Back to Dashboard

PSC

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải và Dịch vụ Petrolimex Sài Gòn

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiHNXCT
10.500
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+12.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.778

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→46.06B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+12.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.778
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA46.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·68344748373636383539293947···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1165127103423794···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·48193326232026312824202735···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·110.20.100.60.60.50.05320.120.08···
Net Inventories
·65675564411236···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·65675564411236···
Other current assets
·44341220.61110.23···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000001···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·214187189198223251250236219202188169161···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.08000000.030.030.030···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.20.20.08000000.030.030.030···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1681421401471701961921771431271128475···
Tangible fixed assets
·13811111011613816315914010396805039···
Intagible fixed assets
·31313031323233374031333334···
Investment in properties
·38404244474952555760636568···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.60.60.60.60.60.40.30.30.30.30.244···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.90.988···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.3−0.5−0.6−0.6−0.6−0.6−0.7−3−3···
Other non-current assets
·655556520.90.8131314···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·655556520.90.8131313···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·282221236246259287286275254241217208208···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1611081161281391621601511321201009697···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·75616671565980698365546876···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·26121428201642343430263536···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.60.20.70.30.080.10.60.110.50.20.6239,680···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·854750578210380824955462721···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6318141836522528919221418···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·121114121118121125126124122121118113110···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·121114121118121125126124122121118113110···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·72727272727272727272724848···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·34343434343433312929272622···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·91.086812161515141296···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·282221236246259287286275254241217208208···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·72727272727272727272724848···
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
33
Weak
Accrual Quality
94
Cash Conversion
37
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.26 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.30
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.316
GMI
1.090
AQI
0.787
SGI
1.107
DEPI
0.996
SGAI
0.941
TATA
0.015
LVGI
1.373

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
3.9589th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
3.9%61st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows accounting signals that sit above most Vietnamese peers on the Beneish M-Score (M-Score = -1.2558, Vietnam peer percentile = 84th) with a year-over-year increase of +2.30, driven notably by a high DSRI (2.3160) and LVGI (1.3727). At the same time the firm has a low overall Earnings Quality Score (32.7/100) concentrated in very weak receivables, margin and revenue quality (each 0.0/100), but some offset from strong accruals quality (94.1/100); insolvency distance looks comfortable (Altman Z-Score = 3.25) and operational fundamentals are neutral (Piotroski F-Score = 5/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2558 (Vietnam peer percentile 84th): the score is higher (more aggressive) than 84% of Vietnamese peers and rose by +2.30 year-over-year; this indicates an accounting trajectory that has moved relative to peers even though the absolute US-calibrated manipulation cutoff (-1.78) is not definitive in Vietnam.
  • Days-sales-residual/receivables index (DSRI) = 2.3160: DSRI > 1 indicates receivables (or revenue recognition patterns) grew faster than sales; a DSRI above 2 is notable and is a main driver of the M-Score increase.
  • LVGI = 1.3727 (largest single-year component >1): elevated leverage-growth interaction suggests leverage and growth moved together in a way Beneish links to aggressive reporting.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 32.7/100 with Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100: very low scores on those components point to weak quality in revenue recognition, margins and receivables stability.
  • Cash conversion problems: three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 3.95 (89th percentile among Vietnamese non-financial firms) — this high ratio (low converted cash relative to profit) shows profits have not been converting efficiently into operating cash.
  • TATA (total accruals) = 0.0148: while small positive total accruals can be normal, combined with other red flags it warrants scrutiny of accrual drivers given low cash conversion and weak revenue/receivables quality.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 94.1/100: accruals appear to be of relatively high quality by the score, indicating less concern from pure accrual magnitude or volatility alone.
  • DEPI = 0.9956 and SGAI = 0.9408: depreciation and SG&A indices are around 1 (DEPI slightly below 1, SGAI below 1), so no obvious unusual pattern there compared with the rest of the Beneish components.
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.25 (safe zone): the company is in the safe distance-to-bankruptcy zone by the Altman measure, suggesting solvency/financial distress is not immediate.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9: a neutral score that does not show broad operational deterioration in profitability, leverage/liquidity or efficiency across the nine Piotroski tests.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is highly concentrated: Tập đoàn Xăng dầu Việt Nam (Petrolimex) holds 52.7% (institutional), Partners Việt Nam holds 16.7%, and three individuals together hold ~9.5%; the majority (52.7%) indicates group/state influence consistent with typical Vietnamese listed groups and may affect related-party activity and intercompany balances. Director-deal registrations in the past year show one sale registration (3,796,755 shares) and one purchase registration (3,796,755 shares) — these are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades, and net registered volume is 0.00% of shares outstanding.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the growth in trade receivables and revenue year-over-year in the revenue note and the receivables ageing schedule to explain the DSRI = 2.3160.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to parent net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to reconcile the three-year cash conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = 3.95) and identify large non-cash items or timing differences.
  • Inspect the related-party transactions note and the schedule of receivables/advances (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) to verify the 3.9% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Read the auditor’s report and the statutory disclosures for the FY2025 statements to confirm which, if any, of the statutory loss tests are met (none were met per the data) and to check any emphasis-of-matter or qualified language regarding going concern, related parties or revenue recognition.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.25
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.18
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.73×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover2.82×Leverage2.32=ROE6.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+3.4%
Volatility
35.7%
Max Drawdown
−19.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.77P/E
P/B
0.62
P/S
0.10
ROE
6.6%
ROA
3.1%
EPS
1.075
BVPS
16.835
Gross Margin
9.8%
Net Margin
1.0%
D/E
0.73
Current Ratio
0.90
Rev Growth
+10.7%
Profit Growth
+681.4%
EV/EBITDA
3.17
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.2M
Charter Capital
72.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →