Back to Dashboard

TNA

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Xuất nhập khẩu Thiên Nam

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiUPCOMCT
3.770
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+42.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
3.770
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.362

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.

Also note

  • Trading liquidity is low.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→102.95B
Fair EV/EBITDA→13.6x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→3.770
Calibrated value vs last close→+42.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
5.362
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA102.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1,8101,6481,8032,2862,0921,8701,4971,5411,1841,109894831634···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·9911658761130371837565731···
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0053746107000403123···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·7105476161,152946871608556421232111176158···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·10.81302664754610814184626···
Net Inventories
·1,0871,0881,118985991926743934744839683554418···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,0871,0881,119989991927746960744839685555420···
Other current assets
·445117129130.623134···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.80.6···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·39043350338424726025225118025523724972···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·347776420.018590900···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·347776420.018590900···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·36384044384244474448517548···
Tangible fixed assets
·911131791317201721244920···
Leased assets
·0000.5120000000···
Intagible fixed assets
·27272727272727272727272525···
Investment in properties
·53576165697478828691958422···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·298332390265128132120119500002···
Investments in associate companies
·16519419368000119500000···
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·120120120120120120120000002···
Other non-current assets
·0.43535650.60.30.40.50.40.7···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.43535650.50.20.30.30.20.4···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2002,0812,3062,6702,3382,1291,7481,7911,3651,3641,1301,080707···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1,7601,5801,7632,0901,7611,5641,1891,349948987832802445···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1,7461,5701,7492,0611,7221,5151,1371,294886918756731440···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4835085691,2441,1271,137932969733666596581367···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·19695375566701924820181617···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·1410142939495255626976715···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00220.92512192633280···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·440501543580577566559442417377298277260···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·440501543580577566559442417377298277260···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·496496496496496397346301126101808080···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·323232323232323413999806662···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−73−13296456140184105149150936653···
Minority Interest
·0000000000021···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2,2002,0812,3062,6702,3382,1291,7481,7911,3651,3641,1301,080707···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·496496496496496397346301126101808080···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·−6−6−5−42551054200···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
44
Weak
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
23
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
76

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.37 · 92nd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.86
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
4.943
GMI
0.216
AQI
0.848
SGI
0.263
DEPI
1.177
SGAI
2.221
TATA
−0.038
LVGI
1.052

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.2%14th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.15×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
3Statutory test met
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals of aggressive revenue/receivable dynamics: a Beneish M-Score of -0.3686 (92nd percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +0.86, driven chiefly by a very high DSRI (4.9431) and elevated SGAI (2.2212). Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: accruals quality scores 100/100 but cash conversion scores 22.7/100, receivables quality 0/100 and margin quality 0/100; the Altman Z-Score is 0.10 (distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral). The audited statements show net losses for three consecutive years and receivables outside the trade cycle are 0.2% of total assets (14th percentile).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.3686 (measures likelihood of earnings manipulation relative to an 1980s US threshold; company ranks at the 92nd percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating more aggressive accounting than most peers)
  • M-Score year-over-year change = +0.86 (measures the shift in the manipulation signal versus prior year; a large positive change is a secondary cue that accounting behavior moved)
  • DSRI = 4.9431 (days-sales-in-receivables index; very high value indicates receivables grew much faster than sales or revenue recognition may have accelerated)
  • SGAI = 2.2212 (sales, general & admin index; >1 indicates SG&A grew faster than sales, which can signal cost capitalization or selling-pressure on margins)
  • DEPI = 1.1766 and LVGI = 1.0519 (depreciation index >1 and leverage-growth index >1; DEPI suggests slower depreciation or useful-life changes, LVGI indicates rising leverage/long-term liabilities)
  • TATA = -0.0377 (total accruals to total assets; negative but small — accruals measure short-term earnings management and here accruals are not strongly positive)
  • Earnings-quality: Cash conversion 22.7/100 and Receivables quality 0/100 (measures of how well cash generation and receivables support reported profits; both are poor here)
  • Margin quality = 0/100 (reported margins are not supported by stable or cash-backed performance)
  • Altman Z-Score = 0.10 (measures financial distress/bankruptcy distance; 0.10 is in the distress zone)
  • Three consecutive years of net loss in the audited statements through FY2025 (a statutory test result reported in the filings; the company trades on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX cancellation rule does not apply)
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.2% of total assets (14th percentile among VN non-financials; these are prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables that sit outside normal trade receivables)
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures how much reported income relies on accruals; here accruals appear not to be the primary driver of reported earnings)
  • Revenue quality = 76.0/100 (indicates a relatively high proportion of revenue is supported by cash/recurring sources versus being one-off or easily reversible)
  • Piotroski F-Score = 5/9 (measures conservative/healthy fundamentals; a middle score indicates neutral operating/fundamental signals rather than clear deterioration)
  • Owner's equity (excluding minority interest) is positive and accumulated losses are 0.15x paid-in capital (shows the company retains positive equity despite three years of parent losses)
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in a small group of individual shareholders: three individuals together hold 41.2% (Nguyễn Quang Hòa 17.3%, Nguyễn Trần Thảo Nguyên 15.9%, Nguyễn Trần Thảo Hương 8.0%), with two other individuals holding smaller stakes. No state-owned or institutional block is listed in the top shareholders provided.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the receivables outside the trade cycle (prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable, other long-term receivables) reported in the balance-sheet note to the ageing schedule and related-party disclosures.
  • Reconcile cash flow from operations to reported profit in the cash-flow note and the statement of profit or loss to verify the low cash-conversion score (check components of working-capital movements and one-off items).
  • Inspect the depreciation policy note and fixed-asset reconciliation to confirm the basis for DEPI = 1.1766 (changes to useful lives, residual values, or capitalization policies).
  • Check the related-party transactions and receivable/payable schedules for balances and terms that could explain the high DSRI (4.9431) and loans/receivables outside the normal trade cycle.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.10
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−2.18
Negative
Composite
66
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✗Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.25×Interest Burden0.79×Op. Margin−0.20×Turnover0.15×Leverage5.00=ROE−14.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−36.4%
Volatility
30.0%
Max Drawdown
−44.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
0.42
P/S
0.57
ROE
−13.5%
ROA
−3.0%
EPS
−1.302
BVPS
9.062
Gross Margin
12.4%
Net Margin
−19.7%
D/E
1.10
Current Ratio
1.04
Rev Growth
−73.7%
Profit Growth
−4.8%
EV/EBITDA
35.45
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
49.2M
Charter Capital
492B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →