Back to Dashboard

VTK

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn và Dịch vụ Viettel

VietnamConsumerHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhUPCOMCT
28.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
28.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
31.768

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.954
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.29%
Ke
11.29%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.29%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→30.61B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→28.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
31.768
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.29%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow30.6 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
9.3%31.83531.83531.83532.57033.163
10.3%31.76831.76831.76831.83531.835
11.3%31.76831.76831.76831.76831.768
12.3%30.33431.76831.76831.76831.768
13.3%30.33430.33430.33431.76831.768
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·274178138145116117971129288766256
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·43252620351410215371674029
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·2255364846422744120000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·16961665833616047261782223
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·18720.430.40.070.03000.010.020.01
Net Inventories
·393291510.090.10.110.40.70.94
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·393291510.090.10.110.40.70.94
Other current assets
·15240.20.20.400.40.10.10.010.06
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.010.06
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·54504843434238877677
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·5236404041397876677
Tangible fixed assets
·3529333334323442333
Intagible fixed assets
·17777774444444
Investment in properties
·0051000000000
Other non-current assets
·2231220.20.10.070.090.20.60.6
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2231220.20.10.070.090.20.60.6
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3282281861871591591351209995837063
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·16984516445513426151210812
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16884516445513426151210812
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·50000000000000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·18212630.30.10.10.10.20.1000.09
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1000000000000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·1000000000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·159144135124114108101948483736152
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·159144135124114108101948483736152
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·94949449484242424232321616
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·28201552474439343030252518
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·36312622192221191321151815
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3282281861871591591351209995837063
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·94949449484242424232321616

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
17
Poor
Accrual Quality
29
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
47

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.65 · 90th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.53
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.088
GMI
1.039
AQI
0.090
SGI
1.319
DEPI
1.051
SGAI
0.975
TATA
0.217
LVGI
1.402

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.0022nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
5.6%70th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

VTK's Beneish M-Score is -0.649 (90th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.53, indicating its accounting metrics are more aggressive than most Vietnamese listed peers and that the direction has moved materially this year. Earnings-quality metrics are weak (overall 16.8/100) driven by cash conversion (0.0/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100), while balance-sheet distress metrics are mixed: Altman Z-Score is 5.32 (safe zone) but operating fundamentals per Piotroski are weak (F-Score 2/9).

Red Flags
  • High DSRI (Days’ Sales Receivable Index) = 2.0879 (part of the Beneish M-Score) — measures growth in receivables relative to sales and can signal revenue recognition or collection issues.
  • M-Score trajectory: YoY change +1.53 (Beneish components have moved materially year-over-year) — the direction of the M-Score has shifted substantially compared with last year.
  • Very low cash conversion: operating cash flow / net profit (3-year) = 0.00 (22nd percentile among VN non-financials) — measures whether reported profits generate operating cash; low value indicates profits are not turning into cash.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 5.6% of total assets (70th percentile) — this line (prepayments, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) is elevated relative to peers and can indicate non-trade receivables or related-party financing.
  • Very low accruals and receivables quality scores: accruals quality 28.9/100 and receivables quality 0.0/100 — these measure the reliability of accruals and collectibility of receivables respectively.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 5.32 (safe zone) — this measures distance to bankruptcy and indicates a low bankruptcy risk under the Z-Score model.
  • No accumulated losses and parent net loss years = 0 up to FY2025; owner's equity (ex-minority) is positive — the balance sheet shows retained earnings are not negative and equity is positive.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.3187 and margin signals: SGAI = 0.9751 and margin-quality = 46.9/100 — the company is growing sales (SGI > 1) and margin-quality is relatively higher than other earnings-quality components.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.2168 is included in the Beneish profile (measures total accruals); while non-zero, the Z-Score and positive equity provide counterbalance on solvency.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Viettel’s industrial-telecom group (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp - Viễn thông Quân đội) holds 63.8% and a related institutional holder 2.9%, while individual holdings are very small (top individuals 0.4%, 0.4%, 0.1%). This indicates strong majority control by a state-affiliated group and limited free float.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) for 'Receivables and other receivables' (including loans receivable, prepayments and long-term receivables) in the FY2025 balance sheet and the related-party note to quantify the 5.6% of total assets and identify counterparty and terms.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit in the cash flow statement and the notes to confirm the components producing the 3-year cash conversion = 0.00 (look for large non-cash gains, working-capital movements or related-party cash flows).
  • Inspect the revenue recognition and trade receivables notes (including ageing and provisions) to understand the drivers behind DSRI = 2.0879 and the receivables-quality score of 0.0/100.
  • Review the accounting policy and schedule for prepayments, advances and other non-trade receivables in FY2025 to see classification, maturities and any collateral or interest terms related to the elevated receivables-outside-trade-cycle figure.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
5.32
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.75
Negative
Composite
64
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.09×Turnover1.53×Leverage2.07=ROE22.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−7.3%
Volatility
28.5%
Max Drawdown
−44.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.77P/E
P/B
2.24
P/S
0.71
ROE
24.0%
ROA
13.1%
EPS
3.868
BVPS
16.898
Gross Margin
13.5%
Net Margin
7.2%
D/E
0.32
Current Ratio
1.63
EV/EBITDA
6.69
Div Yield
4.0%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
12.2M
Charter Capital
122B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ KD
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →