Back to Dashboard

VCM

Công ty Cổ phần BV Life

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngHNXCT
6.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
6.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.906

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghiệp nặng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Công nghiệp nặng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→4.64B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→6.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.906
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA4.6 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16265535853597996941131028160··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·172329542481918251727··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·260635354030454550504810··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·734811109111736173411914··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·173330.90.90.2130.427130.9··
Net Inventories
·461110.30.50.4336480.70.4··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·461110.30.50.4336480.70.4··
Other current assets
·0.6433445577878··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000001··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·125303337394246495365687072··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·10.60.63222111110··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·20.60.63222111110··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·400.11012141719222323252628··
Tangible fixed assets
·400.11012141719222323252628··
Intagible fixed assets
·00000000000.0400··
Investment in properties
·55292122232425272728293031··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.600.900000212121212··
Investments in associate companies
·0.9010000022222··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000010101010··
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.30−0.0500000000−0.1−0.1··
Other non-current assets
·280.040.61000000.030.30.51··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·110.040.61000000.030.30.50··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·28794869592102125145147179170151133··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5123182721295375771091159671··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2722172319234668691061047331··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0120.700.72505000··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·27240.610.311239580.3··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·240.924167783112340··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·237716868717372707070555561··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·237716868717372707070555561··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·120603030303030303030303030··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·6699999999996··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3762929323433313131161622··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·28794869592102125145147179170151133··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·72900000000000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·120603030303030303030303030··
Good will (Bn. VND)
·17000000000000··
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·74000000000000··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
26
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
57

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 2.43 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.19
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.499
GMI
0.632
AQI
0.942
SGI
3.036
DEPI
10.000
SGAI
0.468
TATA
0.524
LVGI
0.405

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−3.837th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
8.8%78th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals consistent with aggressive expansion of reported earnings: a Beneish M-Score of 2.4294 (98th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.19, and extreme component readings such as DEPI = 10.0000 and SGI = 3.0363. At the same time, solvency and some operating-quality metrics are mixed: Altman Z-Score is 3.16 (in the ‘safe’ zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, while statutory loss tests are not met and there are no accumulated losses on the balance sheet.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 2.4294 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using 8 accounting and performance ratios); this score places the company at the 98th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher score = more aggressive accounting vs VN peers) and rose by +2.19 year-over-year (the trajectory moved sharply).
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 10.0000 (component of the M-Score measuring change in depreciation rate; an elevated DEPI suggests unusually large shifts in depreciation policies or estimates).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 3.0363 (measures sales growth; a high SGI shows very rapid revenue growth which can correlate with aggressive recognition or stretched working-capital items).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.5238 (measures accrual-based earnings; a large positive TATA indicates significant accruals relative to assets, consistent with low accruals quality).
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -3.83 (7th percentile vs VN peers; this measures the extent profits convert into operating cash — a strongly negative value indicates profits are not translating into cash).
  • Earnings Quality Score: 25.7/100 with accruals quality 0.0/100, cash conversion 0.0/100 and margin quality 0.0/100 (these individual metrics measure, respectively, accrual reliability, profit-to-cash conversion, and stability of margins; the zero scores indicate weaknesses).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures the collectibility and composition of receivables; a perfect score suggests receivables present less immediate concern).
  • Revenue quality = 56.6/100 (measures persistence and reliability of reported revenue; a mid-range score indicates some support for reported sales).
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.16 (measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and earnings inputs; a value above ~2.6 is typically classed as the ‘safe’ zone).
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent profit shows 0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2025 (these are balance-sheet and statutory outcomes indicating the company has not breached loss-based thresholds).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 8.8% of total assets (78th percentile vs VN peers) — measurable and disclosed off-trade-cycle exposures are present but not extraordinarily large relative to peers.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is concentrated among a small set of insiders and related entities: five top holders together account for 63.9% (Bùi Mạnh Hùng 14.3%, Tập Đoàn Bách Việt 14.0%, Trần Quang Vũ 13.5%, Nguyễn Thanh Hương 11.1%, Nguyễn Thị Hà Giang 10.0%). Director-deal registrations over 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 show 6 purchase registrations (5 traders; total 1,621,430 shares; 2 registrations without a volume) and 0 sale registrations — these are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the 2025 depreciation policy note with the prior-year note and the fixed-asset rollforward to reconcile the driver of DEPI = 10.0000 (look for changes in useful lives, residual values or retrospective adjustments).
  • Reconcile the components of operating cash flow and the related-party cash flow disclosures for FY2023–FY2025 to verify the drivers of the 3-year cash conversion ratio = -3.83 (inspect collections, non-cash adjustments and one-off working-capital flows).
  • Inspect the receivables and other long-term receivables schedules (including prepayments to suppliers and loans receivable) and the related-party disclosures to detail the 8.8% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the audited statement and notes that support statutory-loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025) to confirm which, if any, thresholds are met — current figures indicate none were met in the published FY2025 statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.16
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.14
Negative
Composite
58
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.22×Turnover0.62×Leverage1.21=ROE13.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−12.2%
Volatility
91.9%
Max Drawdown
−52.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.60P/E
P/B
0.50
P/S
0.46
ROE
26.8%
ROA
16.4%
EPS
2.612
BVPS
13.516
Gross Margin
25.8%
Net Margin
17.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
6.01
Rev Growth
+203.6%
Profit Growth
+780.4%
EV/EBITDA
2.92
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.0M
Charter Capital
120B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →