Back to Dashboard

TET

Công ty Cổ phần Bất động sản Pristie

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHNXCT
50.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+0.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
50.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
50.307

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.588
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
9.69%
Ke
9.69%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
10.00%
+2% WACC penalty (high leverage)
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→50.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+0.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
50.307
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)12.00%high risk: yes
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow323.4 triệuone off strip ratio: 0.16

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
10.0%49.71349.71349.71349.71349.713
11.0%49.71349.71349.71349.71349.713
12.0%49.71349.71349.71349.71349.713
13.0%49.71349.71349.71349.71349.713
14.0%49.71349.71349.71349.71349.713
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·98888679736631563817192128··
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·8380767670652955362161821··
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·00000000013000··
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·105840.50.50.60.40.50.60.824··
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·60.60.40.20.20.20.30.30.20.50.020.080.2··
Net Inventories
·42100000000.10.22··
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·85300000000.30.22··
Other current assets
·10.041.00.0120.20.70.060.82210.9··
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.2··
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·25313535384069495457616759··
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·00000025000000··
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·24303335384043464955525557··
Tangible fixed assets
·24303335384043464955525557··
Other non-current assets
·0.71200013529121··
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.71200013529121··
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1231191211151111071001059275808987··
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·345656674671520··
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·345656674671520··
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·00.05100,50000.00000.060.20.080.060.100.06··
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.30.400000000.10.100.09··
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·12011511610910610094988868737367··
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·12011511610910610094988868737367··
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·57575757575757575757575757··
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·3837353229272621109874··
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2521242019161120212893··
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·1231191211151111071001059275808987··
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·57575757575757575757575757··

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
18
Poor
Accrual Quality
62
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
18
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.40 · 81st pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.16
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.949
GMI
0.784
AQI
0.516
SGI
0.996
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.919
TATA
0.096
LVGI
0.837

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.0122nd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.9%67th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The Beneish M-Score is -1.4037, which is above the US -1.78 cutoff but sits at the 81st percentile versus Vietnamese peers and rose by +1.16 year-over-year, indicating relatively more aggressive accounting metrics among Vietnamese companies and a recent upward trajectory. Earnings-quality component scores are weak in cash conversion, receivables and revenue (each 0.0/100) while accruals quality is moderate (61.6/100); the Altman Z-Score is 35.50 (well inside the safe zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • M-Score -1.4037 (Beneish): above the historical US threshold of -1.78 but note Vietnamese context — company ranks at the 81st percentile among Vietnamese peers and the M-Score increased by +1.16 year-over-year (an uplift in the manipulation signal relative to peers and a non-trivial YoY move).
  • DSRI (days-sales-related index) = 1.9492: this component of the M-Score measures relative growth in receivables/sales and suggests receivables (or revenue recognition relative to sales) expanded materially year-over-year.
  • Cash-conversion (operating cash flow / net profit, 3-year) = 0.01, 22nd percentile among Vietnamese non-financials: reported profits are not converting into cash over a multi-year window (very low cash conversion).
  • Earnings-Quality sub-scores: Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 0.0/100 — these three zeros indicate very weak observable quality on those axes in the scoring method used.
  • TATA (total accruals to total assets) = 0.0960: positive accruals relative to assets which, together with low cash conversion, can indicate earnings driven by accruals rather than cash.
  • LVGI (leveraging index) = 0.8374 and SGAI = 0.9190: sales growth and SG&A patterns are not strongly supportive of organic quality growth (SGAI <1 but DSRI and other signals point to revenue/receivable tension).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 35.50: measures bankruptcy distance; this is in the safe zone indicating low bankruptcy risk on the standard Altman metric.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: measures fundamentals (profitability, liquidity, leverage, operating efficiency); a 6 is a neutral-to-positive score indicating several healthy fundamental signals.
  • Accruals quality = 61.6/100: relative strength on accruals quality compared with other sub-scores, suggesting accruals are not uniformly poor.
  • DEPI = 1.0000 and SGI = 0.9960: depreciation and sales-growth indices show stability (DEPI = 1.0 means no change in depreciation policy effect; SGI near 1 shows flat sales growth), reducing some concerns that aggressive depreciation or high growth are driving results.
Ownership Risk

The share register is highly concentrated: F1 Housing (institution) holds 84.2% while four individuals together hold the remaining ~15.8% (largest individual 5.2%). This indicates dominant institutional control with limited free float and potential for group or controller influence over accounting and disclosures.

To check in the filings
  • Compare FY2025 trade receivables, loans and other receivables lines with the related-party and long-term receivables notes to reconcile the 4.9% of total assets figure described as 'receivables outside the trade cycle.'
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and profit for FY2023–FY2025 in the cash-flow statement and the profit-and-loss note to verify the 3-year cash conversion ratio of 0.01 and to identify major non-cash adjustments or one-off timing items.
  • Inspect the revenue recognition note and the schedule of receivables aging to validate the components behind DSRI = 1.9492 and the revenue-quality = 0.0/100 signal.
  • Review the equity and retained-earnings lines and the statutory-loss disclosures to confirm that accumulated losses are absent and that none of the Decree 155/2020 (amended) statutory loss tests for listing cancellation are met.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
35.50
Safe Zone
Sharpe
1.07
Above 1
Composite
20
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden1.57×Op. Margin0.34×Turnover0.19×Leverage1.03=ROE8.4%
Price Risk
Momentum
+31.2%
Volatility
51.9%
Max Drawdown
−33.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
307.51P/E
P/B
25.90
P/S
132.64
ROE
8.6%
ROA
8.3%
EPS
1.773
BVPS
21.056
Gross Margin
44.1%
Net Margin
43.1%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
31.51
Rev Growth
−0.4%
Profit Growth
+105.6%
EV/EBITDA
551.38
Div Yield
0.1%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
62.2M
Charter Capital
622B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →