Back to Dashboard

VCP

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Năng lượng VCP

VietnamUtilitiesĐiện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnUPCOMCT
27.600
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
27.600
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
29.924

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt→Utility
Classified as utility because ICB sector “Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt” maps to the utility group.
Model3-Stage DDM
Value = Sum of [DPS x (1+g)^t / (1+Ke)^t] + Terminal Dividend / (Ke - g_terminal)

The Dividend Discount Model values a stock based on its future dividend payments, discounted to present value. The 3-stage variant captures three phases of a company's life: high growth (years 1-3), a transition period where growth declines linearly (years 4-6), and a terminal stage of stable, perpetual growth (year 7+).

Technical details
Why this model

Regulated utilities have capped growth but high, stable dividend payouts. DDM is the canonical valuation method when dividends are the primary return to shareholders. Many utilities follow stated or regulated payout policies, so actual dividends are a direct input.

How it works

Uses the median cash dividend of the last 3 years from corporate events; a company with no dividend record gets 50% of its median EPS. 3 stages: high growth (3yr at estimated rate), transition (3yr linear decay), terminal (perpetual at the sector's long-run growth rate). Discounts at cost of equity (CAPM). A payout above 40% of earnings is needed for high model reliability.

Best for

Regulated utilities, power companies, and water suppliers with stable, predictable dividend policies.

1
Cost of Equity (Ke)
2
Model Inputs
DPS source:Actual dividends
DPS→200
Payout ratio→5.5%
3
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→27.600
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
29.924
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Growth rate
Dividend per share200dps source: eventspayout ratio: 5.47
Feeds valuation:GrowthModel inputs
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,3641,200728589514440128214163149729261
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)
·8504872012648491976243923316
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)
·11111600.882100.4002
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1,1354813835194243509011210997375848
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1548933132420.71329111.01
Net Inventories
·3422049918201616221381121
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·3422049918201616221381121
Other current assets
·2617292621170.64174213
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.91
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,9513,6023,7862,8172,7302,5931,4581,5391,3671,2561,1251,1631,234
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·9395455012551114370000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·8045455012551114370000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·2,6132,7902,6652,0102,1771,9161,4321,4921,1231,0301,0581,1421,204
Tangible fixed assets
·2,4172,6002,4861,8281,9911,7261,2411,3179458501,0581,1251,193
Leased assets
·11000000000000
Intagible fixed assets
·185189179182186189191175178181000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0.6220.720.70000000
Investments in associate companies
·0120000000000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.70.70.70.70.70.70000000
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.2−0.2−0.20000000000
Other non-current assets
·18821424223427019520431520172130
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·32282522302620431520172130
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6,3154,8024,5143,4063,2443,0331,5861,7541,5301,4051,1971,2541,295
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3,8602,7542,7781,7822,0541,973621871804773603696793
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,0307681,009609640411287430340318201211187
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·656493818473489305207274259251166170143
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·620.50000050000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2,8311,9861,7691,1731,4131,563334440464455402485606
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)
·2,8311,9121,6941,1731,4131,563334440464455402485606
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2,4552,0481,7361,6241,1901,059965883726632595555502
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2,4552,0481,7361,6241,1901,059965883726632595555502
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·838838838838752570570570456456456380380
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·62950040730303030300002928
Other Reserves
·0440000000000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·67441520548316429425917817111311213483
Minority Interest
·0000000000040
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·6,3154,8024,5143,4063,2443,0331,5861,7541,5301,4051,1971,2541,295
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·6227387317400000000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·135000000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·838838838838752570570570456456456380380
Good will (Bn. VND)
·1571872172132391690000000
MINORITY INTERESTS
·30828527626723916010110099632700

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
39
Weak
Accrual Quality
91
Cash Conversion
57
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
48
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.21 · 85th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.47
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.829
GMI
1.062
AQI
1.252
SGI
1.290
DEPI
0.956
SGAI
0.750
TATA
0.022
LVGI
1.095

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.7771st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
27.2%94th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2145 (84th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) and has risen by +0.47 year-over-year, which signals relatively more aggressive accounting behavior versus peers rather than an absolute US-calibrated manipulator cutoff. Other signals: a very high DSRI (1.8292) and low TATA (0.0219) feed into the M-Score; earnings-quality is weak on receivables and revenue (both 0.0/100) while accruals quality scores strongly (91.2/100). The Altman Z-Score is 1.37 (in the distress zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI = 1.8292 (days-sales-receivables index measures widening receivables relative to sales; a value >1 suggests receivables growing faster than sales).
  • Beneish AQI = 1.2522 (quality of accruals index greater than 1 indicates accruals composition has shifted toward lower quality accruals relative to peers).
  • Earnings-Quality: Receivables quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (both measure the reliability of reported revenues and receivable collectibility; scores at 0 indicate material concerns in those dimensions).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 27.2% of total assets (94th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; this line captures prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and other long-term receivables and is unusually large).
  • Cash conversion (3y operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.77 (71st percentile; this low-ish ratio indicates profits are not fully converting into operating cash flows).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.37 (classified in the distress zone; this composite measures distance to bankruptcy using liquidity, profitability and leverage inputs).
  • Beneish year-over-year change = +0.47 (the M-Score has shifted materially compared with last year; consecutive-year M-Scores have low serial correlation, so change is an informative secondary cue).
Positive Signals
  • Beneish TATA = 0.0219 (total accruals to total assets is low, which usually indicates reported earnings are not driven by large accruals flows).
  • Earnings-Quality: Accruals quality = 91.2/100 (this high score indicates the accruals component appears consistent and of relatively high quality).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (a neutral fundamentals score: neither strongly adverse nor strongly healthy across profitability, liquidity and operational efficiency tests).
  • SGAI = 0.7504 (selling, general & administrative expenses index below 1 suggests SGA is not exploding relative to sales growth).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; parent net loss count = 0 years up to FY2025 (the statutory financial statements do not show the balance-sheet loss conditions some listing rules target).
Ownership Risk

Top shareholders are concentrated among institutions: Công Ty Cổ Phần Dh Holdings 17.6%, Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Vsd 14.3%, Công ty TNHH MTV V - Trade 9.2%, Tổng Công ty Sông Đà 7.1%, and an individual Lê Quốc Hương 5.9%. The largest holdings are institutional and together imply meaningful block ownership but not a single controlling owner disclosed here.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) in the 2025 balance sheet and notes for 'receivables and prepayments' to total assets and reconcile the 27.2% figure (identify amounts classified as prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement operating cash flow for FY2023–FY2025 with reported net profit to reproduce the 3-year cash-conversion ratio of 1.77 and inspect drivers in the operating cash-flow reconciliation (changes in working capital, non-cash items).
  • Inspect revenue recognition notes and the accounts-receivable aging schedule in the 2025 annual report to verify the components that produce DSRI = 1.8292 and to test collectibility assumptions or related-party balances.
  • Review the audited equity and retained-earnings lines (parent) and the auditor’s report to confirm there are no accumulated losses and that owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive, noting UPCoM listing status where the HOSE/HNX statutory delisting rule does not apply.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.37
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.07
Negative
Composite
60
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.89×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.24×Turnover0.36×Leverage2.57=ROE19.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−8.2%
Volatility
24.7%
Max Drawdown
−13.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.01P/E
P/B
1.03
P/S
0.97
ROE
22.6%
ROA
7.9%
EPS
5.269
BVPS
25.621
Gross Margin
34.8%
Net Margin
21.0%
D/E
1.42
Current Ratio
2.30
Rev Growth
+29.0%
Profit Growth
+45.0%
EV/EBITDA
5.39
Div Yield
2.3%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
83.8M
Charter Capital
838B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →