
−49.5%
EV/EBITDA
10.56
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.4M
Charter Capital
34.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →