Back to Dashboard

VRG

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Đô thị và Khu Công nghiệp Cao Su Việt Nam

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
13.300
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+34.8%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
13.300
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.933

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.933
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.20%
Ke
11.20%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.20%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→13.300
Calibrated value vs last close→+34.8%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.933
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.20%high risk: no
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow58.7 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
9.2%18.19718.19718.19718.19718.197
10.2%17.93318.15818.15818.19718.197
11.2%17.93317.93317.93318.15818.158
12.2%17.93317.93317.93317.93317.933
13.2%17.93317.93317.93317.93317.933
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·33340558425922326731993787412111539
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·15912719636155582216175010220
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.02150220551542322293341456300
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·146104167167462429331912711.0
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·21303055240.3131755000.1
Net Inventories
·0.10.2000000.090001215
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.10.2000000.090001215
Other current assets
·28250.80.7763430.50.50.72
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.60.01
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·607623586441397387353353322320263238239
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·77909081818181818184755547
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·77909081818181818184755547
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·108901001071161250.50.60.700.03141140
Tangible fixed assets
·108901001071161250.50.60.700.030.060.09
Investment in properties
·23188919396990000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·25252525252525687179293036
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·26262626262628282930303039
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.5−0.5−0.9−0.7−0.7−0.5−3−3−3−2−0.6−0.4−3
Other non-current assets
·10.20.070.20.080.10.000.010.020.0241216
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·10.20.070.20.080.10.000.010.020.0241216
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9401,0291,170700620654672446400394384353278
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·5906217123803503773851861421401258816
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·628816233223727371322181916
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·000000.100.050017111111
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·528533550347328340358149129117108690
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·350407458319270277288260258255259265262
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·350407458319270277288260258255259265262
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·259259259259259259259259259259259259259
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·21157543222220.20.2
Other Reserves
·000000000000.10.1
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·681311905451225−3−5−8−42−1
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9401,0291,170700620654672446400394384353278
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·259259259259259259259259259259259259259

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
83
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
21
Margin Stability
42
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.61 · 77th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.40
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.197
GMI
1.497
AQI
1.022
SGI
1.179
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.115
TATA
0.042
LVGI
0.767

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.7771st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.4%82nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The accounting signals show mixed concerns: the Beneish M-Score is -1.6134 (77th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year fall of -0.40, indicating more aggressive accounting than most Vietnam peers and a deterioration vs last year. Earnings-quality is weak overall (31.2/100) driven by very poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and revenue quality (0.0/100), while accruals quality is relatively high (83.1/100). Other health metrics are also strained: Altman Z-Score 1.37 (in the distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score 4/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.6134 (measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation behaviors); company ranks in the 77th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and M-Score moved by -0.40 year-over-year (the trajectory signal). Note: the -1.78 US cutoff is not fully transferable to Vietnam; peer percentile and YoY change are emphasised.
  • DSRI = 1.1974 (Days Sales Receivables Index; measures relative growth in receivables versus sales — values >1 suggest receivables growing faster than sales).
  • GMI = 1.4966 (Gross Margin Index; >1 indicates deterioration in gross margins vs prior year).
  • SGAI = 1.1149 (Sales, General & Administrative Index; >1 indicates SG&A growing faster than sales).
  • TATA = 0.0422 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; measures accrual magnitude — positive but moderate here, note accruals-quality score is high so accruals appear consistent).
  • Earnings-quality: Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (measures ability to convert reported profit into operating cash flow over three years) and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (measures persistence and cash backing of revenue) — both flag weak cash realization relative to reported profits.
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3-year) = 1.77 (71st percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; low conversion implies profits are not being turned into cash).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 10.4% of total assets (82nd percentile); this line captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables — a relatively large share of assets outside standard trade receivables.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.37 (measures distance to bankruptcy; score in the distress zone indicates elevated financial distress risk by the Z-Score model).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (measures nine fundamental signals; a 4 is neutral-to-weak on fundamentals).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 83.1/100 (measures how consistent and conservative accruals appear; a relatively high score suggests reported earnings are not dominated by volatile accrual adjustments).
  • DEPI = 1.0000 (Depreciation Index; ~1 suggests no material change in depreciation policy or capitalisation affecting earnings recognition).
  • AQI = 1.0222 (Asset Quality Index; close to 1 indicates no large one-off asset capitalization spikes compared with prior year).
  • LVGI = 0.7669 (Leverage Index; <1 can indicate leverage did not increase materially relative to prior year).
  • Director-deal registrations: only 1 purchase registration (10,000 shares) and 0 sale registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30; net registered volume = +0.04% of shares outstanding (registrations are declarations of intent to trade, not executed trades).
  • No accumulated losses and owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent net loss streak = 0 consecutive years up to FY2025 (these are statutory balance-sheet facts).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in institutional and state-linked entities: Công ty Cổ Phần Xây Dựng Incontec 20.0%, Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam 15.1%, Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Và Phát Triển Đô Thị An Lộc 8.2%, TRC (Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Tây Ninh) 6.8%, and Tổng Công ty Cao Su Đồng Nai (single-member LLC) 5.5%. This structure implies significant influence from a few large shareholders, including state-related groups (rubber industry conglomerates). Director-deal registrations are minimal (one purchase registration), and registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange rather than executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) for 'Prepayments to suppliers', 'Loans receivable' and 'Other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 statement of financial position to the related-party note(s) to determine how much of the 10.4% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle are group or related-party balances.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit across the management discussion or cash-flow note for FY2023–FY2025 to verify the three-year operating cash flow / net profit ratio of 1.77 and identify the main timing or non-cash items driving the 0.0/100 cash-conversion score.
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and the revenue breakdown/schedule in FY2025 to assess items behind the Revenue quality = 0.0/100 score (e.g., one-off sales, long-term contracts, or significant returns/allowances).
  • Inspect the auditors' report and any related-party disclosure notes for FY2025 for transactions with the largest shareholders or group entities (given the concentrated ownership and presence of state-related rubber groups).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.37
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.97
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.78×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.35×Turnover0.14×Leverage2.68=ROE10.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−28.7%
Volatility
53.4%
Max Drawdown
−38.3%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.57P/E
P/B
0.98
P/S
2.57
ROE
9.5%
ROA
3.7%
EPS
1.390
BVPS
13.521
Gross Margin
61.8%
Net Margin
26.9%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
5.39
Rev Growth
+17.9%
Profit Growth
−38.7%
EV/EBITDA
2.44
Div Yield
26.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
25.9M
Charter Capital
259B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →