Back to Dashboard

TMW

Công ty Cổ phần Tổng hợp Gỗ Tân Mai

VietnamCyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyUPCOMCT
22.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
22.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.077

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The date of the last close could not be confirmed.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tài nguyên Cơ bản→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Tài nguyên Cơ bản” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→13.45B
Fair EV/EBITDA→5.3x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→22.000
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
21.077
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA13.5 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·14892763930215183758110486101··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1233213211281830915··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·001217521048230000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·1295451913109131121314156··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·89250.20.0550.070.10.312358··
Net Inventories
·3511128721182939393328··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·3611128722193039403429··
Other current assets
·40.30.10.20.30.30.4243431··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.30.3··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·7351576064697784111104113123128··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·20212628293238434652586365··
Tangible fixed assets
·20212628293238434652586363··
Intagible fixed assets
·000000000.030.070.10.10··
Investment in properties
·52293132343639414345485052··
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·0000.050.050.30.30.2216666··
Investments in associate companies
·00000000.200000··
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000016666··
Other non-current assets
·0.510.30.10.20.020.20.60.81245··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.510.30.10.20.020.20.60.81244··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2201441331009490128167185185218208228··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·9619441714194782798611396118··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·9012381110164680798611295100··
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8002600230494958655246··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.20.100.090.10.1130.40.511518··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·666633120.60.61218··
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000000015··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·12412589838071818610699104112110··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·12412589838071818610699104112110··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·47474747474747474747474747··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·74242424242424242323231515··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·354181290.510153729354443··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·2201441331009490128167185185218208228··
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0004000000000··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·47474747474747474747474747··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
0
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M −0.39 · 91st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.60
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.570
GMI
1.208
AQI
1.143
SGI
1.522
DEPI
0.917
SGAI
0.704
TATA
0.451
LVGI
4.730

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−1.7011th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
40.4%98th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company shows multiple accounting signals that are more aggressive than most Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of -0.3906 (91st percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.60, and individual M-Score drivers such as DSRI 1.5703 and LVGI 4.73. Earnings-quality screens are very weak (Earnings Quality 0/100 across accruals, cash conversion, receivables and margin), operating cash conversion over three years is -1.70 (10th percentile), and receivables outside the trade cycle are 40.4% of total assets (98th percentile).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -0.3906 (measures the probability of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios); this score is in the 91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers, indicating accounting metrics more aggressive than most local companies. The year-over-year M-Score change is +1.60, showing a material move in the score year-to-year (note the -1.78 US cutoff is not directly transferible to Vietnam).
  • DSRI = 1.5703 (Days' Sales Receivables Index; measures growth in receivables relative to sales). A DSRI >1 suggests receivables are growing faster than sales.
  • LVGI = 4.7300 (Leverage Growth Index; measures growth in leverage). A large LVGI indicates rapid increase in leverage or leverage-like balance-sheet items.
  • AQI = 1.1429 (Asset Quality Index; measures shifts into long‑lived or cost‑less‑to‑expense assets). AQI >1 signals a higher share of non-current or other assets that can obscure earnings quality.
  • SGI = 1.5218 (Sales Growth Index; measures sales growth). SGI >1 shows strong sales growth which can make manipulation incentives higher under Beneish framework.
  • TATA = 0.4510 (Total Accruals to Total Assets; measures accrual intensity). A positive TATA of 0.4510 indicates sizeable accruals relative to assets.
  • Earnings Quality Score = 0/100 and all component scores 0/100 (measures combined signals of accruals, cash conversion, receivables and margin quality). This uniform zero indicates very weak signals on multiple earnings-quality tests.
  • Three-year cash conversion (operating cash flow / net profit) = -1.70 (10th percentile). This shows reported profits are not turning into operating cash over a three-year window.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 40.4% of total assets (98th percentile). A very large share of assets is in prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables rather than trade receivables tied to sales.
  • Altman Z-Score = 2.01 (classified in the 'grey zone' for bankruptcy distance). This indicates limited cushion on traditional distress metrics.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 3/9 (measures fundamentals: profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency). A score of 3 indicates weak fundamental signals.
Positive Signals
  • DEPI = 0.9166 (Depreciation Index; measures change in depreciation policy). DEPI <1 suggests no obvious reduction in depreciation rates relative to prior period (not a sign of earnings inflation via lower depreciation).
  • SGAI = 0.7038 (Sales, General & Admin Index; measures change in SG&A relative to sales). SGAI <1 indicates SG&A grew less than sales, which can reflect operating leverage rather than discretionary expense capitalization.
  • No accumulated losses and owner's equity (ex-minority) positive (the published statements show undistributed earnings are not negative and equity excluding minority interest is positive).
  • Statutory loss tests: the company is listed on UPCoM where the HOSE/HNX statutory delisting test (Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) as amended) does not apply; the filing therefore does not trigger that specific exchange delisting criterion.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty TNHH Thanh Bình holds 53.2% and Tổng Công Ty Công Nghiệp Thực Phẩm Đồng Nai holds 33.1%, together controlling 86.3% of shares; Quỹ Đầu Tư Phát Triển Đồng Nai holds 6.5%. Major shareholders are institutions and a clear dominant shareholder exists, while individual free-float appears very small (largest individuals 0.5% and 0.3%).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line(s) in the 2025 balance sheet and notes that detail 'receivables and other long-term receivables' to reconcile the 40.4% of total assets figure and identify composition (prepayments to suppliers, loans to related parties, long-term receivables).
  • Reconcile operating cash flow to parent net profit in the 2023–2025 cash flow statements and the notes to quantify the drivers of the three‑year cash conversion of -1.70 (identify non-cash items, working-capital movements and related-party cash flows).
  • Inspect the notes on related-party transactions and prepayments in FY2025 to see whether significant balances are with group entities, suppliers, or other counterparties and to check contractual terms and maturities.
  • Review the auditor's report and any emphasis-of-matter or key-audit-matters in the FY2025 audited financial statements for commentary on asset valuation, recoverability of receivables/prepayments, going-concern or unusual related-party arrangements.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
3/9
Weak
Z-Score
2.01
Grey Zone
Sharpe
0.12
Positive
Composite
15
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden1.15×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover0.81×Leverage1.78=ROE2.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+17.3%
Volatility
89.1%
Max Drawdown
−51.1%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
30.71P/E
P/B
0.83
P/S
0.57
ROE
2.7%
ROA
1.8%
EPS
716
BVPS
26.599
Gross Margin
14.2%
Net Margin
1.9%
D/E
0.65
Current Ratio
1.64
EV/EBITDA
7.37
Div Yield
4.5%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.7M
Charter Capital
46.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →