Back to Dashboard

CDR

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Cao su Đồng Nai

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
4.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+26.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
4.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.438

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→2.62B
Fair EV/EBITDA→6.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→4.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+26.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.438
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA2.6 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8087945151691129213184828189
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·52620639512824201
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·33351000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·302255363353104657971682778
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.31.00.20.50.030.30.030.0720.030.30530,617
Net Inventories
·353014456314441110284
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·353014456314441110284
Other current assets
·6520.30.710.20.30.010.20.266
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000066
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·0.60.70.91.0132267897
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.30.50.70.9122222445
Tangible fixed assets
·0.30.50.70.9122222445
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.030.030.030.030.0310.030.0344441
Investment in joint ventures
·0000010000001
Investments in associate companies
·0000000044440
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03
Other non-current assets
·0.30.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.040.070.080.50.7
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.30.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.040.070.080.50.7
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8087945253721149413791908996
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·556168272849886811265636373
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·556168272849886811265636373
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·3235141881.019152110241712
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1618340.82180.16473200
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.1
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000000000.1
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·26262625252327262626272623
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·26262625252327262626272623
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·21212121211616161616161616
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·−0.070.60.40.3−0.2−0.060.07−0.3−0.50.50.60.40
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.05222258777753
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·4110.50.71.02232333
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·8087945253721149413791908996
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·21212121211616161616161616

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
20
Poor
Accrual Quality
41
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
44

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.85 · 89th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.39
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.690
GMI
0.918
AQI
2.152
SGI
0.805
DEPI
0.730
SGAI
1.217
TATA
0.172
LVGI
0.973

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.638th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.4%21st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.8538 (89th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.39, signalling relatively more aggressive accounting metrics versus Vietnamese comparators though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly applicable. Several earnings-quality sub-scores are concerning: DSRI 1.6898 and AQI 2.1516 point to revenue/receivable anomalies and asset-quality changes, TATA 0.1716 is low (cash-based earnings stronger), while the three-year cash-conversion ratio is -2.63 (8th percentile) showing profits are not converting to cash. The Altman Z-Score is 2.01 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.8538 (89th percentile vs VN peers; YoY change +1.39) — the company scores higher on the M-Score relative to most Vietnamese peers and the score has moved materially year over year.
  • DSRI (days-sales receivable index) = 1.6898 — this measures how receivables have grown relative to sales; a value well above 1 suggests receivables or revenue recognition have stretched compared with sales.
  • AQI (asset quality index) = 2.1516 — this measures growth in non-current and potentially non-cash assets (e.g., capitalised costs, long-term receivables); a value above 1.2–1.5 is often a signal of rising capitalisation or reclassification.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -2.63 (8th percentile) — profit has not translated into operating cash and is very weak versus Vietnamese peers.
  • Earnings Quality components: Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100 — both sub-scores indicate poor cash-realisation and receivable characteristics in the scoring framework used.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.1716 — this measures accrual intensity (higher values indicate earnings driven by accruals); 17.16% is notable for accrual reliance.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.01 (grey zone) — the company's distance-to-distress metric sits between safe and distressed, indicating some financial vulnerability on a multi-factor basis.
Positive Signals
  • GMI (gross margin index) = 0.9181 — a value below 1 indicates gross margins have improved year-over-year rather than deteriorated, which weakens the case for margin-driven manipulation.
  • DEPI (depreciation index) = 0.7302 — below 1 implies reported depreciation expense rose relative to prior period, which reduces the incentive to inflate earnings via lower depreciation.
  • SGAI (sales, general & admin index) = 1.2174 — while >1 (increased SG&A relative to sales), the SG&A movement is moderate compared with the larger AQI and DSRI signals.
  • LVGI (leverage index) = 0.9726 — slightly below 1, indicating leverage has not meaningfully increased year-over-year in the index measure used.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 — a neutral score showing mixed fundamental signals rather than clear operational deterioration.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: a state/industry single-member company (Công ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Tổng Công ty Cao Su Đồng Nai) holds 29.0%, with two related listed rubber-sector shareholders (HRC 12.5%, ST8 4.8%) also significant. Insiders (named individuals) hold small stakes (2.6% and 1.7%). The structure suggests group and sector-aligned ownership rather than dispersed retail control.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 trade receivables and other receivables lines (and their ageing) with the revenue note to reconcile the DSRI-driven receivable growth (DSRI = 1.6898).
  • Inspect the fixed assets, construction-in-progress and long-term receivables schedules to identify components driving AQI = 2.1516 (capitalised costs, related-party loans, or reclassifications).
  • Reconcile the consolidated statement of cash flows to profit before tax for the last three years to validate the three-year cash conversion ratio = -2.63 and identify the non-cash or working-capital items causing the gap.
  • Review the parent-company (owner’s equity and undistributed earnings) lines and the statutory notes to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that the company’s listing on UPCoM is consistent with the statutory-loss test commentary (the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule does not apply to UPCoM).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.01
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.05
Negative
Composite
60
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.11×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover1.36×Leverage3.12=ROE5.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−44.8%
Volatility
74.6%
Max Drawdown
−51.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.59P/E
P/B
0.36
P/S
0.08
ROE
5.4%
ROA
1.7%
EPS
652
BVPS
12.044
Gross Margin
9.8%
Net Margin
1.3%
D/E
1.23
Current Ratio
1.46
EV/EBITDA
7.82
Div Yield
14.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
2.1M
Charter Capital
21.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →