Back to Dashboard

CLM

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Than - Vinacomin

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángHNXCT
60.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+5.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
60.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
63.373

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→95.91B
Fair EV/EBITDA→12.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→60.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+5.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
63.373
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA95.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,6401,2682,3228787011,1139328024164424386051,107
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·13618017065252518493115314932
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·7444101,211127472746327635320322240334865
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·101772329113422111682462
Net Inventories
·75667489467019634255111464103160210197
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·75668789467219834255111464103160210197
Other current assets
·44481680.53640.3261113
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050.3
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·818183788792106114126138143176156
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·33333481318222600
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·33333481318222600
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·90000.10.40.71.01222143
Tangible fixed assets
·90000.10.40.71.012223
Investment in properties
·616570758187939910511011017212
Other non-current assets
·5129030.550.723421
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·5109030.550.72340.40
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7211,3482,4059567871,2051,0389155425795807811,263
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·9195941,7614475921,0128677703974384506531,139
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9125881,7554415891,0088627573643893865401,030
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·49319271782223773404691915732110
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·434749554579150392241418144
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·775544513334964113109
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000072844599088
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·801754645509195193171146144141130128124
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·801754645509195193171146144141130128124
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1101101101101101101101101101101104848
Other Reserves
·0066666666666
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·241197136353224131110996965
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·446443388354424838141412000
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,7211,3482,4059567871,2051,0389155425795807811,263
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1101101101101101101101101101101104848

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
6
Poor
Accrual Quality
9
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
29
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M −0.20 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +5.19
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.944
GMI
0.964
AQI
0.705
SGI
0.933
DEPI
2.527
SGAI
1.380
TATA
0.335
LVGI
1.216

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.3518th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.8%31st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The accounting signals are mixed: the Beneish M-Score is -0.2038 (92nd percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +5.19, indicating that CLM’s pattern of accruals and sales-related ratios has become more aggressive relative to peers. At the same time, the company scores very low on Earnings Quality (5.5/100) with particularly weak cash-conversion and receivables measures, but it shows a large solvency buffer by the Altman Z-Score of 11.32 (safe zone) and neutral operating fundamentals with a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.2038 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight ratios); company ranks in the 92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher percentile = more aggressive accounting compared with peers) and the M-Score rose by +5.19 year-over-year (the YoY trajectory is an additional cue).
  • DSRI = 1.9435 (days’ sales receivable index; large increase can indicate revenue recognition or collection timing changes that lengthen receivables).
  • DEPI = 2.5268 (depreciation index; values >1 indicate lower depreciation expense or longer useful lives relative to prior year, which can inflate profit).
  • SGAI = 1.3802 (selling, general & administrative index; an increase >1 shows S,G&A growing slower than sales or changing expense recognition patterns, which can be consistent with expense management).
  • TATA = 0.3348 (total accruals to total assets; a positive non-trivial TATA signals accrual-based earnings components — part of the low accruals quality score of 8.7/100).
  • Earnings Quality overall = 5.5/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (measures of how profit converts to cash and the composition/timing of receivables are very weak).
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.35 (18th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; low percentile means profits have not reliably converted into cash over three years).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 11.32 (measures distance to bankruptcy using working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market value and sales; value well inside the safe zone).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures nine fundamental signals for improving vs deteriorating performance; a middle/neutral score).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.8% of total assets (30th percentile among Vietnamese peers), indicating that non-trade receivables, prepayments and long-term receivables are present but not unusually large relative to peers.
  • No accumulated losses, owner's equity (excluding minorities) positive, and zero consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025 — these are balance-sheet and statutory outcomes consistent with ongoing solvency.
Ownership Risk

The largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Than - Khoáng sản Việt Nam (state-affiliated industrial group) with 55.4% (majority control). The next largest individual holders are 4.6%, 2.4%, 1.9% and 1.1%; insider director-deal registrations show 2 purchase registrations (70,000 shares) and 0 sale registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year change in trade receivables and the notes to receivables with the DSRI drivers—check the schedule or note that reconciles receivables by aging and related-party balances.
  • Reconcile depreciation and useful-life disclosures in the fixed-asset note with the DEPI movement and the company’s depreciation policies (look for changes in useful lives or depreciation methods).
  • Inspect the cash-flow statement and the operating cash-flow reconciliation to net profit for the three-year period to confirm components producing the -0.35 cash-conversion ratio.
  • Examine the related-party transactions note and the prepayments/loans schedules to verify the composition of the 0.8% 'receivables outside the trade cycle' and whether those balances are long-dated or current.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
11.32
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.23
Positive
Composite
45
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.76×Interest Burden1.40×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover9.51×Leverage2.15=ROE9.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+9.8%
Volatility
45.2%
Max Drawdown
−16.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.05P/E
P/B
1.14
P/S
0.06
ROE
9.7%
ROA
4.9%
EPS
6.874
BVPS
72.835
Gross Margin
2.4%
Net Margin
0.5%
D/E
0.62
Current Ratio
1.80
Rev Growth
−6.7%
Profit Growth
−50.2%
EV/EBITDA
13.22
Div Yield
2.4%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
14.5M
Charter Capital
145B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai thác Than
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →