Back to Dashboard

S55

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 505

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
66.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+12.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
66.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
74.034

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→171.58B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→66.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+12.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
74.034
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA171.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·342291729539419425390396256292342381380···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.825261766231474851519041···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·11514982167105177133146165411···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·195103405177197177183165128178157228296···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·772948461539741383···
Net Inventories
·2251961641035525643421235537···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2251961641035525643421235537···
Other current assets
·109201481026633765···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.7···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7211,7931,5031,3821,3811,1217785495234912686051···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·01441760.040.0400000000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·00.041760.040.0400000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,4291,5011,2011,2321,23677137039040615171418···
Tangible fixed assets
·1,4281,5011,2011,2321,23677137039040615151115···
Intagible fixed assets
·0.8000000000333···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·209757282757166667068613729···
Investments in associate companies
·605251605550454650473600···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·24242121202020202021263930···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.2−0.2000−0.040000−1−2−0.4···
Other non-current assets
·7172535456392221229994···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5656363739312020218994···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,0632,0842,2321,9211,8001,5461,168945779783610441432···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·9961,1391,3931,1141,093971643444404460329255301···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·282284640392339335274227165186213254278···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·21115149329491851311046074531534···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.50.30.1272242361620397153···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·714855753722754637369217239274116122···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·68882872871475463736921723927411500.8···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,067945839807707574525501375323281187131···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,067945839807707574525501375323281187131···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1001001001001001001001006050502525···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·475422378333301268224173139120866950···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1711338489394350735946502522···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,0632,0842,2321,9211,8001,5461,168945779783610441432···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·11329110040000000···
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·014400000000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1001001001001001001001006050502525···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·258228215221204100899174645200···
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
46
Weak
Accrual Quality
93
Cash Conversion
58
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
7
Revenue Quality
46

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.16 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +3.11
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.027
GMI
0.555
AQI
1.013
SGI
0.625
DEPI
0.533
SGAI
1.282
TATA
0.019
LVGI
0.882

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.2054th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.8%71st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.1551 (Vietnam peer percentile 86th, year-over-year change +3.11), indicating its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and have shifted notably year-over-year. Key warning metrics include a very high DSRI (3.0273) and extremely poor receivables-quality (0.0/100 and 5.8% of assets outside the trade cycle), while other signals are mixed: Altman Z = 0.91 (distress zone) but Piotroski F = 7/9 (relatively strong fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI = 3.0273 — measures the change in days' sales in receivables; a large increase suggests receivables (or revenue recognition) grew much faster than sales.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and 'receivables outside the trade cycle' = 5.8% of total assets (71st percentile) — indicates a concentration of prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables that are atypical for normal trade receivables.
  • Earnings-quality margin component = 7.0/100 — measures persistence and reliability of reported margins; a very low score signals margins are of low quality.
  • SGAI = 1.2817 — measures change in SG&A relative to sales; >1 indicates SG&A rising faster than sales, which can reflect unusual expense recognition or cost structure shifts.
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.91 — measures distance to financial distress; this value is in the distress zone and signals weak balance-sheet solvency.
Positive Signals
  • Beneish GMI = 0.5549 — Gross Margin Index <1 measures that gross margin improved (current/previous); improvement in gross margins reduces one manipulation pressure in Beneish's framework.
  • Beneish DEPI = 0.5329 — Depreciation Index <1 (opposite of the suspect direction) suggests no sign of extending asset lives to inflate profits.
  • Accruals quality = 92.5/100 — measures the reliability and size of accruals versus cash; a high score indicates reported earnings are not primarily driven by accruals.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9 — measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 7 is consistent with comparatively strong reported operating and profitability fundamentals.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Anza holds 75.0% (institutional majority), and four individuals together hold about 13.0% (largest individual 5.2%). Director-deal registrations record one purchase registration (154,800 shares) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 equal to +1.55% of shares outstanding; registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the note/schedule that breaks down 'accounts receivable' and 'other receivables' in the FY2025 financial statements to identify the components making up the 5.8% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile the operating cash flow statement (cash flow from operations, FY2023–FY2025) with reported net profit to confirm the 3-year cash-conversion ratio of 1.20 and to see which line items (changes in receivables, inventory, payables) drive the gap.
  • Inspect related-party disclosures and the notes on 'loans to/from related parties' and 'advances to suppliers' to determine whether material receivable-like balances are with related parties and the terms (maturity, interest, collateral).
  • Check the fixed-asset and depreciation note to confirm the depreciation policy and movements that underpin DEPI = 0.5329 (useful lives, revaluations, additions/disposals).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
0.91
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.16
Positive
Composite
55
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.40×Turnover0.18×Leverage1.93=ROE13.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
+11.6%
Volatility
57.6%
Max Drawdown
−19.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.54P/E
P/B
0.82
P/S
1.81
ROE
13.2%
ROA
4.9%
EPS
10.096
BVPS
80.836
Gross Margin
52.7%
Net Margin
38.7%
D/E
0.84
Current Ratio
1.21
Rev Growth
−37.5%
Profit Growth
+10.0%
EV/EBITDA
6.74
Div Yield
1.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.0M
Charter Capital
100B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →