Back to Dashboard

FBC

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Phổ Yên

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngUPCOMCT
3.700
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+42.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.262

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The date of the last close could not be confirmed.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

Also note

  • The model’s gap was capped before calibration.
  • Net cash exceeds the market value of the company; the step from enterprise value to equity needs a check.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghiệp nặng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Công nghiệp nặng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→109.84B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+42.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.262
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA109.8 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·334354350342282222205214179177179190185
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·601271109767765019361382122
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00303020300000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·130131123136121901041027763595954
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·183530.522832315
Net Inventories
·1379664616525508863100111108106
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·14410167616626549371107115111107
Other current assets
·70.5231890.40.9420.10.813
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000002
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·566810182869183888591837768
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·39547464768173788590837667
Tangible fixed assets
·38527464768173788587797263
Intagible fixed assets
·0.9200000004444
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.100000000000−0.1
Other non-current assets
·1414178999100000.30.6
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1414178999100000.30.6
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·390423451424368313287301264268262266253
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·271306301281252195202227198212212240229
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·264299293272242186191212188210212230219
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000183895105135143
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·3220.0930.10.50.20.40.60.010.52
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·7889910111610201011
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000000001011
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·11911615014311611786746556502723
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·11911615014311611786746556502723
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·37373737373737373737371919
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·444444441110.70.4
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·78761101037677453427171274
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·390423451424368313287301264268262266253
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·37373737373737373737371919

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
36
Weak
Accrual Quality
25
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.33 · 83rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.12
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.960
GMI
0.960
AQI
1.243
SGI
1.031
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.055
TATA
0.230
LVGI
0.959

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.6033rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.7%66th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting signals are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -1.3302 (83rd percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.12, indicating the company's profile is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that accounting metrics moved materially year-on-year. Earnings-quality is low overall (36.2/100) driven by very poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and weak accruals quality (25.3/100), while liquidity/solvency and operating fundamentals look healthy (Altman Z-Score 4.32; Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.3302 (83rd percentile among Vietnamese peers): measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation signals; the company is more aggressive than ~83% of Vietnamese peers and the M-Score rose by +1.12 year-over-year (a notable trajectory).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.2426: measures the proportion of non-current and potentially discretionary assets to total assets; a value above 1 suggests asset composition changed toward potentially less liquid or more discretionary asset categories.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.2303: measures accrual intensity; a relatively large positive number indicates earnings rely substantially on accruals rather than cash flows.
  • Earnings Quality overall = 36.2/100 with Accruals quality = 25.3/100 and Cash conversion = 0.0/100: these metrics measure the convertibility of reported profit to cash and the reliability of accruals; they flag that reported profits have been weak at converting into operating cash and contain low-quality accruals.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.60 (33rd percentile): this ratio shows profits are not turning into cash as well as most peers — the company sits in the lower third of Vietnamese non-financial firms on this metric.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.7% of total assets (66th percentile): the earnings-quality receivables measure is strong and the amount of receivables/prepayments/long-term receivables outside normal trade is moderate relative to peers.
  • Altman Z-Score = 4.32 (safe zone): measures distance to bankruptcy; a score above the distress threshold indicates a comfortable solvency buffer.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9: measures nine fundamental signals of profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency — a score of 7 indicates generally strong fundamentals.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.0312 and GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.9603: SGI shows modest revenue growth year-on-year, while GMI < 1 suggests gross margins have improved rather than deteriorated (these help balance the aggressive-accounting signals).
Ownership Risk

The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Máy động lực và Máy nông nghiệp Việt Nam (institution) with 51.0%, indicating majority state- or corporate-related control. Insiders/individuals (Hoàng Công Toán 13.7%, Hà Thế Dũng 6.9%, Vương Quốc Chính 6.0%, others) hold a combined material minority stake (~27.6%), so control is concentrated and decision-making is likely aligned with the majority institutional owner.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'Prepayments and other receivables' line and its breakdown in the notes to the 4.7% of total assets figure to identify composition (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to parent net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to verify the drivers of the three-year cash conversion = 0.60 (33rd percentile).
  • Examine the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and the related-party disclosures to assess the components behind AQI = 1.2426 (changes in non-current asset mix and reclassifications).
  • Check the retained earnings / accumulated losses line in the statement of changes in equity (verify 'undistributed earnings not negative') and confirm the company's listing status (UPCoM) relative to the statutory loss-test rules described.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
4.32
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.00
Negative
Composite
99
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover2.95×Leverage3.28=ROE65.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
0.0%
Max Drawdown
0.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.18P/E
P/B
0.12
P/S
0.01
ROE
66.6%
ROA
19.2%
EPS
21.129
BVPS
32.078
Gross Margin
19.3%
Net Margin
6.8%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.26
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
270.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.7M
Charter Capital
37.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →