Back to Dashboard

VEA

Tổng Công ty Máy động lực và Máy nông nghiệp Việt Nam - CTCP

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpCông nghiệp nặngUPCOMCT
37.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
+2.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
37.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
38.413

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.5%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

+2.0percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Công nghiệp nặng→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Công nghiệp nặng” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→148.20B
Fair EV/EBITDA→168.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→37.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+2.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
38.413
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA148.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·19,58318,72219,15018,19517,28719,26922,98716,40810,9878,2745,3214,5414,263
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4084123582972803065,5763422,4883,7991,0301,2431,070
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·13,75813,09812,88812,58811,79913,26511,2659,6502,1523044827564
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·4,1513,8324,4663,6223,5984,2784,1864,0112,6101,6881,6691,3041,454
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·216200196219247228209282652199160125101
Net Inventories
·1,1291,2511,2841,5411,4771,3091,8262,3063,5032,3722,0241,8021,586
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,5461,7831,8181,9411,8841,7742,0452,3473,5612,3792,0271,8291,673
Other current assets
·13712915414613111213410023411111711788
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000001920
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8,7948,8217,9879,2507,7197,95510,3029,99812,37412,10211,75211,0768,792
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·1111121211121215711711616414498
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·1111121211121011011311615714397
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1,2861,4231,5911,7331,9042,1222,1532,3472,3332,3902,2842,0862,291
Tangible fixed assets
·1,2111,3471,5191,6591,8292,0452,0772,3022,2872,3382,2301,8591,573
Intagible fixed assets
·76767274757776464652554651
Investment in properties
·0000000404144443737
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·6,7626,7035,7206,8965,2455,3037,4326,9709,2659,0448,7808,5906,221
Investment in joint ventures
·0000000000333333
Investments in associate companies
·6,6976,6385,6536,8275,1775,2377,4116,9499,2449,0008,7178,5276,158
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·66666666666621212144303030
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−1−1−20000000000
Other non-current assets
·648600564510473429385373317293310219145
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·648600564510473429385365317293310214142
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·28,37727,54327,13627,44525,00627,22433,28926,40623,36120,37617,07315,61613,055
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,3371,2951,4072,2221,3221,9426,4511,5564,7867,0661,8211,6481,698
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,2861,2441,3502,1661,2631,8876,3001,3994,5636,8221,5351,3681,382
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1081271431,014248164180384285428505625672
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·15191824492924352424442655
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·515157556055151158223244287280316
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000.0678116175198235263312
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·27,04126,24825,72925,22323,68325,28226,83824,85018,57513,31015,25113,72011,107
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·27,03826,24625,72525,21923,67525,27726,83024,83618,55413,27615,21113,66611,019
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·13,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,2884,9014,5394,453
Other Reserves
·2727272727272730417413262227239
Difference upon Assets Revaluation
·−71−71−71−71−71−71−71−117−386−41345800
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·44444656710500
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·282828282828287365651,2471,106980
Other Reserves
·00000000000.40.30.05
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·13,54112,74912,21811,70710,18511,78613,35511,3604,993−2508,0817,7445,298
Budget sources and other funds
·3245858142234415488
Budget sources and other funds
·0.8−0.100.50.80.8−6−7−6−50.6−268
Minority Interest
·00000000000248250
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·28,37727,54327,13627,44525,00627,22433,28926,40623,36120,37617,07315,61613,055
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·13,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,28813,2884,9014,5394,453
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·22122023123621521319819516916320600

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
31
Weak
Accrual Quality
19
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.27 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.03
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.995
GMI
0.993
AQI
0.985
SGI
1.088
DEPI
0.887
SGAI
1.268
TATA
0.257
LVGI
1.003

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0122nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.8%32nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2713 (84th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), signalling more aggressive accounting indicators than most Vietnamese peers though the absolute US cutoff (-1.78) is not the primary comparator here; year-over-year change is small at +0.03. Earnings-quality diagnostics are mixed: an overall Earnings Quality Score of 30.7/100 with very poor cash-conversion and revenue-quality sub-scores (0.0/100 each) but perfect receivables quality (100.0/100); solvency and basic fundamentals look healthy (Altman Z-Score 22.87 — “safe zone”; Piotroski F-Score 6/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.2713 (84th Vietnam peer percentile): the M-Score combines eight empirical ratios to flag accounting anomalies; this company sits above most Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive signals).
  • TATA = 0.2573: Total accruals to total assets of 0.2573 measures the extent earnings are driven by accruals rather than cash; a materially positive value is a signal that profits include significant accrual components.
  • SGAI = 1.2675: the ratio of (SG&A / sales) year-over-year is 1.2675, indicating SG&A scaled up relative to sales (measures selling/general/admin expense growth vs sales).
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.01 (22nd percentile among VN non-financials): measures ability to turn reported profit into operating cash; negative and low percentile indicate profits have not translated into cash over three years.
  • Earnings Quality Score 30.7/100 with accruals quality 19.0/100 and revenue quality 0.0/100: these sub-scores measure the reliability of accruals and the sustainability/quality of reported revenues — both are weak here.
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 22.87 (safe zone): measures distance to bankruptcy using a multi‑ratio model; a very high score signals low bankruptcy risk under that model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: a composite of profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency signals neutral-to-favourable fundamental trends.
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 and DSRI = 0.9954: receivables-as-sales (DSRI ~0.9954) is stable and the receivables-quality metric is perfect (measures proportion of receivables that look like core trade receivables vs outside-the-trade-cycle items like loans or long-term receivables).
  • AQI = 0.9850 and DEPI = 0.8872: the asset-quality index (AQI < 1) suggests fewer non-current asset write-ups or reclassifications compared with the prior period, and DEPI < 1 indicates an increased depreciation rate (both are, in Beneish terms, not strong manipulation signals).
  • LVGI = 1.0032 and SGI = 1.0882: leverage changed little (LVGI ~1.00) and sales grew modestly (SGI 1.0882), consistent with stable financing and moderate growth.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: the Ministry of Industry and Trade holds 88.5% (state ownership), with three institutional investors holding 3.5%, 3.0% and 1.3% and a small individual at 0.1%. Such concentration implies the state is the controlling shareholder and limits free-float; director-deal registrations were not provided in the data (registrations, when present, are intentions recorded with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 consolidated operating cash flow (statement of cash flows) with consolidated net profit (income statement) and reconcile the three-year cash-conversion ratio in management discussion/notes.
  • Inspect the related-party note and the receivables/other receivables schedules for the 0.8% of total assets labelled as "receivables outside the trade cycle" to see composition (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, long-term receivables).
  • Examine the notes on revenue recognition and on accruals (provisions, deferred revenue, accrued expenses) to understand drivers behind the revenue-quality = 0.0/100 and the TATA = 0.2573 accruals level.
  • Review the auditor’s report and any subsequent events or going-concern disclosure in the FY2025 audit file, and check the statement of changes in equity for accumulated undistributed earnings (the dataset shows no accumulated losses and positive owner's equity excluding minority interest).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
22.87
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.30
Positive
Composite
66
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.97×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin1.67×Turnover0.16×Leverage1.05=ROE26.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+6.3%
Volatility
10.9%
Max Drawdown
−21.5%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.93P/E
P/B
1.85
P/S
11.10
ROE
27.1%
ROA
25.6%
EPS
5.380
BVPS
20.184
Gross Margin
15.4%
Net Margin
161.7%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
15.23
Rev Growth
+8.7%
Profit Growth
−0.5%
EV/EBITDA
241.07
Div Yield
12.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
1,329M
Charter Capital
13,288B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Công nghiệp nặng
Sub-industry
Máy công nghiệp
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →