Back to Dashboard

USC

Công ty Cổ phần Khảo sát và Xây dựng - USCO

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
8.600
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+9.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.426

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→4.18B
Fair EV/EBITDA→15.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.426
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA4.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·182153155186196207249162188132116146
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6526471372016155
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·051500010000015
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1321031009110211614010089705762
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·13978121332715755
Net Inventories
·403733506261674372454243
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·403733506261674372454243
Other current assets
·344392822191272221
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000018
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·353536373941414243262816
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.10.20.110.10.10.10
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.10.20.110.10.10.10
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·8910111213141517212415
Tangible fixed assets
·789101112131316202314
Intagible fixed assets
·111111111110.5
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2020202020202020200.40.80.8
Investments in associate companies
·202020202020202020000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.80.8
Other non-current assets
·666677765430.1
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·666677765430
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·216189191223235247290204231158144162
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1581311341641761882291441719985129
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1381111141441561682091241519985123
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·714610131098119914
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·392831386266722765211240
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·202020202020202020007
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·202020202020202020000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·585858595959606060595932
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·585858595959606060595932
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·555555555555555555555513
Other Reserves
·0000000000016
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·222222210.80.400
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·10.70.7222444440
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·216189191223235247290204231158144162
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·555555555555555555555513
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
91
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
49

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.46 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.81
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.623
GMI
1.855
AQI
0.878
SGI
2.055
DEPI
0.935
SGAI
0.508
TATA
−0.008
LVGI
1.052

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
2.5882nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
6.0%72nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows a mixed forensic picture: the Beneish M-Score is -1.4602 (80th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.81, indicating its accounting profile has become more aggressive relative to peers. Earnings-quality component scores are strong overall (Earnings Quality 90.9/100; Accruals 100/100; Cash conversion 100/100; Receivables 100/100) but margin quality is weak (48.5/100); the Altman Z-Score is 1.34 (distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9 (solid fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.4602 (80th percentile among Vietnamese peers) and YoY change +0.81 — the M-Score has risen materially year-over-year and sits well above the US -1.78 cutoff in absolute terms, but the peer percentile and trajectory are the more relevant signals for Vietnam.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.34 — places the company in the distress zone (a low distance to bankruptcy under the Altman model).
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 2.58, 82nd percentile among Vietnamese non-financials — profits are not converting into operating cash as efficiently as most peers (a high ratio here implies weak cash conversion).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 6.0% of total assets, 72nd percentile — a material portion of assets are non-trade receivables (prepayments, loans to related parties or other long-term receivables) compared with peers.
  • Margin quality 48.5/100 — the earnings-quality subscore for margins is low relative to other quality components, suggesting weaker persistence or volatility in margins.
Positive Signals
  • Earnings Quality overall 90.9/100 with Accruals quality 100/100 and Cash conversion quality 100/100 — the reported earnings show high-quality accrual and cash-flow characteristics by the scoring model.
  • Receivables quality 100/100 — within the earnings-quality framework, receivable recognition and aging patterns score well despite the level of non-trade receivables noted above.
  • Piotroski F-Score 7/9 — the company exhibits several strong fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity/operating efficiency measures) under the Piotroski test.
  • Beneish components: DSRI 0.6229 (lower days sales in receivables index), TATA -0.0077 (total accruals to total assets near zero), and LVGI 1.0524 (little unusual leverage growth) — some Beneish inputs are not suggestive of aggressive manipulation.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Tư vấn Xây dựng Việt Nam holds 57.8% (institutional, likely state-affiliated), with three individuals holding a further ~16% combined. The large controlling shareholder and group context increase the likelihood of related-party transactions, common in Vietnamese listed groups.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 and prior-year schedules of 'Receivables and Other Receivables' and the related-party note to identify the composition of the 6.0% of assets labelled as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile the consolidated cash flow from operating activities to consolidated net profit across the last three years to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 2.58 and identify items causing poor profit-to-cash conversion (changes in working capital, non-cash items, related-party receipts/payments).
  • Examine the notes on related-party transactions, short-term advances and prepayments to see whether significant balances are with group entities or state-owned affiliates (note any terms, collateral or repayment schedules).
  • Review the equity section of the audited FY2025 financial statements and the parent-company profit line to confirm there are no accumulated losses, that owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive, and that the parent reported no consecutive-year statutory net losses up to FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
1.34
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.53
Negative
Composite
37
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.76×Interest Burden0.85×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover0.81×Leverage3.71=ROE2.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−10.1%
Volatility
39.6%
Max Drawdown
−32.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
35.53P/E
P/B
0.81
P/S
0.27
ROE
2.3%
ROA
0.7%
EPS
242
BVPS
10.602
Gross Margin
9.1%
Net Margin
0.8%
D/E
0.46
Current Ratio
1.32
EV/EBITDA
21.22
Div Yield
1.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.5M
Charter Capital
55.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →