Back to Dashboard

TNI

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Thành Nam

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiHOSECT
3.980
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
3.980
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.813

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
51.7%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−1.4percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→30.23B
Fair EV/EBITDA→15.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.980
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
3.813
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA30.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7076346006178298371,169848368365250498
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1617410187712916231.00.22
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8999668006269
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·494219298364570616545577160166132354
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1274198549494711.046
Net Inventories
·182223283225244208464248183136111133
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·182223283230244208464248183136111133
Other current assets
·780.60.520.323820.010.070.08
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000.0100000
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·22829630431924724616015916616429855
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000880000000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0000880000000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·85939410033556467
Tangible fixed assets
·85939410033456467
Intagible fixed assets
·0.010.010.100.30.40.60.70.040.040.090.10
Investment in properties
·00001531531531531531532850
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0198204210000066646
Investments in associate companies
·0198204210000000040
Other non-current assets
·405670.30.40.60.0300.060.10.2
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·20.30.40.40.30.40.60.0300.060.10.2
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·9349319049361,0761,0831,3301,008534529548553
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·343427373404553495740437291296327343
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·330410346339438359604436289296327343
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·187293263251338294387267217194207175
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0020.530.59133039
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1318276611513613622000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1217273600.4122000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·591503531531523588589571243233221210
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·591503531531523588589571243233221210
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·525525525525525525525525210200200200
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·444443111000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·8−36−8−8−105759402829176
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·9349319049361,0761,0831,3301,008534529548553
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·000005211217423243
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·525525525525525525525525210200200200
Good will (Bn. VND)
·3856600000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·5066600000000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
21
Poor
Accrual Quality
69
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.10 · 87th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.55
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.108
GMI
1.029
AQI
0.701
SGI
1.068
DEPI
0.794
SGAI
1.013
TATA
0.077
LVGI
0.798

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
6.5593rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.1%11th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.1044 (Vietnam peer percentile 87th) with a year-over-year increase of +1.55, indicating accounting metrics that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers and that moved materially this year. Specific Beneish components driving this are a high DSRI (2.1076) and elevated SGI (1.0679) while accrual-related metrics such as TATA (0.0772) and AQI (0.7012) are less extreme. Complementary indicators show weak cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit three-year = 6.55, 93rd percentile) and an Earnings-Quality Score of 20.7/100, but no accumulated losses and neutral fundamentals (Piotroski F-Score 6/9); the Altman Z-Score is 2.16 (grey zone).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.1044 with Vietnam peer percentile 87th: the M-Score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation based on eight financial ratios; this score is well above most Vietnamese peers (higher percentile = more aggressive accounting), and the YoY change of +1.55 indicates a notable shift in the company’s Beneish profile year-over-year.
  • DSRI = 2.1076: the Days’ Sales Receivable Index measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales; a value above 1 suggests receivables are increasing relative to sales, and 2.1076 is materially elevated.
  • Cash conversion (three-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 6.55 (93rd percentile): this ratio measures how well reported profit converts to cash; a very low conversion (high ratio here in the dataset context) indicates profits are not producing operating cash and is a concern for earnings quality.
  • Earnings-Quality Score = 20.7/100 with component scores of 0.0/100 for cash conversion, receivables quality, margin quality and revenue quality: these measures quantify weaknesses in the cash and revenue pictures underpinning reported earnings.
  • Earnings-quality components: receivables quality = 0.0/100 and revenue quality = 0.0/100 — these specific scores flag weak evidence that reported revenue and receivables are high quality.
  • Beneish LVGI = 0.7982 and DEPI = 0.7945: the LVGI (sales growth combined with leverage changes) and DEPI (depreciation index) below 1 can signal changes in asset valuation or depreciation policies that affect earnings comparability.
Positive Signals
  • No accumulated losses and parent net loss years = 0: retained earnings are positive and the parent company reported no net loss years up to FY2025, which is a basic solvency/continuity signal in the financial statements.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.1% of total assets (11th percentile): this measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables outside normal trade terms; at 0.1% of assets the exposure is small relative to peers.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: this score measures nine fundamental signals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency); a 6 is mildly positive/neutral, suggesting mixed but not weak operating fundamentals.
  • AQI = 0.7012 and TATA = 0.0772: AQI (accrual quality index) below 1 and a relatively small total accruals to assets (TATA = 0.0772) indicate accruals are not extreme in scale compared with total assets.
Ownership Risk

Ownership appears relatively dispersed among individuals: top five shareholders are all individuals with stakes of 5.8%, 5.1%, 5.0%, 4.9% and 4.9%, respectively. Director-deal registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 show 2 sale registrations and 1 purchase registration (registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare Note(s) on accounts receivable and revenue recognition in the FY2025 annual report to reconcile the DSRI (2.1076) — verify whether receivables growth exceeds sales growth and whether any changes in credit terms or allowances are disclosed.
  • Reconcile the cash flow statement to profit: quantify the three-year operating cash flow / net profit series that produced the cash conversion measure 6.55 and check the notes for non-cash items, related-party cash flows, and timing differences.
  • Inspect the fixed-asset and depreciation note to confirm the inputs behind DEPI = 0.7945 (depreciation index) and any changes in useful lives, additions or disposals that would affect depreciation policy.
  • Review the related-party schedules and the notes on prepayments/loans to verify the composition behind 'receivables outside the trade cycle' (0.1% of total assets) and to identify any material intercompany balances or terms.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
2.16
Grey Zone
Sharpe
−0.83
Negative
Composite
49
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.98×Interest Burden2.20×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.13×Leverage1.58=ROE7.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
−8.1%
Volatility
49.5%
Max Drawdown
−41.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.87P/E
P/B
0.39
P/S
0.20
ROE
8.4%
ROA
4.7%
EPS
833
BVPS
10.303
Gross Margin
−0.2%
Net Margin
4.1%
D/E
0.34
Current Ratio
2.14
Rev Growth
+6.8%
Profit Growth
+275.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
52.5M
Charter Capital
525B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →