Back to Dashboard

TPS

Công ty Cổ phần Bến bãi vận tải Sài Gòn

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríUPCOMCT
56.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
56.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
53.651

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→20.17B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→56.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
53.651
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA20.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·74746144435870817231242117
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8922232235397398526
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·61613717172024722919151511
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·4233527343330.8
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·20.60.70.20.30.560.50.50.30.30.070.2
Other current assets
·110.510.060.40000.010.020.000.01
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.01
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·47494847463921131415131515
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·35384040151010101113111314
Tangible fixed assets
·29313334833346455
Intagible fixed assets
·6766777777788
Other non-current assets
·874120.80.90.20.40.200.10.1
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·874120.80.90.20.4000.10.1
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·12112310991909791958745373532
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·21181714172715331212765
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·21181714172715331212765
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.10.090.010.010.000.010.029200.810070,400
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.1
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·991059277737076627534302927
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·991059277737076627534302927
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505016161616
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1311109987665543
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·3744321814121961912997
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·12112310991909791958745373532
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000022220
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505016161616
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
57
Fair
Accrual Quality
76
Cash Conversion
64
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
100
Revenue Quality
47

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.65 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.43
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.578
GMI
0.982
AQI
1.054
SGI
1.130
DEPI
0.920
SGAI
1.146
TATA
0.059
LVGI
1.205

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.8239th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.5%43rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.6452 (76th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.43, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and a material upward trajectory. Specific Beneish drivers include a high DSRI (1.5785) and elevated LVGI (1.2049); however the Altman Z-Score is 10.41 (safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, while statutory loss rules for HOSE/HNX do not apply because the company is listed on UPCoM.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.6452 (Vietnam peer percentile 76th; YoY change +0.43): the absolute score is above the US -1.78 cutoff but the report weights the Vietnamese percentile and upward trajectory more heavily.
  • Days Sales Receivables Index (DSRI) = 1.5785: indicates receivables or revenue recognition have grown relative to sales versus prior year (DSRI >1).
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100: the earnings-quality module flags receivables-related issues (very low score).
  • Revenue quality = 47.2/100 and SGAI = 1.1457: suggests sales growth may be accompanied by higher selling/general/admin expense intensity and weaker revenue quality.
  • Cash conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = 0.82 (38th percentile): profits are not translating to cash as effectively than most peers.
  • TATA = 0.0590 (total accruals component non-zero) and AQI = 1.0539 (accruals quality somewhat elevated): some accrual-based earnings management signals exist.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 10.41: places the company in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance as calculated by Altman-style metrics.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: indicates generally neutral-to-favourable operating and balance-sheet fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity and operating efficiency signals are mixed but not poor).
  • Margin quality = 100.0/100: reported margins appear stable/consistent by the earnings-quality component.
  • DEPI = 0.9195 and GMI = 0.9819: depreciation and gross margin indices do not show large adverse moves that commonly signal aggressive capitalization or margin deterioration.
Ownership Risk

The listed shareholder structure is concentrated: Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn holds 51.0% (institutional, likely state-linked) and four individuals together hold 37.0% (Ngô Quang Trung 15.0%, Ngô Quang Hiển 9.2%, Đoàn Thị Phụng 7.8%, Mai Hồng Quỳ 5.0%). Director-deal registrations in the past year show one sale (5,000 shares) and one purchase (39,000 shares) with net registered volume +0.68% of shares outstanding; registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) for 'receivables and other receivables outside the trade cycle' in the balance-sheet notes with the related-party transactions note to see whether prepayments, loans or long-term receivables are to group companies or outsiders.
  • Reconcile cash flow from operating activities to reported net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to see why 3-year cash conversion is 0.82 (identify major non-cash items or working-capital drivers).
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and the trade receivables aging schedule to assess drivers behind DSRI = 1.5785 and revenue-quality = 47.2/100.
  • Check the register of major shareholders and the shareholder structure note to confirm the 51.0% holding by Tổng Công ty Cơ khí Giao thông Vận tải Sài Gòn and the individual holdings listed; also inspect the director-deal disclosure schedule for the registered transactions.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
10.41
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.35
Positive
Composite
42
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.47×Turnover0.79×Leverage1.21=ROE36.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+27.6%
Volatility
58.6%
Max Drawdown
−35.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.73P/E
P/B
2.82
P/S
2.93
ROE
35.5%
ROA
29.8%
EPS
7.246
BVPS
19.877
Gross Margin
58.4%
Net Margin
37.9%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
3.49
Rev Growth
+13.0%
Profit Growth
+13.6%
EV/EBITDA
4.76
Div Yield
12.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Vận tải hành khách & Du lịch
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →