Back to Dashboard

HJC

Công ty Cổ phần Hoà Việt

VietnamConsumerHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngThuốc láUPCOMCT
5.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.189

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.910
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.10%
Ke
11.10%
x
E/(D+E)
73.49%
+
Kd(1-t)
4.79%
x
D/(D+E)
26.51%
=
WACC
10.00%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→15.54B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.189
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.00%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow15.5 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
8.0%6.7196.7196.7197.2267.226
9.0%6.5086.5086.6146.7196.719
10.0%6.1896.1896.5086.5086.508
11.0%6.0786.1896.1896.1896.418
12.0%5.9295.9415.9416.1896.189
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·474264208158143120111174209278410583522
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·841013337620.7320.43
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00560000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·167718510811457701029463107168173
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·521250.60.90.80.70.7449
Net Inventories
·292181513124243265109210298408338
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·292181513124253785129210298408338
Other current assets
·7866322562278
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000000.020.080.2
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·51515256627078827758626759
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·48495155596674825558626759
Tangible fixed assets
·47485154586573815356606448
Intagible fixed assets
·0.70.90.70.80.911112222
Other non-current assets
·120.40.724400000.30.5
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·120.40.724400000.30.5
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·524316260215205190190256286336472650581
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3331348850464856133169175302473398
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3331348850464856129169175302473395
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·121654060127889129263442330
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·866632323041330.0700
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000500002
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·0000000500002
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·192181172165159143134123118161170177184
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·192181172165159143134123118161170177184
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·129129129129129129129129129129129129129
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·22222222222222222222211412
Other Reserves
·7777777777700
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·34231471−15−24−35−404132132
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·524316260215205190190256286336472650581
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·129129129129129129129129129129129129129

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
29
Poor
Accrual Quality
55
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
52

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.25 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.43
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.839
GMI
0.918
AQI
0.678
SGI
1.270
DEPI
1.029
SGAI
1.041
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.491

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.948th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.9%34th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.2489 (84th percentile versus Vietnamese peers), indicating accounting-signals more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers; the year-over-year M-Score change of -1.43 shows a marked move in the last year. Earnings-quality measures are weak (overall 29.1/100) driven by zero scores on cash-conversion and receivables quality, while the Altman Z-Score of 2.81 places the company in the ‘grey zone’ for bankruptcy distance and the Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 signals weak operating and financial fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.2489 (84th percentile among VN peers): the M-Score combines multiple indicators to screen for earnings manipulation; the company ranks high versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting signals).
  • DSRI = 1.8395: Days-Sales-in-Receivables Index >1 indicates receivables grew faster than sales in the period, a common early warning that revenue recognition or collection timing has shifted.
  • TATA = 0.1186 (11.86% of assets): Total Accruals to Total Assets measures accrual intensity; a positive and material TATA indicates profit is being supported by accruals rather than cash flow.
  • LVGI = 1.4908: Leverage growth index >1 shows rising leverage relative to assets, which can amplify risk if earnings or cash flow weaken.
  • Earnings Quality overall 29.1/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100: profits are not translating into cash and receivables-related metrics are poor by the scoring model.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -2.94 (8th percentile): operating cash flow has been strongly negative relative to reported profit across three years, indicating reported profits are not being converted into cash.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9: the company scores poorly on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests embedded in the F-Score.
Positive Signals
  • AQI = 0.6783: Asset Quality Index <1 suggests the non-current asset composition or write-offs improved relative to the prior period (AQI measures change in asset mix excluding receivables), which is a stabilising signal in the M-Score components.
  • GMI = 0.9180 (<1): Gross Margin Index <1 indicates gross margin improved rather than declined year-over-year (GMI >1 would signal deteriorating margins).
  • SGI = 1.2705: the company is growing sales (Sales Growth Index >1); revenue growth can be a legitimate driver when supported by cash and margin quality.
  • DEPI = 1.0294 and SGAI = 1.0407 near 1: depreciation and SG&A show only modest change year-over-year, reducing concern about large one-off accounting policy swings in those areas.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated in state-owned tobacco enterprises: Tổng Công ty Thuốc lá Việt Nam 76.1%, Công ty TNHH MTV Thuốc lá Sài Gòn 6.5%, and Công ty TNHH MTV Thuốc lá Thăng Long 2.8%, so roughly 85%+ is held by related state-industry entities. This concentration implies group and state influence over corporate strategy and reporting; individual free float is very small (top listed individuals 0.2% each).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating cash flow line on the consolidated cash-flow statement with consolidated net profit and the notes on 'reconciliation of profit to cash flows' to verify drivers of the -2.94 cash-conversion metric.
  • Inspect the receivables and other receivables / long-term receivables schedules and the related-party disclosures to reconcile DSRI = 1.8395 and the 0.9% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the notes on depreciation policy and the fixed-asset roster to corroborate DEPI = 1.0294 (change in depreciation rate) and the AQI movements.
  • Examine the related-party transactions note and the loans/advances to/from related parties to check whether receivables, prepayments or intercompany balances explain the low receivables-quality and zero cash-conversion scores.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.81
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.22
Negative
Composite
63
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover2.07×Leverage2.73=ROE8.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+4.7%
Volatility
110.7%
Max Drawdown
−45.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.05P/E
P/B
0.36
P/S
0.06
ROE
9.2%
ROA
4.1%
EPS
1.333
BVPS
14.927
Gross Margin
11.0%
Net Margin
1.6%
D/E
0.63
Current Ratio
1.42
Rev Growth
+27.0%
Profit Growth
+34.7%
EV/EBITDA
4.94
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.9M
Charter Capital
129B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Thuốc lá
Sub-industry
Thuốc lá
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →