Back to Dashboard

SDA

Công ty Cổ phần SIMCO Sông Đà

VietnamConsumerHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhUPCOMCT
1.700
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+11.9%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
1.700
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.902

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • The model uses profit in place of cash flow, which was not available.
  • The latest cash flow is zero or negative.

Also note

  • Historical growth has declined.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.000
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.49%
Ke
11.49%
x
E/(D+E)
86.59%
+
Kd(1-t)
6.63%
x
D/(D+E)
13.41%
=
WACC
10.84%
2
Growth Estimate
historical blend5.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→3.38B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→1.700
Calibrated value vs last close→+11.9%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
1.902
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.84%
Growth rate5.00%growth method: historical blend
Base cash flow3.4 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.24

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%8.0%
8.8%1.9061.9061.9061.9061.906
9.8%1.9021.9021.9021.9021.902
10.8%1.9021.9021.9021.9021.902
11.8%1.9021.9021.9021.9021.902
12.8%1.8161.8161.8161.8161.902
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·33329071549180121741629574159
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.10.30.60.20.50.30.832212286
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·6666666104317011
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·272683614779671015691495219
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·226222222219216
Net Inventories
·0.050.050.0530.09666122613111
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.050.050.0540.2666122613111
Other current assets
·0.010.080.010.60.50.20.210.50.80.40.413
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·00000000.2000013
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·123124168235290267277310362392262292175
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·11111112278880
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·11111112278880
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1914182327849092101109434485
Tangible fixed assets
·1914182327849092101109434446
Investment in properties
·91078784400000
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·18185612717897104133174196277883
Investment in joint ventures
·0000000000.01000
Investments in associate companies
·73737315915887871725256562
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·50871024545243413617217672122
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−104−141−118−77−25−14−18−4−5−5−5−8−0.9
Other non-current assets
·0.010.020.030.010.511110.60.20.78
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.010.020.030.010.511110.60.20.71
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·156156258306343358356431436408556366335
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·6770729079163166178171165273177138
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·515351625062647474821897991
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·15131411156697132155
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.111110.42523
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·16172128291001011049783849947
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·000002121212024264020
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·8986187216264195191253266243283189197
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·8986187216264195191253266243283188197
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·262262262262262262262262262262262131131
Foreign Currency Difference reserve
·0000066666640.04
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·001111111114532
Other Reserves
·1100000000000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−175−177−77−480.7−74−79−17−4−2713921
Budget sources and other funds
·000000000000.02−0.01
Budget sources and other funds
·00000000000180,000−0.01
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·156156258306343358356431436408556366335
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·12534292155555680
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·262262262262262262262262262262262131131

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
6
Poor
Accrual Quality
0
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
37

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 0.89 · 95th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +7.93
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.998
GMI
0.100
AQI
0.952
SGI
0.519
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.950
TATA
0.717
LVGI
0.970

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
9.6%80th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.67×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.8863 (95th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +7.93, indicating a material divergence from peers in the direction Beneish measures (DSRI, TATA and related components). Earnings-quality metrics are very weak overall (Earnings Quality 5.6/100) with near-zero scores on accruals, cash conversion, receivables, margin quality and low revenue quality (37.1/100). The Altman Z-Score is -0.98 (distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 0.8863 (95th percentile vs Vietnamese peers). The peer percentile places the company among the more aggressive-accounting profiles in Vietnam; the M-Score rose by +7.93 year-over-year (the YoY trajectory is a separate signal).
  • DSRI (Days Sales Receivables Index) = 1.9978, suggesting receivables grew faster than sales or were being managed differently relative to prior year.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.7167, a very large accruals component in the M-Score calculation indicating sizeable accruals relative to assets.
  • Earnings Quality overall = 5.6/100 with Accruals quality = 0.0/100, Cash conversion = 0.0/100, Receivables quality = 0.0/100, Margin quality = 0.0/100, Revenue quality = 37.1/100 — these component scores point to weak earnings quality and low cash-realization of reported profits.
  • Altman Z-Score = -0.98 (distress zone). By the Altman formulation this score is in the range typically associated with greater distance to solvency.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 9.6% of total assets (80th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials). The company reports non-trade receivables such as prepayments to suppliers, loans receivable and long-term receivables at a relatively high level versus peers.
Positive Signals
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9, indicating a mix of stable/positive fundamentals (profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating performance indicators captured by the F-Score).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 0.9521 and SGAI (Sales, General & Admin index) = 0.9497, both under 1.0, which in Beneish's components can indicate limited deterioration in asset composition and SG&A relative to sales.
  • DEPI (Depreciation Index) = 1.0000 and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 0.9704, showing no obvious change in depreciation policy and a small reduction in leverage by the index measure.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: one individual, Nguyễn Thị Hồng Ngọc, holds 15.3% while the next largest holder is an institutional investor with 3.8%; other named individuals hold smaller stakes (1.9%, 0.8%, 0.1%). No director-deal registrations were provided in the inputs (director-deal registrations are exchange filings of intent, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 line items and notes for 'Receivables and prepayments' to the related-party disclosures and the loans receivable schedule to quantify the 9.6% of total assets classified as outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile total accruals to the cash-flow statement: compare profit (parent) to cash flows from operations and the components that produce TATA = 0.7167 in the notes to the financial statements.
  • Inspect the auditor’s report and the statutory statements for the Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) loss-language: confirm that the company’s listing is on UPCoM and that the HOSE/HNX statutory delisting test does not apply to the UPCoM listing.
  • Review the related-party transactions note and the schedule of prepayments/advances to suppliers to assess the composition and terms of non-trade receivables and any concentrations disclosed.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
−0.98
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−1.18
Negative
Composite
36
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.11×Turnover0.14×Leverage1.75=ROE2.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
−66.0%
Volatility
86.0%
Max Drawdown
−76.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.97P/E
P/B
0.53
P/S
2.20
ROE
2.7%
ROA
1.5%
EPS
90
BVPS
3.386
Gross Margin
8.6%
Net Margin
11.0%
D/E
0.17
Current Ratio
0.65
Rev Growth
−48.1%
Profit Growth
+102.6%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
26.2M
Charter Capital
262B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Đào tạo & Việc làm
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →