Back to Dashboard

NAS

Công ty Cổ phần Dịch vụ Hàng không Sân bay Việt Nam

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
30.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
30.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.887

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→30.97B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→30.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
30.887
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA31.0 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·21316514312479144209140122153184196170
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2845421918316965526298137117
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3223131111341600152500
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·101605469415583655859423228
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·57554517106141262
Net Inventories
·5037332351737798142123
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·5037332351737798142123
Other current assets
·110.72383338552
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000001.0
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·220132151171188301222202208226947557
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·211122221100.40
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·11110.90.911.00.40.300.40
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·18311112814816116310298106121784445
Tangible fixed assets
·1801101261451581609996103116774337
Intagible fixed assets
·30.9233333340.50.60.9
Investment in properties
·9101111121314000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·1377779797979898777
Investments in associate companies
·0.020.050.20.20.3−0.090.70.70.91000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·97979797979797979797777
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−90−90−90−90−900.60000000
Other non-current assets
·1134463542520.25
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·11344634425205
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·433298294296266446430342330378278271227
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·29719022423821125521113712920112912882
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·214155168149105140143999316311411782
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·79416367496916171375430
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.040.50.050.410.510.10.030.20.30.020.03
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·823556901061156738363815110.2
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·65204175931126435353713110
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·136108705755191220205201177149143144
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·136108705755191220205201177149143144
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·83838383838383838383838383
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·39393939393933333333333122
Other Reserves
·4444444444444
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−16−43−71−84−85336282433282529
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·433298294296266446430342330378278271227
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·83838383838383838383838383
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·26251615156263575724000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
28
Poor
Accrual Quality
76
Cash Conversion
8
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
20

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.57 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.70
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.390
GMI
1.009
AQI
1.193
SGI
1.212
DEPI
1.271
SGAI
0.995
TATA
0.060
LVGI
1.099

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.1050th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.5%43rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.19×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.5697, which sits at the 78th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and rose by +0.70 year-over-year, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive relative to most local peers and that have recently shifted. Earnings-quality measures show major weaknesses: an overall score of 28.2/100 with cash conversion 7.8/100 and receivables quality 0.0/100, while accruals quality is relatively stronger at 76.0/100. Other signals: Altman Z-Score is 2.20 (the grey-zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 3/9 (weak fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.5697 (78th percentile vs Vietnamese peers; +0.70 YoY). The M-Score aggregates eight ratios designed to flag earnings manipulation risk; this level is above most domestic peers and has increased year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 1.3901. Days Sales Receivables Index >1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales, consistent with collection deterioration or changes in revenue recognition.
  • AQI = 1.1933 and Receivables-quality = 0.0/100. The asset quality index >1 together with a 0.0/100 receivables-quality score point to non-trade receivables, prepayments or other long-dated receivables that weaken receivables quality.
  • TATA = 0.0599 and Cash conversion (3-year OCF / net profit) = 1.10. Total accruals to total assets ~6.0% and very poor cash conversion (Earnings-quality cash conversion 7.8/100) indicate reported profits are not translating into operating cash flow.
  • SGI = 1.2116 and GMI = 1.0088. Sales growth and gross-margin trends (SGI >1; GMI slightly >1) can correspond to pressure on margins while sales expand, which can incentivize aggressive recognition.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.20 (grey zone). This indicates a middling distance from financial distress based on the Z model for non-financial firms.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9. Weak operating and profitability fundamentals by Piotroski’s checklist.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 76.0/100. Relative to other components, accruals appear higher quality, suggesting less distortion from accrual accounting overall.
  • SGAI = 0.9949. Selling, general & administrative expense index ~1 (slightly below) — no large unexplained increase in SG&A relative to sales.
  • LVGI = 1.0989 and DEPI = 1.2707 provide mixed context: while DEPI >1 can indicate slower depreciation (an earnings-inflating signal), LVGI modestly >1 may simply reflect asset growth; these are not extreme on their own.
  • Vietnamese checks: accumulated losses = 0.19x paid-in capital and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; there are 0 recorded consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025 — these are not showing statutory insolvency on their face.
Ownership Risk

Major ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty Hàng không Việt Nam holds 51.0%, with two other institutional shareholders at 10.8% and 8.2%. No individual with a meaningful reported stake (Nghiêm Thị Thúy Tươi listed at 0.0%). No director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data (director-deal registrations are intentions filed with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the composition of 'receivables, prepayments and other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 notes to the receivables line on the balance sheet to quantify the 1.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to reported net profit in the cash-flow statement and the notes to explain the 3-year cash-conversion ratio of 1.10 (and the low cash-conversion quality score of 7.8/100).
  • Inspect the related-party schedules and the notes on loans/advances to affiliates to see whether material balances explain the low receivables quality (0.0/100) and the AQI = 1.1933.
  • Review the depreciation policy and fixed-asset note to assess drivers of DEPI = 1.2707 (depreciation index) and whether changes in useful lives or revaluations affected reported profit.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.20
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.49
Negative
Composite
39
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.01×Interest Burden1.06×Op. Margin0.04×Turnover1.47×Leverage3.18=ROE21.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−11.4%
Volatility
61.6%
Max Drawdown
−36.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.15P/E
P/B
2.29
P/S
0.40
ROE
28.6%
ROA
7.5%
EPS
3.311
BVPS
13.217
Gross Margin
53.3%
Net Margin
4.5%
D/E
1.06
Current Ratio
0.99
EV/EBITDA
8.79
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
8.3M
Charter Capital
83.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →