Back to Dashboard

SJM

Công ty Cổ phần Sunspace Holdings

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
8.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−3.7%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.706

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−626.04M
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−3.7%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
7.706
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−626.0 triệuyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·14142320253136282936384875
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.100.0140.090.90.10.50.030.070.10.30.050.6
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·021.00.95011000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·13121818193024272731293851
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.070.070.050.060.0612223438
Net Inventories
·000000.30.30.3248914
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·000000.30.30.3248914
Other current assets
·0.10.20.20.20.30.30.1152,4090.10.010010
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000008
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2018131290.71121416151975
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000.50.70.910.40.666
Tangible fixed assets
·0000000.50.70.910.40.62
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·2018131290.70.811131515189
Investment in joint ventures
·0000500000000
Investments in associate companies
·16166700015151515187
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·427750.90.90.90.90.90.90.92
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0−0.2−0.4−1−0.2−0.2−0.1−5−2−1−1−0.3−0.4
Other non-current assets
·000000000000.050.6
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050.5
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·343235323532373944515367150
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·161823222227313536414147129
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16182322222731353641414785
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0100.20000.30.5351015
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.60.60.60.60.60.62222334
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.244
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000000043
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1815121013565810121921
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1815121013565810121921
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050505050
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000000000443
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−32−35−38−40−37−45−44−45−42−40−55−48−46
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·343235323532373944515367150
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0003366667660
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·50505050505050505050505050

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
46
Weak
Accrual Quality
74
Cash Conversion
19

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2020
90th–97th
M 1.05 · 94th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −4.71
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.286
GMI
0.000
AQI
1.091
SGI
4.408
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.098
TATA
0.319
LVGI
1.029

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1725th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.2%14th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.65×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows several accounting signals of elevated earnings-quality risk: a Beneish M-Score of 1.0497 (94th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) indicates more aggressive accounting relative to peers, with a year-over-year M-Score change of -4.71. Complementary flags include a very low Earnings-Quality Score of 22.7/100 (especially accruals quality 10.8/100 and cash conversion 0.0/100), an Altman Z-Score of -1.68 (distress zone), and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 3/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 1.0497 (94th percentile among Vietnamese peers): the M-Score aggregates eight ratios that indicate earnings manipulation risk; this level places the company high versus the VN peer group even though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly applicable.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 4.4081: measures sales growth; a high SGI means very rapid revenue growth year-over-year, which can stress recognition/collectibility controls.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.0912: measures the proportion of non-current and intangible assets relative to total assets; an AQI >1 suggests rising asset capitalisation or slower write-offs.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.3188: measures accrual intensity; a TATA of 0.3188 indicates material accruals relative to assets, consistent with the low accruals-quality score (10.8/100).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.0286: measures increase in leverage; >1 shows rising leverage year-on-year.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 23.0% of total assets (94th percentile): a large portion of assets are prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables rather than trade receivables, which can obscure true working-capital dynamics.
  • Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (Earnings-Quality components): indicates operating cash flow generation is weak relative to reported earnings.
  • Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100: measures that reported profits and revenue have low observable quality by the applied metrics.
  • Altman Z-Score = -1.68 (distress zone): this score measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and income variables; a negative score sits in the distress zone.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9: a low F-Score indicates weak fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency).
  • Accumulated losses = 0.91x paid-in capital: retained losses approaching paid-in capital show prior deficit history (per the FY2020 check).
  • Director-deal registrations (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30): six sale registrations (four registrants; 698,000 shares; three without a volume specified) and nine purchase registrations (three registrants; nine without a volume): these are registered intentions disclosed with the exchange, not executed trades.
Positive Signals
  • DSRI (Days' Sales in Receivables Index) = 0.2861: measures change in receivables relative to sales; a DSRI well below 1 typically indicates receivables did not grow faster than sales in the period measured.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.0000: measures change in depreciation policy; a DEPI of 1.0 suggests no material change in depreciation rates between the two years assessed.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100: by the applied metric, trade receivables that relate to core operations score well.
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive: indicates the consolidated equity position is not negative despite accumulated losses in the past.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among individuals: five named individuals hold large stakes (Nguyễn Viết Lịch 21.0%, Trương Khắc Tâm 14.7%, Nguyễn Việt Dũng 13.3%, Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Tú 11.5%, Trịnh Thị Quyên 11.0%). This concentrated, largely individual ownership structure may correspond to group-control dynamics typical in Vietnamese listed firms.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items for 'prepayments to suppliers', 'loans receivable' and 'other long-term receivables' in the FY2020 balance sheet and related-party note to substantiate the 23.0% of total assets figure.
  • Reconcile the consolidated cash-flow from operations with reported net income and the 'total accruals' computation to verify the TATA = 0.3188 and the cash conversion = 0.0/100 result.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation note to confirm DEPI = 1.0000 (check for changes in useful lives, residuals, or new capitalisations that could affect AQI = 1.0912).
  • Review the statement of changes in equity and the retained-earnings (accumulated losses) line to confirm accumulated losses = 0.91x paid-in capital and the parent net-loss occurrence (one consecutive year up to FY2020).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.08
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.05
Negative
Composite
20
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.21×Op. Margin8.52×Turnover−0.01×Leverage3.28=ROE−31.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+27.0%
Volatility
120.7%
Max Drawdown
−54.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
13.49P/E
P/B
2.27
P/S
—
ROE
18.4%
ROA
9.0%
EPS
593
BVPS
3.519
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
0.83
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →