Back to Dashboard

VNI

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Bất động sản Việt Nam

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnUPCOMCT
5.200
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.1%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.200
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.348

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • Recent losses require review of cash-flow assumptions.

Also note

  • A release of working capital contributes to cash flow.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.110
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.97%
Ke
11.97%
x
E/(D+E)
41.41%
+
Kd(1-t)
10.37%
x
D/(D+E)
58.59%
=
WACC
11.04%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.200
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.1%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
6.348
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)13.04%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow15.5 tỷone off strip ratio: 0

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
11.0%6.0656.0656.0656.0656.348
12.0%5.1705.1705.7995.7996.065
13.0%N/A4.5994.6054.6055.170
14.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
15.0%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·24227470763117153222825236226
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·35726116520.10.30.20.100.4
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000000000333
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·804857491910929217756
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·2335272960.90.0224203423
Net Inventories
·1552190.000000000.0414227215
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1552190.000000000.0414227215
Other current assets
·4260.70.8110.60.90.60.412
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.80.04
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·47641677661940539037632227325625457
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·41500.020.10.10.030.040.020.030.030.0300
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.020.020.020.10.10.030.040.020.030.030.0300
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0000.030.060.040.0800.021346
Tangible fixed assets
·0000.030.060.040.0800.021346
Investment in properties
·32023900000000000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.800000000.050.050.050.050.05
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.90.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.050.05
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.0500000
Other non-current assets
·21771650.10.30.080.10.10.010.080.50.7
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·21771650.10.30.080.10.100.080.40.6
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·718690846695436408391354294264279241233
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·598568798647389361351305243202199155135
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·351338228174200202199207147102976051
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·73813410686868736353474541
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·30.60.120.010.010.4320.910.042
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·24722957047318915915298961011029584
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·959293961061039694909308477
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·1211234848474640485261798597
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1211234848474640485261798597
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·106106106106106106106106106106106106106
Other Reserves
··000000000000.3
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·1618−56−56−57−58−64−56−52−43−25−19−7
Minority Interest
·000000000000.10.2
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·718690846695436408391354294264279241233
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·6645333333000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·106106106106106106106106106106106106106
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·000.0800.080.080.080.080.080.070.100

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
41
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
40
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.38 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −5.32
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
4.835
GMI
1.134
AQI
1.100
SGI
0.340
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.450
TATA
−0.025
LVGI
0.996

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.5465th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.0%62nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
1
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple signals of aggressive or risky accounting relative to Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of 0.3777 (95th percentile versus VN peers) with a year-over-year change of -5.32, a very high DSRI of 4.8351 and an elevated GMI of 1.1337. At the same time, some operating and accrual measures are weak — Altman Z-Score is 0.13 (distress zone) and Piotroski F-Score is 3/9 — while accruals quality is strong (100/100) but receivables and margin quality score 0/100 each.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score 0.3777 (95th percentile among Vietnamese peers): the score measures multiple accounting ratios linked to earnings manipulation; the percentile says this company’s score is more aggressive versus 95% of VN-listed peers.
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivable Index) = 4.8351: this component of the M-Score measures unusually large increases in receivables relative to sales, suggesting revenue recognition or collection issues.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Administrative Index) = 1.4504 and GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.1337: SGAI >1 indicates selling/administrative expenses growing faster than sales; GMI >1 indicates gross margins deteriorating year-over-year — both feed into the M-Score’s concern about earnings quality.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Margin quality = 0.0/100 in the Earnings-Quality breakdown: the scoring framework flags very poor receivables and margin signals.
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.13 (distress zone): this measures distance to financial distress using liquidity, profitability and leverage; 0.13 indicates low distance from the model’s distress boundary.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9: a low score on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency metrics, indicating weak fundamental signals.
  • Cash-conversion three-year ratio = 1.54 (65th percentile among VN non-financials): measured as operating cash flow / net profit over three years, this result (and its percentile) shows profit has been less effective at generating cash compared with many peers.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100: the accruals component of the earnings-quality metric indicates strong accrual reporting relative to peers (this measures the degree to which reported earnings are supported by cash-based items).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.0250 and LVGI (Leverage Index) ≈ 0.9955: TATA slightly negative suggests small net cash-generating accruals in the period; LVGI close to 1 shows leverage has been roughly stable year-over-year.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive: the balance sheet shows retained earnings are not negative and equity is on the positive side.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among individuals: Trần Minh Hoàng 18.2%, Hồ Đắc Hưng 17.0%, and Trần Bình Long 11.9% together control a large block; four other named individuals hold material stakes (5.1% each for two others). No director-deal registrations were provided in the supplied data (registrations, when present, are declarations of intended trades to the exchange).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the growth in trade receivables and the note on 'loans and receivables / other receivables' in the FY2025 audited financial statements to the DSRI (4.8351) to see which receivable categories drove the increase.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit over the last three years in the cash-flow statement and the management discussion to confirm the three-year cash-conversion figure of 1.54 and identify timing or one-off items.
  • Inspect the notes to selling, general & administrative expenses and the segment or revenue note to explain SGAI = 1.4504 and GMI = 1.1337 (which indicate rising SG&A relative to sales and shrinking gross margin).
  • Review related-party disclosures and the schedule of receivables/prepayments to check the composition of the 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (4.0% of total assets) for prepayments, long-term receivables or loans to affiliates.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
0.13
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.62
Negative
Composite
54
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden−8.27×Interest Burden−0.15×Op. Margin−0.01×Turnover0.21×Leverage5.96=ROE−1.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−34.3%
Volatility
110.7%
Max Drawdown
−54.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.52
P/S
0.41
ROE
−1.6%
ROA
−0.3%
EPS
−192
BVPS
11.638
Gross Margin
32.5%
Net Margin
−1.3%
D/E
1.40
Current Ratio
0.69
EV/EBITDA
12.37
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
10.4M
Charter Capital
104B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →