Back to Dashboard

TPP

Công ty Cổ phần Tân Phú Việt Nam

VietnamCyclicalsHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpHNXCT
10.000
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+8.5%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.852

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng công nghiệp→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hàng công nghiệp” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→135.59B
Fair EV/EBITDA→7.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+8.5%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
10.852
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA135.6 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2221,5801,4421,308788530457416224201191224161···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5824362201361275105991113192032···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·116100150146711422000.230.93···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·84855652450931215218415476858811775···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·12868351272229522971524···
Net Inventories
·65647553948827222515614111077657140···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·65647553948827222515614111077657241···
Other current assets
·21131029679222726151512···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000035···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9468285276284563493523223021761139389···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·23191821107710118700···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·23191821107710118700···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·416556401450298261297274244105768681···
Tangible fixed assets
·243356278302159126114967137334041···
Leased assets
·17219411513912913017817216862373322···
Intagible fixed assets
·16891055666666···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·480210056940000.50745···
Investments in associate companies
·270006666660745···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·2102100000000.50000···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·000−6−6−6−6−6−60000···
Other non-current assets
·2227404824241717130.90.232···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·2227404824241717130.90.20.080.5···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3,1682,4081,9691,9361,244879809738525377304317249···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2,2051,8531,4551,442915658596585419274213241179···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,7771,4961,3861,230726521456412299190156198138···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1,3961,2301,077813589436409364266156106145102···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·755232110.910.623···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·4283576921218913614017412084584341···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4183486419118012712816211882544340···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·964556514494329221213152106103917468···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·964556514494329221213152106103917468···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·62945045045030020020014210066605350···
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·0000000000−0.0100···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0000000007743···
Other Reserves
·0000000002222···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·33610664443021131062619119···
Minority Interest
·0000000000022···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3,1682,4081,9691,9361,244879809738525377304317249···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000.60.60.60.60.60.690.300···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·62945045045030020020014210066605350···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00000000000.700···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
57
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
38

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.28 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.86
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.533
GMI
0.989
AQI
1.479
SGI
0.993
DEPI
0.650
SGAI
0.873
TATA
0.110
LVGI
0.904

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.5017th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.8%66th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.2782, which is above the US-based -1.78 cutoff but sits at the 84th percentile versus Vietnamese peers and rose by +0.86 year-over-year; the M-Score components driving this are a high DSRI (1.5333) and AQI (1.4786) with a low TATA (0.1104). The Altman Z-Score is 1.59 (in the distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral); operating cash conversion over three years is -0.50 (16th percentile), and statutory loss tests are not met in the published statements.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.2782: the M-Score is a composite that measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation signals; although the US cutoff is -1.78, this company ranks at the 84th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting versus VN peers) and the M-Score increased by +0.86 year-over-year, indicating a material change in the accounting signals.
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 1.5333: DSRI > 1 indicates receivables (or revenue recognition relative to sales) growing faster than sales; a DSRI of 1.5333 is a specific contributor to the elevated M-Score.
  • Asset Quality Index (AQI) = 1.4786: AQI > 1 suggests increasing proportion of non-current/expensive-to-replace assets or cost capitalization; AQI of 1.4786 is a substantial contributor to the M-Score.
  • Total Accruals to Total Assets (TATA) = 0.1104: relatively low TATA means lower accruals-based distortion in that specific measure, but the small TATA contrasted with weak cash conversion (below) flags a disconnect between reported profit composition and cash.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.59 (distress zone): the Z-Score uses balance-sheet and profit metrics to estimate distance to bankruptcy; 1.59 lies in the distress zone (lower distance).
  • Cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3 years) = -0.50 (16th percentile): this indicates profits have not been converted into cash over the three-year window; the percentile shows it is weak relative to Vietnamese non-financial peers.
  • Earnings-Quality components: overall Earnings Quality Score = 20.9/100 with Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100: these low sub-scores highlight specific deficiencies in cash- and receivables-related earnings quality.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 4.8% of total assets (66th percentile): while not extreme, 4.8% of assets classified outside the trade-cycle (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) contributes to concerns about revenue/receivable quality and aligns with the high DSRI and AQI.
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9: a neutral score indicating neither strong deterioration nor strong improvement in the accounting fundamentals used by the Piotroski model.
  • Gross Margin Index (GMI) = 0.9889 and Sales Growth Index (SGI) = 0.9934: GMI slightly below 1 suggests gross margins have not deteriorated relative to prior year, and SGI close to 1 indicates sales are roughly stable year-over-year—these temper concerns from other signals.
  • Depreciation Index (DEPI) = 0.6501 and SGA Index (SGAI) = 0.8725: DEPI well below 1 and SGAI below 1 suggest depreciation rates and selling/administrative expense trends are not inflating profit via reduced depreciation or exploding SG&A, which are mitigating signals against manipulation via those channels.
  • No accumulated losses / retained earnings not negative and parent's net loss years = 0: accumulated losses are not present and the parent has not reported net loss in any of the 0 years up to FY2025, which is a positive solvency/fiscal continuity fact in the statements.
  • Statutory loss tests: none met under the Decree 155/2020 Art. 120(1)(e) (amended): the audited annual statements do not meet the statutory loss conditions that would trigger mandatory listing review under that rule.
Ownership Risk

DNP Holding (Công ty Cổ phần DNP Holding) controls 52.7% of the company (disclosed 2026-06-30), giving a single listed parent majority control; other top holders are individual shareholders with 5.0%, 3.9%, 3.7% and 3.6%. Director-deal registrations in the 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 window show 2 sale registrations (both without a disclosed volume) and 1 purchase registration for 10,202,566 shares — these are exchange-registered intentions, not executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year-over-year change in trade receivables and the components of receivables with Note X (Receivables and prepayments) in the FY2025 audited financial statements to see what is included in the 4.8% of assets classified as 'receivables outside the trade cycle.'
  • Reconcile operating cash flows to profit in the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement and Management Discussion to confirm the drivers of the three-year operating cash conversion ratio = -0.50 (operating cash flow / net profit).
  • Review the fixed-asset and intangible-asset schedules and the relevant accounting policy note to understand what feeds the Asset Quality Index = 1.4786 and the Depreciation Index (DEPI) = 0.6501.
  • Inspect the Related-Party Transactions note and the loans/advances schedules for any material prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables that would explain both DSRI = 1.5333 and the 4.8% receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Check the auditor’s report and the statutory loss test disclosures in the annual report to confirm the published statement that none of the Decree 155/2020 (as amended) loss conditions are met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.59
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.20
Negative
Composite
58
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden3.13×Op. Margin0.03×Turnover1.00×Leverage3.29=ROE23.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
−7.4%
Volatility
69.9%
Max Drawdown
−23.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.77P/E
P/B
0.66
P/S
0.20
ROE
30.2%
ROA
8.2%
EPS
3.652
BVPS
15.326
Gross Margin
16.5%
Net Margin
7.3%
D/E
1.88
Current Ratio
1.25
Rev Growth
−0.1%
Profit Growth
+453.1%
EV/EBITDA
5.99
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
62.9M
Charter Capital
629B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →