Back to Dashboard

VC7

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn BGI

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuHNXCT
8.400
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+9.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
8.400
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.207

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→28.71B
Fair EV/EBITDA→21.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→8.400
Calibrated value vs last close→+9.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
9.207
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA28.7 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·620419418224245159386401290528434354432···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·33176530631811124185372811345···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·30.530308000217000···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·540363305156106102343251122553113150···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·7299852181110.30.10.1···
Net Inventories
·42374236433031269224796107274···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·42374236433031269224796107274···
Other current assets
·3222322012303···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000003···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,1151,0701,07161651930463685556594949···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·68068068024015000000000···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·68068068024015000000000···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·3538423634151552837392932···
Tangible fixed assets
·3538423634151552837392932···
Investment in properties
·3437394143464862264440···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·3583163102992912410.70.70.76667···
Investments in associate companies
·3583163102992912400000000.8···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0.30.70.70.70.70.70.70.70.76668···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.3−0.7−0.7−0.7−0.7−0.00−0.00−0.00−0.00000−2···
Other non-current assets
·30.20.30.40.4000010101010···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·30.20.30.40.4000010101010···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,7351,4901,489841764464449469345583493403481···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·662434445319251202198217205448377289372···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·555376376216193151198217205448377217339···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·229112111981086527280303138153···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·1641471222920150.93141322515528···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·10758691035851000007233···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·58910441100000000···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·1,0741,0561,044522513261252252140136116114109···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·1,0741,0561,044522513261252252140136116114109···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·961961961480480240229220110110808080···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·88888887661199···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·9375622719912222017761···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1,7351,4901,489841764464449469345583493403481···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·170001000000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·961961961480480240229220110110808080···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·99104310000000···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
40
Weak
Accrual Quality
75
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
7
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.57 · 78th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.36
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.819
GMI
1.268
AQI
0.898
SGI
1.814
DEPI
1.109
SGAI
0.589
TATA
0.062
LVGI
1.367

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−6.744th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
40.5%98th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows several accounting signals of rising aggressiveness versus Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of -1.5655 (78th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.36, and an earnings-quality score of 39.8/100 driven by very weak cash conversion and revenue quality. Balance-sheet and liquidity risk are also evident: an Altman Z-Score of 1.31 (distress zone) and a three-year cash-conversion metric of -6.74 (4th percentile) indicate profits are not translating into operating cash.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.5655 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to financial ratios). This score sits at the 78th percentile versus Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and moved +0.36 year-over-year, indicating an upward trajectory in the manipulation signal relative to last year.
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 1.8137 (measures sales growth; rapid growth can invite aggressive recognition).
  • GMI (Gross Margin Index) = 1.2684 (measures deterioration in gross margins; >1 suggests worsening margins versus prior year).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.3668 (measures rising leverage; >1 indicates leverage increased year-over-year).
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.1092 (measures changes in depreciation policy; >1 can signal depreciation slowing or asset-life extension).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0623 (measures accruals relative to assets; positive accruals can indicate earnings not backed by cash).
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (these measure operating cash conversion and revenue reliability, respectively).
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.31 (measures distance to bankruptcy; 1.31 lies in the distress zone).
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -6.74, ranked at the 4th percentile among VN non-financials (low — reported profit is not converting into cash).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 40.5% of total assets (98th percentile among VN peers), indicating a large portion of assets are prepayments, loans receivable or other long-term receivables rather than trade receivables.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (measures how receivables behave relative to revenue and collectibility; this score indicates strong metrics on conventional receivables).
  • Accruals quality = 75.1/100 (measures quality of accruals; a relatively high score suggests reported accruals are less suggestive of manipulation).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures nine fundamental signals; a middle score indicating neutral operating and financial fundamentals rather than clear deterioration).
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive; statutory loss tests under the exchange rules are not met (the audited annual statements do not meet the statutory criteria for listing cancellation under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended).
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: an individual (Hoàng Trọng Đức) holds 40.2% and four other individuals hold between 5.5% and 9.3%, together suggesting strong insider control. Director-deal registrations from 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 show 1 purchase registration (500,000 shares) and 0 sale registrations, with net registered volume +0.52% of shares outstanding (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 'Receivables and prepayments' note and the long-term receivables schedule to verify the components that make up the 40.5% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile the cash-flow statement (operating cash flow) with parent profit to confirm the three-year operating cash flow / net profit trend that produced the -6.74 figure.
  • Review the depreciation policy note and fixed-asset schedules to explain the DEPI = 1.1092 signal (changes in useful lives or depreciation method).
  • Inspect related-party disclosures and the schedule of loans to/from related parties to see whether a material portion of receivables outside the trade cycle are related-party prepayments or loans.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.31
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.73
Negative
Composite
41
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.86×Interest Burden0.92×Op. Margin0.05×Turnover0.31×Leverage1.62=ROE2.1%
Price Risk
Momentum
−32.3%
Volatility
33.6%
Max Drawdown
−41.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
30.13P/E
P/B
0.72
P/S
1.44
ROE
2.4%
ROA
1.6%
EPS
266
BVPS
11.081
Gross Margin
11.8%
Net Margin
4.3%
D/E
0.27
Current Ratio
1.12
Rev Growth
+81.4%
Profit Growth
+77.6%
EV/EBITDA
21.82
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
96.1M
Charter Capital
961B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →