Back to Dashboard

VEC

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Điện tử và Tin học Việt Nam

VietnamTechnologyCông nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngUPCOMCT
25.000
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+6.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
25.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
26.510

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghệ Thông tin→Technology
Classified as technology because ICB sector “Công nghệ Thông tin” maps to the technology group.
ModelDCF + P/E Blend
Intrinsic = 60% x DCF Value + 40% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

Technology companies combine high growth potential with the risk of overvaluation. This model blends DCF (60% weight, capturing long-duration growth) with a P/E sanity check (40% weight, capping speculative excess). The DCF lets growth fade more slowly than in any other sector, recognizing that tech companies can sustain competitive advantages longer. The P/E component applies a dynamic ceiling: max P/E = min(growth% x 1.5, 30), preventing runaway valuations.

Technical details
Why this model

Tech firms combine high growth potential with current profitability that peers can benchmark. Pure DCF could overvalue if growth assumptions are too aggressive. The P/E blend acts as a market-calibrated anchor, while the PEG-based cap prevents paying excessive multiples.

How it works

DCF: 10-year FCF projection with growth capped at 20%, fading more slowly than in any other sector toward the sector's long-run growth rate. P/E: 5-year median P/E capped at dynamic ceiling (growth x 1.5, max 30). Blend: 60% DCF + 40% P/E.

Best for

Technology and IT companies where high growth potential must be balanced against the risk of speculative overvaluation.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.300
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
12.80%
Ke
12.80%
x
E/(D+E)
98.59%
+
Kd(1-t)
5.97%
x
D/(D+E)
1.41%
=
WACC
12.71%
2
Growth Estimate
Sector Default8.00%
Growth decays 5%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Max fair P/E→12x
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→25.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+6.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
26.510
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)12.71%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: default
Base cash flowone off strip ratio: 0.21

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
10.7%26.51026.51026.51026.51026.510
11.7%26.51026.51026.51026.51026.510
12.7%26.51026.51026.51026.51026.510
13.7%26.51026.51026.51026.51026.510
14.7%26.51026.51026.51026.51026.510
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6215096055985686156929861,2801,3707779351,068
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·99102107118111121102127170198155277170
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·179127124121108626399119895162222
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·286188278254222246306559788756336366359
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·273825214426403649524795108
Net Inventories
·50869295115173206189189310223194257
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·819598100119178210195194313226198262
Other current assets
·76511111215121417133559
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000002551
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·191237240237262259276256264282417330392
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1818181818181612128590.40.3
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.20.20.30.2440.100.40.3
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·104114120128135101101108115124144168168
Tangible fixed assets
·70798593996463697684969493
Intagible fixed assets
·34353536363738393940484849
Investment in properties
·9107788991011111213
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·42696856726392666679124121187
Investment in joint ventures
·0000000111383814
Investments in associate companies
·42717058695962474859585480
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·00000030303035464694
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0−2−2−2−2−1−1−14−13−16−17−18−0.8
Goodwill
·0000000000069
Other non-current assets
·8878101317243231522315
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·67665811152320171311
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8137468458348308749671,2421,5441,6521,1951,2651,460
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·205195283260238264341589875912417395495
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·125114206187169200275563854901351383480
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·943410147528041516594109
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·13211110442830304074254695
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·80827873696466262111661215
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·00000617000000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·607551561575592610627653668740777650673
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·607551561574592609626637653725761631657
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·438438438438438438438438438438438438438
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·−20−20−20−20−20−20−20−20−20−20000
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·000000000000752,253
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·52535454545460606060563228
Other Reserves
·0.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.030.03
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·14−42−32−18−57182037104102157188
Budget sources and other funds
·000.40.40.40.40.4151515161916
Budget sources and other funds
·000.40.40.40.40.4151515161916
Minority Interest
·00000000000220293
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·8137468458348308749671,2421,5441,6521,1951,2651,460
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·1112830.90.90.90.91.01100
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000000000600
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·438438438438438438438438438438438438438
Good will (Bn. VND)
·00000000022200
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·13613413313313814414415315115718000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
22
Poor
Accrual Quality
66
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
28
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.63 · 76th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.26
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.158
GMI
1.477
AQI
0.649
SGI
1.316
DEPI
0.676
SGAI
1.233
TATA
0.084
LVGI
1.011

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.0222nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.8%66th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The forensic indicators show mixed signals. The Beneish M-Score is -1.6285 (76th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.26, indicating the company sits toward the more aggressive-accounting side of Vietnamese peers and that accounting metrics have moved materially this year. Earnings-quality metrics are weak in cash and margin conversion (Cash conversion 0.2/100; Margin quality 0.0/100; Revenue quality 0.0/100) while accrual measures and solvency look healthier (Accruals quality 66.3/100; Altman Z-Score 8.35; Piotroski F-Score 7/9).

Red Flags
  • M-Score -1.6285, Vietnam peer percentile 76th and YoY change +1.26 — the score is above many Vietnamese peers and has moved notably year-over-year (the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly dispositive in Vietnam).
  • Very poor cash conversion: Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 0.02 (22nd percentile) and Earnings-Quality Cash conversion = 0.2/100 — reported profits are not converting to cash.
  • Extremely low margin and revenue quality: Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — the decomposition shows little robustness in reported margins and revenues.
  • Receivables/outside-trade-cycle items are meaningful: Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.8% of total assets (66th percentile) and Receivables-quality score = 28.3/100 — a non-trivial portion of assets are prepayments, loans receivable or other long-term receivables.
  • One large director-deal sale registration: 1 sale registration for 38,529,750 shares disclosed between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 (registrations indicate registered intention to trade, not executed trades).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 66.3/100 and TATA = 0.0843 — overall accrual-based distortion appears moderate-to-low by this measure.
  • DEPI = 0.6757 and AQI = 0.6488 — depreciation and asset-quality adjustments do not show extreme upward manipulation signals.
  • Solvency and fundamentals are strong: Altman Z-Score = 8.35 (in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance) and Piotroski F-Score = 7/9 (indicating several positive fundamental signals).
  • Leverage and inventory signals: LVGI = 1.0113 and SGI = 1.3164 — leverage/inventory-growth indicators are not indicating extreme stress (LVGI near 1).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Tập Đoàn Geleximco holds 88.0% of shares. The two named individuals show 0.0% in the top-holder list. Such concentration implies significant group/control influence over reporting and governance; director-deal activity is limited to registered intentions (one large sale registration and one purchase registration with no volume specified).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 statement of cash flows (operating cash flows) to consolidated profit before tax and the note on cash conversion to verify the 0.02 three-year cash-conversion ratio.
  • Examine the notes to the financial statements for 'receivables and other receivables' and the related-party schedule to reconcile the 4.8% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the depreciation and fixed-asset note and the reconciliation to confirm DEPI = 0.6757 and any changes in useful lives or revaluations disclosed in FY2025.
  • Inspect director/shareholder registration disclosures and the large-holder schedule to locate the registered sale of 38,529,750 shares and any accompanying explanatory note.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
8.35
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.68
Positive
Composite
22
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.02×Op. Margin0.18×Turnover0.48×Leverage1.34=ROE11.3%
Price Risk
Momentum
+134.6%
Volatility
85.8%
Max Drawdown
−65.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
17.99P/E
P/B
2.32
P/S
2.81
ROE
13.7%
ROA
7.8%
EPS
1.390
BVPS
10.756
Gross Margin
24.0%
Net Margin
17.6%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
4.96
Rev Growth
+31.7%
Profit Growth
+1201.1%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
43.8M
Charter Capital
438B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Phần cứng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →