Back to Dashboard

A32

Công ty Cổ phần 32

VietnamCyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânUPCOMCT
25.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
25.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.131

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Giầy dép→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Giầy dép” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→42.40B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
27.131
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA42.4 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·365365377416402357299336374343
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·29102565897446158146140
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·185115158177112122561129876
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·42551134624
Net Inventories
·141147160177192190182164130121
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·148152163180199197190170134125
Other current assets
·100.8340.10.060.0610.087
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·126131128132126132136133127122
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·110112113118114120124122109109
Tangible fixed assets
·110112113118114120124122109109
Intagible fixed assets
·0.20.20.30.20.30.100.10.10.10
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·11111111111111111111
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·11111111111111111111
Other non-current assets
·36320.50.70.30.201
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·36320.50.70.30.201
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·491496505547528488435469501465
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·260275283332290246211268325302
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·255270280332290246210266322299
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000.680130100
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·25575645851659
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·5540001222
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000001222
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·231221222215238242224201176163
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·231221222215238242224201176163
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·68686868686868686868
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·12912912912512511296816956
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·34242522456260524039
Budget sources and other funds
·−0.02−0.03−0.0000.3−0.01−0.00−0.01−0.020.6
Budget sources and other funds
··−0.03−0.0000.3−0.01−0.00−0.01−0.020.6
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·491496505547528488435469501465
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·68686868686868686868
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
15
Poor
Accrual Quality
29
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
50

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.96 · 88th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.80
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.503
GMI
0.962
AQI
0.853
SGI
1.070
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.749
TATA
0.217
LVGI
0.954

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.1525th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.9%34th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -0.9611 (88th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.80, indicating its accounting profile is more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and has moved materially this year. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality 15.2/100) driven by very poor cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100), while the Altman Z-Score of 2.95 places the company in the ‘grey zone’ for bankruptcy distance and the Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 shows neutral fundamentals.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.9611 (88th percentile vs Vietnamese peers): measures a composite likelihood of earnings manipulation based on eight ratios; the company ranks high (more aggressive accounting) among Vietnamese peers and the M-Score rose by +1.80 year-over-year, signalling a material change in accounting signals.
  • DSRI 1.5029: Days Sales Receivable Index above 1.0 measures growth in receivables relative to sales — this suggests receivables or revenue recognition have grown faster than sales, which can signal revenue recognition pressure.
  • TATA (Total Accruals) 0.2170: measures accruals relative to total assets — a positive 21.7% indicates sizeable accruals, consistent with low cash conversion and potential earnings not supported by cash.
  • Earnings Quality 15.2/100 with Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100: these scores measure how much reported profit converts to cash and the composition/timing of receivables; both effectively zero indicate that reported profits have not produced operating cash and receivables may be non-standard or timing-shifted.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) 0.15 (24th percentile): over three years only 15% of reported profit has converted into operating cash flow, low relative to peers and consistent with the low cash-conversion score.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 0.9% of total assets (34th percentile): measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables — non-trade receivables are present and not trivial in size for the peer group, which can complicate revenue/asset quality assessment.
Positive Signals
  • GMI 0.9618: Gross Margin Index below 1.0 measures that gross margin has not deteriorated year-over-year (values <1 suggest improving gross margins), which can be a stabilising factor for earnings quality.
  • SGAI 0.7489: Sales, General & Administrative expenses Index below 1.0 indicates SGA expense growth has been slower than sales, a sign of operating leverage rather than expense inflation.
  • DEPI 1.0000 and LVGI 0.9541: Depreciation Index near 1.0 (DEPI) and low long-term growth in gross margin volatility (LVGI <1) indicate no large, obvious changes in depreciation policy or asset-life manipulation in the reported ratios.
  • No accumulated losses; owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) positive; and zero consecutive years of parent net loss up to FY2025: statutory-accounting results show retained earnings positive and the parent company profitable in the latest year(s), which meet standard balance-sheet health indicators.
Ownership Risk

The ownership is concentrated: Bộ Quốc Phòng (state) holds 51.0% controlling ownership. The next-largest holders are individuals (2.7%, 2.7%, 2.5%, 1.4%). This state majority stake implies strategic or non-market objectives may influence accounting or related-party activity; no director-deal registrations were provided in the data, and no group/affiliate listing structure was supplied for further context.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the company’s FY2025 operating cash flow and the notes to the cash-flow statement with the profit-and-loss note to reconcile why three-year cash conversion is only 0.15.
  • Inspect the receivables and other receivables schedules (notes to trade receivables, loans and prepayments) to quantify the 0.9% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and identify counterparties and related-party disclosures.
  • Review the accruals and provisions line and its explanatory note to understand the components contributing to TATA = 0.2170 (total accruals / total assets).
  • Check the revenue recognition policies and the turnover details (sales by segment/customer) disclosed in the revenue note to assess drivers of DSRI = 1.5029 and whether growth in receivables is concentrated in particular customers or related parties.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.95
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.71
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.83×Interest Burden0.96×Op. Margin0.08×Turnover1.58×Leverage2.13=ROE22.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−10.0%
Volatility
63.5%
Max Drawdown
−29.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.34P/E
P/B
0.74
P/S
0.22
ROE
22.5%
ROA
10.3%
EPS
7.481
BVPS
33.934
Gross Margin
10.3%
Net Margin
6.5%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.43
EV/EBITDA
2.62
Div Yield
8.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
6.8M
Charter Capital
68.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Giầy dép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →