Back to Dashboard

VTD

Công ty Cổ phần Vietourist Holdings

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríUPCOMCT
3.900
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
3.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.736

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
46.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−5.5percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→5.30B
Fair EV/EBITDA→16.2x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.900
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.736
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA5.3 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·235158971067352411924
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14131548360.744
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.5800200000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·21412972963614361619
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·4532385917228102
Net Inventories
·667682500
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·667682500
Other current assets
·0.6220.40.60.40.0800.07
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·14969123120473636182
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·3141326130.50.60.60.6
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·3141326130.50.60.60.6
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·534056583011130.81.0
Tangible fixed assets
·534037391111130.81.0
Intagible fixed assets
·001919190000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·92145032019000
Investments in associate companies
·92145032019000
Other non-current assets
·1244450.60.050.05
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1244450.60.050.05
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·38322722022611988773725
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1198472784223152211
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1027449552923152211
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·61492322119400
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·10281191210.2
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·17112323130000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·17112323130000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2651431481477766631614
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2651431481477766631614
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2401201201206060601818
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·252228271652−2−4
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·38322722022611988773725
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·6500044017
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2401201201206060601818
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·0000.10.10000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
16
Poor
Accrual Quality
53
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −0.98 · 88th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.41
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.496
GMI
0.807
AQI
1.936
SGI
1.108
DEPI
1.030
SGAI
0.824
TATA
0.125
LVGI
0.833

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
14.1%86th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows several accounting signals of elevated accruals and receivable-related items: a Beneish M-Score of -0.9773 (88th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.41, and an AQI (asset quality index) of 1.9365. Earnings-quality metrics are weak overall (Earnings Quality Score 16.0/100) driven by very poor cash-conversion and receivables scores (0.0/100 each) despite a middling accruals-quality subscore (53.3/100). The Altman Z-Score is 1.82 (grey zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.9773. The M-Score is a composite that estimates the likelihood of earnings manipulation; this company's score sits above the US -1.78 threshold but the Vietnam peer percentile is the important context: 88th percentile (higher = more aggressive accounting than peers).
  • Year-over-year change in M-Score = +0.41. This upward move indicates the direction of accounting change; Beneish components show which items contributed.
  • DSRI (Days' Sales in Receivables Index) = 1.4961. DSRI > 1 implies receivables grew faster than sales, consistent with elevated receivables pressure.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.9365. AQI > 1 signals a rising proportion of non-current/illiquid assets (e.g., prepayments, loans receivable or other long-term receivables) to total assets.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.1251. Positive and material accruals (12.51% of assets) can indicate earnings driven by accruals rather than cash.
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 16.0/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100. These zeros indicate very weak cash-realization of reported profits and poor composition of receivables in the quality model.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 14.1% of total assets (86th percentile among Vietnamese peers). The disclosure indicates a meaningful share of assets in prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long‑term receivables rather than normal trade receivables.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.82 (grey zone). This places the company between a safe and distressed classification on the Altman model's scale.
  • Director-deal registrations (2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30): one sale registration and one purchase registration (purchase registered for 1,500,000 shares). These are registered intentions with the exchange, not executed trades, but they are recent insider/related-party trading registrations to note.
Positive Signals
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 0.8070. GMI < 1 indicates gross margin improved year-over-year (or did not deteriorate), which reduces one pressure to manipulate margins.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative Index) = 0.8244. SGAI < 1 suggests SG&A grew slower than sales (an improvement in efficiency) rather than an unexplained increase in operating expenses.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.0302. DEPI is close to 1, indicating no large change in depreciation policies or life estimates that might materially distort profits through depreciation timing.
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.8326. LVGI < 1 indicates leverage declined relative to assets, which can be a stabilizing signal for balance-sheet risk.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9. A mid-range score (5) reflects neutral fundamental performance—some strengths and some weaknesses across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests.
  • No accumulated losses; owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and parent profit shows 0 consecutive net-loss years up to FY2025. These are factual balance-sheet conditions rather than market outcomes.
Ownership Risk

Shareholdings are concentrated among several individual insiders: Phạm Thị Thu Hoài 9.8%, Bùi Thị Mộng Uyên 8.4%, Phạm Thị Thu Hiền 8.3%, Trần Văn Tuấn 6.3% and Nguyễn Văn Tùng 5.5%. This implies significant insider/individual control concentration. Director-deal registrations in the last year include one sale registration and one purchase registration (1,500,000 shares) — these are registered intentions recorded with the exchange, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line items and note disclosures for 'receivables', 'loans receivable', and 'prepayments to suppliers' with the consolidated balance-sheet total to confirm the 14.1% of assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile TATA (total accruals) to the cash-flow statement: compare profit before tax to cash flows from operating activities and the components of working-capital movements and non-cash adjustments.
  • Review the accounting-policy note for revenue recognition and the detailed sales / receivables aging schedule to see whether rising DSRI (1.4961) is driven by slower collections, extended payment terms, or related-party timing.
  • Inspect the notes on related-party transactions and group schedules for loans, advances or guarantees to associated parties or subsidiaries (look for amounts and maturities in FY2025).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.82
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−1.44
Negative
Composite
25
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.92×Interest Burden0.98×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover0.52×Leverage1.45=ROE0.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−39.1%
Volatility
47.0%
Max Drawdown
−45.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
39.60P/E
P/B
0.35
P/S
0.47
ROE
1.2%
ROA
0.8%
EPS
98
BVPS
11.029
Gross Margin
12.6%
Net Margin
1.2%
D/E
0.30
Current Ratio
2.31
Rev Growth
−16.3%
Profit Growth
+106.2%
EV/EBITDA
10.48
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
24.0M
Charter Capital
240B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Vận tải hành khách & Du lịch
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →