Back to Dashboard

CKA

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí An Giang

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngUPCOMCT
53.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close below calibrated value
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
53.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
56.085

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghiệp nặng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Công nghiệp nặng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→3.53B
Fair EV/EBITDA→36.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→53.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
56.085
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA3.5 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1701471511291121111181358986
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·17121412769847
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2503415110.4000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1151136568818487966153
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·20.810.8120.5122
Net Inventories
·12213734232021312426
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·18264237262223322426
Other current assets
·0.21.00.70.60.10.060.10.20.30.1
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·36333545373664453334
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.90.90.90.9000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.90.90.90.9000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·21192023242322242323
Tangible fixed assets
·21192023242322242323
Intagible fixed assets
·0000000000.01
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·888168881288
Investments in associate companies
·888168881288
Other non-current assets
·555554450.80.8
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·222343440.70.8
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·206180186174149148181180122119
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·675862725256991045564
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·655761715256991024049
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·10.65122022345394
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1411542351112
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·20.10.40.30.20.20.231515
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000.101515
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·140122124103979182766855
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·140122124103979182766855
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·33333333333333333333
Other Reserves
·0000003000
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·1919191921191614118
Other Reserves
·3333330331
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·84676948403630262113
Budget sources and other funds
·0.070.070.070.070.070.070.090.010.020.01
Budget sources and other funds
·0.070.070.070.070.070.070.090.010.020.01
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·206180186174149148181180122119
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·33333333333333333333

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
16
Poor
Accrual Quality
16
Cash Conversion
10
Receivables
30
Margin Stability
19
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.17 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.85
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.153
GMI
1.034
AQI
0.928
SGI
0.888
DEPI
0.909
SGAI
1.052
TATA
0.278
LVGI
0.985

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.1420th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.4%42nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting signals are mixed. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1655 (86th percentile versus Vietnamese peers), which indicates more aggressive accounting metrics than most local peers and a year-over-year move of -0.85 that marks a material change in the score; components driving the M-Score include DSRI 1.1525 and SGAI 1.0521 (upward pressure) and TATA 0.2778 and AQI 0.9281 (downward pressure). Earnings-quality diagnostics are weak overall (15.6/100) driven by very poor revenue-quality (0.0/100) and low cash-conversion (9.7/100), while solvency and fundamentals show strength: Altman Z-Score 4.63 (in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance) and Piotroski F-Score 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.1655 (86th percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The M-Score combines eight ratios to screen for earnings manipulation; being at the 86th percentile means the company scores more aggressively on these ratios than 86% of Vietnamese non-financial listed peers.
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = -0.85. A large YoY move indicates a recent shift in the underlying accounting ratios (note: consecutive-year M-Scores correlate only weakly, so the trend is a secondary cue).
  • DSRI (Days' Sales Receivable Index) = 1.1525. DSRI > 1 signals receivables (or the relationship of receivables to sales) are increasing relative to prior year, which can indicate earlier revenue recognition or slower collection.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative index) = 1.0521. SGAI > 1 indicates SG&A rising faster than sales, a possible pressure on margins or discretionary expense recognition.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Cash conversion (earnings-quality subscore) = 9.7/100. Revenue-quality at 0 and very low cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit over three years = -0.14, 20th percentile) show profits are not translating into cash and recorded revenues have low quality by the applied metrics.
Positive Signals
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.2778. A low TATA (here materially below 1) indicates reported accruals are not large relative to total assets, which reduces one class of earnings-management concern.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.9281 and DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 0.9092. AQI < 1 and DEPI < 1 suggest limited upward revaluation of asset bases or aggressive capitalization/depreciation changes that often inflate earnings; both indices here are below 1.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.9852 and Altman Z-Score = 4.63 (safe zone). Leverage index just under 1 and a Z-Score of 4.63 indicate the company has distance from bankruptcy risk under the Altman model used here.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9. A midrange F-Score signals neutral/average fundamentals rather than clear deterioration in profitability, liquidity or operating efficiency.
Ownership Risk

Top shareholder is Tổng Công ty Máy động lực và Máy nông nghiệp Việt Nam (institution) holding 47.4%, indicating a concentrated ownership structure with a dominant institutional owner; the next largest individual holders are Lê Thanh Vân 3.1%, Trần Văn Thái 1.8%, Huỳnh Văn An 1.6% and Tạ Hán Beo 1.4%. The large institutional stake implies control concentration and potential group or state-linked influence in corporate decisions (as reported ownership percentages are registrations of holdings in the shareholder list).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the three-year operating cash flow / net profit reconciliation in the cash-flow statement and the notes to the applying accounting policy for revenue recognition (verify which line items or adjustments drive the FY2023–FY2025 cash conversion ratio of -0.14).
  • Inspect the receivables and prepayments note (and the related-party transactions schedule) to quantify the 1.4% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to break down amounts into prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long-term receivables.
  • Reconcile total accruals to total assets using the balance-sheet and cash-flow statement: verify components behind TATA = 0.2778 by locating changes in working capital, provisions and non-cash adjustments in the notes.
  • Read the revenue recognition disclosure and segment/sales schedules to understand what factors produce the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 score (e.g., one-off sales, timing of revenue, returns/allowances, or related-party sales) and review the notes for any significant unusual or non-recurring revenue items.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
4.63
Safe Zone
Sharpe
1.21
Above 1
Composite
71
70 and above
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.41×Turnover0.79×Leverage1.48=ROE46.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+44.4%
Volatility
23.5%
Max Drawdown
−18.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.76P/E
P/B
1.29
P/S
1.11
ROE
49.8%
ROA
33.8%
EPS
19.841
BVPS
42.504
Gross Margin
10.6%
Net Margin
40.1%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
2.62
Rev Growth
−11.2%
Profit Growth
+174.2%
EV/EBITDA
44.44
Div Yield
18.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.3M
Charter Capital
32.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →