Back to Dashboard

SHE

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Năng Lượng Sơn Hà

VietnamConsumerHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng gia dụngHNXCT
6.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+1.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
6.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.590

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
69.30%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.08%
x
D/(D+E)
30.70%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend5.30%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→16.72B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→6.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+1.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.590
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate5.30%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow16.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.3%3.8%5.3%6.8%8.3%
8.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
9.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
10.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·282229195223158161113858040
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2423293123
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·11829200000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·20913310212911012590585919
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·568146210.63782,400
Net Inventories
·59848879442521252017
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·63848879442521252018
Other current assets
·0.20.2140.520.060.080.070.2
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2224272929326530.6
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000.030.030000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000.030.030000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2123252827294520.4
Tangible fixed assets
·2123252827294520.3
Intagible fixed assets
·00000.020.040.060.080.10.02
Other non-current assets
·0.51.0212310.70.50.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.51.0212310.70.50.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·303253222252187193119918340
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·141102831318510142245215
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1389878120718642245215
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·88644892431000120
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.50.90.911.021.00.6569,846500,000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2451114150000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1341013130000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1631511391211029377663025
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1631511391211029377663025
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·15011511596806650502020
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0444320.90.10.90
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·133120221925261695
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·303253222252187193119918340
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00214171615007
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·15011511596806650502020

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
36
Weak
Accrual Quality
57
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
10
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.03 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.79
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.828
GMI
1.927
AQI
0.411
SGI
1.898
DEPI
1.036
SGAI
0.559
TATA
0.112
LVGI
1.149

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0222nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.6%45th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.0302 (Vietnam peer percentile 87th; year-over-year change +0.79), indicating its pattern of accruals and earnings signals is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly decisive. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall score of 35.6/100 with very weak cash conversion (0.0/100) and revenue quality (0.0/100) alongside perfect receivables quality (100.0/100). Other risk indicators: Altman Z-Score 2.40 (grey zone) and Piotroski F-Score 3/9 (weak fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.0302 (measures 8-variable composite intended to flag earnings manipulation patterns); Vietnam peer percentile = 87th (company scores more aggressive than 87% of VN peers) and YoY change = +0.79 (the M-Score moved materially this year).
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.9269 (measures deterioration in gross margins year-over-year; >1 suggests margins worsening), and SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.8979 (measures sales growth; high growth can be associated with increased accounting risk).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Assets) = 0.1121 (measures accrual intensity; elevated accruals can reduce earnings quality).
  • Earnings Quality composite = 35.6/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (operating cash flow failing to convert reported profit over three years; Vietnamese cash-conversion metric = -0.02, 22nd percentile), and Margin quality = 9.5/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (all indicate weak earnings sustainability).
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.40 (grey zone for bankruptcy distance; not clearly safe nor distressed).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (measures nine fundamental signals; score of 3 denotes weak operating/financial improvements).
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.6% of total assets (45th percentile); this suggests reported receivables and non-trade receivable items are not large relative to the balance sheet.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.4112 (measures the proportion of non-current assets; lower values can indicate fewer potentially opaque capitalized items), and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.0356 (close to 1, indicating no large shift in depreciation policies).
  • No accumulated losses and Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; net loss (parent profit) = 0 years in the last periods (the statements do not show statutory loss triggers).
  • Listed-group control is clear (SHI holds 88.6%), which typically means consolidated disclosures and related-party lines should be present and consistent in filings.
Ownership Risk

Control is highly concentrated: SHI (Công ty Cổ phần Quốc tế Sơn Hà) holds 88.6% (disclosed 2026-04-03), with a second-listed group company NLS at 20.1% under the same parent. Individual and institutional public free float is small (largest public individuals/institutions: Hoàng Mạnh Tân 2.6%, ICBCAM-related fund 1.7%). This concentration implies significant parent influence over operations and disclosures; director-deal registrations were not provided in the data set.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the company’s consolidated operating cash flow for FY2023–FY2025 with consolidated net profit in the cash-flow note and the statement of cash flows to verify the three-year cash-conversion ratio (reported -0.02).
  • Inspect the receivables/other receivables schedule and related-party disclosures to reconcile the 1.6% of total assets labelled 'receivables outside the trade cycle' and confirm their counterparty, maturity and interest terms.
  • Review the related-party transactions and parent/group consolidation notes for transactions, balances or guarantees with SHI (88.6% owner) and other group companies (for example NLS) to assess the extent of intra-group flows and any large prepayments or loans.
  • Examine the auditor’s report and the statutory-loss lines in the audited annual statements to confirm that none of the Decree 155/2020 (Art.120(1)(e) as amended) statutory loss tests are met for FY2025.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.40
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.39
Negative
Composite
22
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.55×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover1.23×Leverage1.86=ROE7.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−15.5%
Volatility
58.9%
Max Drawdown
−28.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
32.16P/E
P/B
2.47
P/S
1.08
ROE
8.0%
ROA
4.5%
EPS
193
BVPS
2.505
Gross Margin
7.7%
Net Margin
3.4%
D/E
0.55
Current Ratio
2.04
Rev Growth
+90.7%
Profit Growth
+2.3%
EV/EBITDA
28.64
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
65.0M
Charter Capital
650B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng gia dụng
Sub-industry
Đồ gia dụng lâu bền
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →