Back to Dashboard

PLO

Công ty Cổ phần Kho vận Petec

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
4.100
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for PLO.
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
···435·434
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
···0.90.20.9·0.42
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
···222·328
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
···101010·1010
Net Inventories
···10.81·0.32
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
···10.81·0.32
Other current assets
···0.060.10.07·0.11
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
···000·01.0
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
···243133·36108
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
···0.20.20.2·0.20
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
···0.20.20.2·0.20
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
···182426·2991
Tangible fixed assets
···8911·1355
Intagible fixed assets
···101515·1636
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
···567·714
Investments in associate companies
···101010·1010
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
···121212·1212
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
···−17−15−14·−15−8
Other non-current assets
···0.60.20.4·0.34
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
···0.60.20.4·0.32
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
···283438·40143
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
···173945·51154
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
···103440·47134
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
···12226·33115
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
···0520,0000.4·0.030.4
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
···755·420
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
···000·07
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
···10−5−7·−11−12
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
···10−5−7·−11−12
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
···727272·7272
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
···002·20
Other Reserves
···220·00
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
···−64−79−81·−85−85
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
···283438·40143
Common shares (Bn. VND)
···727272·7272

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2023
0
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2023
Highest band
M 0.32 · 93rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.80
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.490
GMI
0.662
AQI
0.990
SGI
0.704
DEPI
0.578
SGAI
1.666
TATA
0.590
LVGI
0.384

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2023

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1730th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
37.1%96th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.88×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

PLO's Beneish M-Score is 0.3239 and sits at the 93rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers, with a year-over-year increase of +2.80 (the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly applicable; use the peer percentile and trajectory). The earnings-quality composite is 0/100 across all subcomponents, the Altman Z-Score is -0.30 (in the distress zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral). Several Vietnamese-specific checks show weak cash conversion (0.17 three-year OCF/net profit, 30th percentile) and large receivables/outside-trade-cycle balances (37.1% of total assets, 96th percentile).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score 0.3239 at the 93rd percentile among Vietnamese peers — this ranks the company as more aggressive in accounting metrics relative to most local peers; year-over-year M-Score change +2.80 indicates a material shift in the score versus last year.
  • Earnings-quality composite: 0.0/100 overall and 0/100 in all subcomponents (accruals, cash conversion, receivables, margin, revenue) — the scoring system flags pervasive weaknesses in measurable earnings quality dimensions.
  • Altman Z-Score -0.30: falls in the distress zone (measures distance to bankruptcy using balance-sheet and income variables).
  • Cash conversion poor: three-year operating cash flow / net profit = 0.17 (30th percentile among VN non-financials) — reported profits are not being converted into operating cash.
  • Large receivables/outside-trade-cycle items: 37.1% of total assets (96th percentile) — a high share of assets are prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables rather than trade receivables within the normal operating cycle.
  • Accumulated losses size: accumulated losses equal 0.88× paid-in capital — a substantial accumulated loss relative to equity base.
  • Statutory-loss context: while the parent shows 0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2023 and owner's equity (excluding NCI) is positive, the company trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX statutory delisting test does not apply (the published statements nonetheless meet the factual criteria for the statutory-loss test as described).
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score 5/9: a middling fundamental score indicating neither strong deterioration nor robust improvement in accounting fundamentals.
  • Director-deal registrations: between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 there were 0 sale registrations and 3 purchase registrations (from 2 registrants; 3 without a volume disclosed) — registrations recorded with the exchange show some insider intent to buy rather than sell (registrations are intentions, not executed trades).
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive: the consolidated statements show positive parent equity, not an immediate statutory-equity deficit on the face of the balance sheet.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are concentrated: two institutional shareholders hold 28.1% and 11.1% respectively, plus an individual at 9.9%; a state-related or group-affiliated institution appears among the largest owners. This concentrated ownership and presence of institutional/group shareholders can influence related-party transactions and group-level flows (note Vietnamese group and SOE contexts).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2023 line-items for 'Loans and receivables' and 'Other long-term receivables' in the balance sheet to the related-party disclosures and the notes explaining prepayments to suppliers.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow (cash flows from operating activities) to reported net profit across the last three annual cash-flow statements to confirm the 0.17 cash-conversion ratio and identify major noncash adjustments or working-capital drivers.
  • Inspect the audit opinion and the auditor's report paragraph(s) on related-party transactions, going concern and subsequent events for disclosures that explain receivables outside the trade cycle or large prepayments.
  • Compare the movement in receivables, prepayments and loans receivable between FY2021–FY2023 in the notes (schedule of movements or receivables ageing) to verify the 37.1% of total assets figure and the composition of those balances.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.30
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.08
Positive
Composite
21
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden13.05×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover2.38×Leverage2.69=ROE145.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−5.0%
Volatility
123.4%
Max Drawdown
−52.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.00
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
7.2M
Charter Capital
71.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →