Back to Dashboard

PAT

Công ty Cổ phần Phốt pho Apatit Việt Nam

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtUPCOMCT
72.200
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+7.0%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
72.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
77.245

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→314.14B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.6x
Years of data→5
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→72.200
Calibrated value vs last close→+7.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
77.245
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA314.1 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 5
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,174619847788582
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3276220349
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·805424528353240
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·264102165160157
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·22223
Net Inventories
·68858967133
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·68858967133
Other current assets
·61353
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·270313357407424
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·02222
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·02222
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·250287333382397
Tangible fixed assets
·250287333382397
Other non-current assets
·2021222225
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2021222225
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,4449331,2051,1941,006
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·858364685414485
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·858364685414485
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1758531774239
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·02270.197
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·586569520781521
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·586569520781521
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·250250250250250
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·2432292096718
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·939061463253
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,4449331,2051,1941,006
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·250250250250250

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
66
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
88
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
100
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.64 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.95
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.322
GMI
0.923
AQI
0.491
SGI
1.117
DEPI
0.928
SGAI
0.785
TATA
−0.019
LVGI
1.523

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.2556th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%11th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The M‑Score is -1.6364 (above the US −1.78 cutoff), with a Vietnam peer percentile of 76 and a year‑over‑year increase of +1.95; these indicate accounting signals that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that have moved noticeably this year. Earnings‑quality submetrics show excellent accruals (100/100) and margins (100/100) but two clear weaknesses: receivables quality 0/100 and revenue quality 0/100. Credit/solvency metrics are benign: Altman Z‑Score 3.95 (in the ‘safe’ zone) and Piotroski F‑Score 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M‑Score −1.6364 (Beneish measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation; more positive values indicate more aggressive accounting): this is above the US −1.78 cutoff and at the 76th percentile among Vietnamese peers, and the M‑Score rose by +1.95 year‑over‑year (the YoY change signals a recent movement in the accounting profile).
  • DSRI = 2.3222 (Days Sales Receivables Index; a high DSRI can indicate sales being recorded earlier than cash collection or rising receivables relative to sales): this value is materially elevated and supports the M‑Score movement.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (this metric measures the likelihood receivables are collectible and reflect normal trade receivables): a score of 0 flags very poor receivables quality and aligns with the high DSRI and the 0/100 revenue quality.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (measures the sustainability/quality of reported revenue): a 0 score indicates that revenue recognition patterns or supporting cash/receivable evidence are weak relative to peers.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures the extent that earnings are supported by cash flows; high score indicates low abnormal accruals): strong signal that reported profit aligns with accounting accruals.
  • Margin quality = 100.0/100 (assesses whether profit margins are stable/robust rather than driven by one‑off items): indicates healthy reported margins.
  • TATA = −0.0191 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; small negative value indicates little reliance on positive accruals to boost profit): consistent with the high accruals quality score.
  • Altman Z‑Score = 3.95 (a distance‑to‑distress bankruptcy score; values >3 typically indicate low bankruptcy risk): suggests comfortable solvency at the consolidated level.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (this check measures prepayments, loans receivable and other non‑trade receivables): at the 11th percentile versus Vietnamese peers this is low, meaning minimal material long‑term receivables outside normal trade in the balance sheet.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Công ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Hóa chất Đức Giang Lào Cai holds 51.0% (a controlling institutional shareholder), and two individuals hold 9.0% and 7.7%. No director‑deal registrations were provided in the data (registrations are intentions recorded with the exchange, not executed trades). This concentration implies group/majority control which can influence related‑party transactions and accounting choices.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑end trade receivables and the receivables ageing schedule in the FY2025 notes to revenue recognised in FY2025 to reconcile the high DSRI (2.3222) with cash collections.
  • Inspect the note on receivables, loans to/from related parties and prepayments in the FY2025 financial statements to confirm the low ‘receivables outside the trade cycle’ (0.1% of assets) and to identify any related‑party terms.
  • Match operating cash flow and profit components in the cash flow statement and notes to test the cash conversion ratio (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 1.25) and confirm the timing of cash receipts versus recognised revenue.
  • Review the fixed‑asset and depreciation policy note and the movement table to contextualise DEPI = 0.9283 (Depreciation Index) and AQI = 0.4913 (Asset Quality Index) for any reclassification or capitalisation policy changes.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.95
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.47
Negative
Composite
67
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.92×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.19×Turnover1.33×Leverage2.46=ROE58.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−8.3%
Volatility
28.1%
Max Drawdown
−38.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.27P/E
P/B
3.09
P/S
0.94
ROE
59.4%
ROA
28.9%
EPS
13.729
BVPS
23.438
Gross Margin
22.8%
Net Margin
17.8%
D/E
0.30
Current Ratio
1.37
Rev Growth
+11.7%
Profit Growth
+31.2%
EV/EBITDA
2.99
Div Yield
17.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
25.0M
Charter Capital
250B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →