Back to Dashboard

HLD

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Bất động sản HUDLAND

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHNXCT
11.500
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+14.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
11.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.166

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.730
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
10.31%
Ke
10.31%
x
E/(D+E)
39.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
2.10%
x
D/(D+E)
61.00%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→11.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+14.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
13.166
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow5.5 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.10

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
9.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
10.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,6201,922484492466492598633674549634704586
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2702852689113122476918421612195
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·10013991849940293100
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·16053527656121348450480240180247153
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·464018312733487312235152236
Net Inventories
·2,1691,829369303223154189861193207336336
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·2,1691,829369303223154189861193207336336
Other current assets
·12101064301130.40.052
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8710210911610812113114116013710355
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0101010000000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0101010000000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2528313539455158385223
Tangible fixed assets
·2528313539455158375223
Intagible fixed assets
·00000.010.030.070.10.070.010.030.050
Investment in properties
·55586266697376801180000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000033333333
Investments in associate companies
·0000033333303
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000030
Other non-current assets
·0.90.50.80.60.40.30.40.90.90.50.50.60.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.90.50.80.60.40.30.40.90.90.50.50.60.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,7082,023593608574612729775833686737710591
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,0291,596168185128176271367336221283271207
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,0951,05467102107155237315262122178252207
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·8101262125311885144166673511470
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·400.040.010.710.911310.4553
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·93454210183212135517499105200
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·934542977492135517499105200
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·678427425423446437458408497465454438384
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·678427425423446437458408497465454438384
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·550316200200200200200200200200200200200
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·818181818181818121121119712181
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·48301441421651561771278655568778
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,7082,023593608574612729775833686737710591
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000001202020000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·550316200200200200200200200200200200200

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
20
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 5.77 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +6.59
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.314
GMI
0.644
AQI
0.632
SGI
9.566
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
2.757
TATA
0.398
LVGI
0.950

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−65.151st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.7%46th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting and cash-quality concerns: a very high Beneish M-Score of 5.7692 (99th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a large year-over-year increase of +6.59, an Altman Z-Score of 1.22 (distress zone) and an Earnings-Quality score of 20.1/100 driven by extremely poor accruals (0.3/100) and cash conversion (0.0/100). At the same time, receivables outside the trade cycle are modest at 1.7% of total assets and there are no accumulated statutory loss triggers in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 5.7692 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation patterns); this is at the 99th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting relative to VN peers) and rose by +6.59 year-over-year (the trajectory is a secondary concern). Note: the usual -1.78 US cutoff is not directly transferable to VN, so peer percentile and YoY change are emphasized.
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 20.1/100 (measures overall quality of reported earnings). Subcomponents: Accruals quality = 0.3/100 (very poor accrual quality) and Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (operating cash flow not supporting reported profits).
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, FY2023–FY2025) = -65.15 (0th percentile among VN non-financials), indicating profits are not being converted into operating cash.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.22 (measures bankruptcy distance; this is in the 'distress' zone).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 9.5662 in the Beneish components (measures revenue growth; a high SGI can be associated with pressure to manage earnings), and SGAI = 2.7571 (sales, general & admin growth index) — both contribute to the elevated M-Score.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.3979 (measures accrual intensity of earnings) and AQI = 0.6317 (asset quality index), both signalling aggressive accruals/asset treatment versus peers.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 1.7% of total assets (46th percentile among VN peers) — not unusually large relative to peers; this figure captures prepayments, loans receivable and long-term receivables outside normal trade receivables.
  • Receivables quality subscore = 100.0/100 in the Earnings-Quality components (measures whether revenues are supported by receivables behaviour).
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive — the statements do not show statutory loss triggers under the cited decrees.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures fundamental financial health; a neutral score rather than strongly negative).
Ownership Risk

A single institution, Tổng Công ty Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị, holds 51.0% (majority control). Other named shareholders are materially smaller (largest individuals: 5.1%, 3.1%, 1.2%; a mutual fund at 0.4%). This indicates concentrated control via an institutional majority owner (consistent with many listed groups or state-influenced structures in Vietnam).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the operating cash flow line in the cash flow statement (FY2023–FY2025) with parent net profit to verify the reported three-year cash conversion ratio of -65.15.
  • Inspect the notes/schedules for receivables, 'loans and receivables to related parties' and 'prepayments to suppliers' to confirm the 1.7% of total assets labeled as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Examine the notes on accruals, depreciation and other non-cash adjustments (the consolidated statement of cash flows and accounting policies) to reconcile TATA = 0.3979 and accruals-quality = 0.3/100.
  • Check the audited balance-sheet equity reconciliation and the auditor’s report to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that the statutory loss tests cited (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), as amended) are not met in the published audited statements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.22
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.27
Negative
Composite
42
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.72×Interest Burden0.73×Op. Margin0.13×Turnover0.10×Leverage3.99=ROE2.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−27.0%
Volatility
18.7%
Max Drawdown
−51.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
33.63P/E
P/B
0.94
P/S
2.30
ROE
3.4%
ROA
0.8%
EPS
345
BVPS
12.335
Gross Margin
33.5%
Net Margin
6.8%
D/E
2.57
Current Ratio
2.39
Rev Growth
+856.6%
Profit Growth
+396.6%
EV/EBITDA
36.16
Div Yield
4.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
55.0M
Charter Capital
550B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →