Back to Dashboard

HNX:PVB

Công ty Cổ phần Bọc ống Dầu khí Việt Nam

VietnamCyclicalsDầu khíThiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khíHNXCT
19.200
VND · Close 5 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
19.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.395

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Dầu khí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Dầu khí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→14.24B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→19.200
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.395

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
8
Poor
Accrual Quality
17
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
9
Revenue Quality
24

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.45 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.89
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.850
GMI
0.841
AQI
0.879
SGI
3.136
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.560
TATA
0.272
LVGI
3.982

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−2.928th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.2%51st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals of aggressive revenue/receivables reporting and weak cash conversion: a Beneish M-Score of 0.4494 (95th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +4.89, a very high DSRI of 1.8504 and an SGI of 3.1361. Earnings-quality metrics are poor overall (Earnings Quality 8.4/100) with extremely low cash-conversion (0.0/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100). At the same time, balance-sheet distress is not extreme: Altman Z-Score is 2.21 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 5/9; statutory loss tests are not met and accumulated losses are not present.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 0.4494 (measures probability of earnings manipulation); this score lies at the 95th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting than peers) and increased by +4.89 year-over-year (shows a pronounced recent move in the index). Note: the -1.78 US cutoff is not fully applicable to Vietnam; percentile and trajectory are more relevant.
  • DSRI (Days Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.8504 (measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales; value >1 suggests receivables rising relative to sales), supporting concern about revenue/receivable recognition.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 3.1361 (measures sales growth; high value indicates rapid sales growth which can increase pressure to manage earnings), combined with LVGI = 3.9818 (large increase in leverage relative to sales).
  • Earnings Quality overall 8.4/100, with Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Receivables quality 0.0/100 (these measure conversion of profit to cash and the quality of receivables; both scores at the floor indicate profits are not being converted to cash and receivables are of low quality).
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -2.92 (8th percentile vs Vietnamese non-financials; measures whether reported profit is backed by operating cash flow; a negative figure and low percentile indicate profit is not turning into cash).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.2723 (measures accruals intensity; elevated accruals can indicate lower earnings quality).
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.8412 and SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) = 0.5604 — GMI <1 and SGAI <1 may reflect margin and expense trends but must be interpreted with other signals; margin quality is low (9.1/100).
Positive Signals
  • Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e), amended) — none met (these are objective, published-statement tests that would trigger listing cancellation when met).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive (fact from published statements; indicates retained earnings and positive equity position).
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.21 (measures distance to bankruptcy; this is in the 'grey zone' rather than the distress zone), and Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures nine fundamental signals; a middle score indicating neutral fundamentals).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 2.2% of total assets (51st percentile vs Vietnamese peers; this metric captures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables — here it is close to median, which tempers extreme concern about off-cycle receivables volume).
  • DEPI = 1.0000 (Depreciation Index ~1 indicates depreciation policy not changing materially year-over-year).
Ownership Risk

Control is highly concentrated: Tổng Công ty Khí Việt Nam (GAS) holds 52.9% (control, disclosed 2026-03-31). The company sits inside a listed state-linked group that controls multiple other listed subsidiaries (CNG 56.0%, PGD 50.5%, PVG 51.3%, PGS 35.3%), indicating group and state-related governance and related-party exposure consistent with Vietnamese group structures.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 notes on accounts receivable and prepayments with the revenue note: reconcile the growth in receivables (DSRI 1.8504) to sales growth (SGI 3.1361) and disclose whether significant receivables are overdue or reversed in subsequent periods.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to net profit in the cash-flow statement and the management discussion: verify the components driving three-year cash conversion = -2.92 (check whether large non-cash items or working-capital movements explain the negative conversion).
  • Inspect the related-party transactions and loans schedule for FY2025 for amounts classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (2.2% of total assets) to see proportion to total receivables and terms (maturity, interest, collateral).
  • Review the auditor's report and the accounting-policy notes for revenue recognition, receivables provisioning and accrual accounting (given TATA = 0.2723 and Earnings Quality 8.4/100) to identify any changes in estimates or disclosure of one-off items.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.21
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.79
Negative
Composite
59
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.81×Interest Burden1.05×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover0.71×Leverage2.67=ROE14.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−25.4%
Volatility
27.4%
Max Drawdown
−51.4%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.03P/E
P/B
0.98
P/S
0.52
ROE
15.0%
ROA
7.6%
EPS
2.843
BVPS
20.315
Gross Margin
15.1%
Net Margin
7.4%
D/E
0.91
Current Ratio
1.57
Rev Growth
+213.6%
Profit Growth
+325.4%
EV/EBITDA
5.35
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
21.6M
Charter Capital
216B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dầu khí
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị, Dịch vụ và Phân phối Dầu khí
Sub-industry
Thiết bị và Dịch vụ Dầu khí
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →