Back to Dashboard

VIR

Công ty Cổ phần Du lịch Quốc tế Vũng Tàu

VietnamCyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríUPCOMCT
3.100
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+7.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.317

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Du lịch và Giải trí→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Du lịch và Giải trí” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−3.43B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+7.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.317
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−3.4 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1021044645234745383025202515··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·21055523446936··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·363039361542403122179100··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·646411.0222241.02128··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.020.050.090.100.10.10.20.40.10.40.10.4··
Net Inventories
·000.30.40.20.30.30.30.20.20.30.30.3··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·000.30.40.20.30.30.30.20.20.30.30.3··
Other current assets
·0.10.071.0220.70.20.20.40.10.070.10.4··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.010.00··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·225556596468717273767782··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·000.030.03000000000··
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000.030.03000000000··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·225254576166686867707276··
Tangible fixed assets
·225254576166686867707276··
Intagible fixed assets
·000785,7780.010.020.030.030.040.050.060.070.08··
Other non-current assets
·997,5000.0022232344455··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·997,5000.0022232344455··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·10410610110083111113109102989610297··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6565312491815141197197··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·6565312491815141087197··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000060000000··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.010.010.30.50.40.40.60.40.20.30.90.30.3··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000.20.30.30.30.30.30.30.40.4··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·39417077749398959289898489··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·39417077749398959289898489··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·82828282828282828282828282··
Other Reserves
·99999117410000··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−53−51−22−15−18−0.28887707··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·10410610110083111113109102989610297··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·82828282828282828282828282··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
93
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 3.38 · 98th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −6.10
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
10.000
GMI
0.022
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.002
DEPI
5.009
SGAI
10.000
TATA
0.017
LVGI
1.021

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.0%3rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.64×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
1
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 3.3805 (98th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), indicating an unusually aggressive earnings-profile relative to peers; the M-Score moved by -6.10 year-over-year. Other forensic signals include an Altman Z-Score of -0.08 (in the distress zone) and a weak Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, while the Earnings Quality composite is low at 31.0/100 with particularly poor cash-conversion, receivables and margin quality (all 0.0/100). The statutory loss test that would trigger delisting on HOSE/HNX does not apply because the company is listed on UPCoM.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 3.3805 (98th percentile vs VN peers): the score is far above the US -1.78 cutoff and is very high relative to Vietnamese companies, signalling aggressive accounting indicators in the peer context.
  • DSRI = 10.0000: days sales receivable index at an extreme level, measuring large changes in receivables relative to sales and potentially indicating revenue recognition or receivable timing anomalies.
  • SGAI = 10.0000: selling, general & administrative expenses index at an extreme level, measuring growth in SG&A relative to sales and possibly indicating expense capitalization or timing shifts.
  • DEPI = 5.0089: depreciation index elevated, which measures changes in depreciation rates and may indicate shifts in useful lives or revaluations affecting reported profits.
  • AQI = 1.0000 and LVGI = 1.0205: asset quality and leverage-growth indices suggest increased non-current asset composition and modestly higher leverage growth, which can obscure earnings quality.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.08 (distress zone): measures distance to bankruptcy; a negative score indicates financial distress by the Z-Score model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 2/9: measures nine fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, operating efficiency); a 2 indicates weak fundamentals across those tests.
  • Earnings Quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100 — these specific zeros flag poor cash generation, receivable composition/timing, and margin sustainability.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.0% of total assets (3rd percentile among VN non-financials): while the numeric percent is low, the percentile placement and the Beneish DSRI suggest a mismatch between the DSRI signal and the on‑balance-sheet classification — warranting inspection of receivable and revenue notes.
  • Accumulated losses = 0.64x paid-in capital: accumulated losses amount to 64% of paid-in capital, which is material relative to capital base and relevant for solvency assessment.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 93.1/100: the accruals component scores highly, indicating that total accruals (as measured in the earnings-quality metric) appear relatively high-quality compared with the sample used for that metric.
  • AQI = 1.0000 (asset quality index included above) can also reflect a high proportion of tangible/non‑current assets rather than opaque intangible balances in some contexts (interpretation depends on notes).
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive: the balance sheet retains positive shareholder equity according to the checks provided.
  • Net loss occurs in 1 consecutive year up to FY2025 (not multiple consecutive years): the company reported a net loss for one consecutive year, which is a less severe persistence of losses than multiple-year losses.
Ownership Risk

Shareholding is highly concentrated: the top three shareholders hold 85.5% (Institution: Công ty Cổ phần Dịch Vụ Du Lịch Quốc Tế Tỉnh Bà Rịa‑vũng Tàu 41.4%; individuals Lữ Quốc Khánh 25.0% and Nguyễn Thanh Giao 19.1%). There is also a small state-linked institutional stake (Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam 3.7%). No director‑deal registrations were supplied in the data provided.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 Revenue and Trade Receivables schedules with the Related-Party note to reconcile the DSRI = 10.0000 signal: verify revenue recognition timing and any related-party receivable terms.
  • Inspect the Fixed Assets and Depreciation note to explain DEPI = 5.0089: check changes in useful lives, asset additions/disposals and depreciation policies year-over-year.
  • Review the SG&A breakdown and accounting policy note for expense recognition to understand SGAI = 10.0000, including any reclassifications or capitalization of expenses.
  • Check the Statement of Cash Flows (operating activities) and the detailed cash-receipts/payments notes to reconcile Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and the high Accruals quality score.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
2/9
Weak
Z-Score
−0.08
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.95
Negative
Composite
18
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.15×Op. Margin−34.40×Turnover0.00×Leverage2.69=ROE−5.9%
Price Risk
Momentum
−30.4%
Volatility
125.5%
Max Drawdown
−63.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.66
P/S
446.69
ROE
−5.7%
ROA
−2.2%
EPS
−275
BVPS
4.688
Gross Margin
38.4%
Net Margin
−3960.9%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.57
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
8.2M
Charter Capital
82.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Khách sạn
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →