Back to Dashboard

RCD

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng - Địa ốc Cao su

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
2.000
VND · Last close
No valuation yet
There is not enough data yet to estimate an intrinsic value for RCD.
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····777679138180316360846172197
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
····0.40.40.323330201843
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
····0.60.60.6370642210.63326
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
····716971871382019019674116
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
····0.00000.220.4130.30.3
Net Inventories
····000.8319165871820
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
····000.8319165871820
Other current assets
····666881113444232
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
····000000003929
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····1617182370163155219216
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
····0.071.0270091900
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
····00000091900
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
····00000000.030.090.1
Tangible fixed assets
····00000000.030.090.1
Investment in properties
····9999999999
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
····66666071227210207
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
····66666471227210211
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
····0000−4000−0.2−4
Other non-current assets
····0000000000.01
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
····0000000000.01
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
····939296161250332390901392412
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
····36373964129163222834327339
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
····5573275106165676160179
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
····0002123288367966
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
····0.090.0911.0692016628
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
····31323232545757158167161
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
····57565797121169169676573
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
····57565797121169169676573
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
····53535353535353535353
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
····22222220.600
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
····109115074107107646
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
····939296161250332390901392412
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
····0.40.4001088126600
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
····000.46000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
····53535353535353535353

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2022
37
Weak
Accrual Quality
88
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
100

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2022
75th–90th
M −0.88 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.48
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.766
GMI
0.229
AQI
0.937
SGI
0.273
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.032
TATA
0.030
LVGI
0.975

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2022

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%25th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -0.8752 (84th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), which indicates more aggressive accounting relative to most Vietnamese peers though the absolute cutoff (-1.78) is US-calibrated. Key drivers include a very high DSRI (3.7661, receivables-to-sales index) and a low GMI (0.2293, gross-margin index); earnings-quality metrics show strong accruals quality (88.2/100) but very weak cash-conversion (0.0/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100). The Altman Z-Score is 1.32 (distress zone for bankruptcy distance) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral fundamentals).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -0.8752 (84th percentile among Vietnamese peers; year-over-year change -0.48) — the M-Score summarizes eight indices used to flag earnings manipulation risk; relative percentile and the YoY rise are notable even though the US -1.78 cutoff has limited direct applicability in Vietnam.
  • DSRI = 3.7661 (receivables-to-sales index) — this measures a large increase in receivables relative to sales and may indicate revenue recognition timing, extended collections or sales booked with sizable receivables.
  • Cash conversion = 0.0/100 (Earnings-quality component) — measures deterioration in conversion of reported profits into operating cash flows.
  • Receivables quality = 0.0/100 (Earnings-quality component) — indicates concerns about the liquidity/collectibility or composition of receivables.
  • Margin quality = 0.0/100 (Earnings-quality component) — suggests reported margins are not supported by the underlying cost or cash patterns used in this scoring.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.32 (distress zone) — this multivariate score indicates a low distance to the statistical bankruptcy boundary by the Altman model.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 88.2/100 — the ratio of accruals to assets appears relatively conservative, indicating reported earnings are not driven primarily by large accruals.
  • Revenue quality = 100.0/100 — the revenue pattern used in this scoring appears strong (e.g., not flagged for extreme volatility or suspicious recognition patterns captured by that metric).
  • TATA = 0.0296 (total accruals to total assets) — a small positive TATA indicates total accruals are a small share of assets in the period measured.
  • GMI = 0.2293 (gross margin index <1) — this index below 1 measures improving gross margins year-over-year, which is typically a favorable operating signal.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among individuals: Phạm Văn Khương 24.9%, Trịnh Thị Hồng Hạnh 22.4% and Trần Xuân Lực 22.4% together hold ~69.7%; an institutional holder holds 4.9%. Three large individual shareholders imply concentrated control and potential for related-party activity or group decision-making influence; director-deal registrations were not provided in the inputs (registrations are intentions reported to the exchange).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the receivables-outside-the-trade-cycle amount reported in the balance-sheet note or schedule to the 0.5% of total assets figure cited here and inspect the note descriptions (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile consolidated revenue and trade receivables with the revenue note: check the ageing schedule, related-party receivables disclosures and any large new receivable balances that could explain DSRI = 3.7661.
  • Verify operating cash flow and the components of profit in the cash-flow statement and the accrual reconciliation to confirm the reported accruals (TATA = 0.0296) and the cash-conversion weakness (cash conversion = 0.0/100).
  • Confirm retained earnings / undistributed earnings and owner's-equity line items in the parent and consolidated statements to validate the 'no accumulated losses' and the positive owner's equity reported; also review the auditor's report and statutory-loss disclosures (note that UPCoM listing means the HOSE/HNX statutory-loss delisting rule cited does not apply here).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.32
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.06
Positive
Composite
57
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin2.31×Turnover0.01×Leverage1.64=ROE2.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
−5.6%
Volatility
135.5%
Max Drawdown
−55.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
0.0%
ROA
0.0%
Gross Margin
0.0%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.00
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.8M
Charter Capital
48.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →