Back to Dashboard

S74

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 7.04

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
15.000
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
15.000
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.328

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • The closing price is too old for comparison.
  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.
  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Very Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→−2.66B
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→15.000
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
18.328
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA−2.7 tỷyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6820875861405481116213308349386···
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4550.20.210.20.0240.064389···
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·17979505232464263151191191215···
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.80.70.70.70.60.60.60.30.324221···
Net Inventories
·6688888365356113150159···
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·9999999375356113150159···
Other current assets
·0.090.30.40.20.20.020.010.010.0220.070.23···
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000003···
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·23418812410598939393103646325668···
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0101100000.10.30.20.030···
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000.10.30.20.030···
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·891020.20.20.30.99578233766···
Tangible fixed assets
·891020.20.20.30.99578233758···
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·163163939387939393932000···
Investments in associate companies
·163163939393939393932000···
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·0000−500000000···
Other non-current assets
·0.0100000000.9218192···
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.0100000000.9158192···
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·301208212163159133147175219859340405454···
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·771414141616285393684195255315···
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·771414141616285393244195253307···
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·63000005275084627173···
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·666676881198738···
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·000000000.014400.0128···
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·000000000440028···
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·224194197148143117119122126175145150139···
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·224194197148143117119122126175145150139···
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·65656565656565656565606060···
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·55555555555555555555554829···
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·895962137−19−17−14−9−6152624···
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·301208212163159133147175219859340405454···
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·002421800005000···
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·01011000000000···
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·65656565656565656565606060···
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0000000004000···
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·00000000045000···

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
40
Weak
Accrual Quality
57
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
90th–97th
M 0.97 · 96th pctile vs VN companies
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.312
GMI
0.832
AQI
0.869
SGI
6.056
DEPI
0.878
SGAI
0.143
TATA
0.111
LVGI
3.860

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.0421st pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is 0.9742 (96th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), which signals unusually aggressive accounting relative to local peers though the US -1.78 cutoff is not directly applicable. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall score of 40.3/100 with perfect receivables quality (100/100) but zero cash-conversion and margin-quality scores (0/100 each). The Altman Z-Score is 1.67 (in the distress zone) while the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • High Beneish peer percentile: M-Score 0.9742 at the 96th Vietnam peer percentile — this measures a composite of eight accounting change ratios intended to flag earnings manipulation risk relative to peers.
  • Very high sales-growth index (SGI): 6.0565 — SGI measures sales growth; a value this large shows unusually rapid revenue growth versus the prior year(s), which can stress accounting and operations.
  • Low cash conversion and margin quality: Earnings-Quality total 40.3/100 with Cash conversion 0.0/100 and Margin quality 0.0/100 — these measure the extent to which reported profit turns into cash and the sustainability/consistency of margins respectively.
  • Low three-year cash conversion (Vietnam check): operating cash flow / net profit = -0.04 (21st percentile among VN non-financials) — indicates profit has not consistently converted into operating cash over three years.
  • Altman Z-Score in distress zone: 1.67 — this ratio estimates distance to bankruptcy and suggests elevated financial distress risk under the classic Altman model.
  • Unusual leverage/growth indices in Beneish: LVGI = 3.8599 and DEPI = 0.8778 — LVGI (leverage growth) and DEPI (depreciation index) changes point to material balance-sheet and non-cash expense dynamics that warrant review.
  • Director-deal registrations exist: one sale registration (249,600 shares) and one purchase registration (purchase registration with no volume disclosed) between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 — these are registered intentions with the exchange, not confirmed trades.
Positive Signals
  • Receivables quality high: Receivables quality score 100.0/100 and Vietnamese check shows receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile) — this measures low levels of prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables outside normal trade receivables.
  • Accruals quality moderate: Accruals quality 57.0/100 — this measures the reliability of accruals versus cash and is middling rather than extreme.
  • No accumulated losses and positive equity: accumulated losses = none and owner's equity excluding minority interest is positive — the published statements do not show undistributed earnings negative.
  • Piotroski F-Score neutral: 5/9 — this indicates neither especially weak nor especially strong fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests.
Ownership Risk

The top shareholder is an institutional holder with 58.9% (Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Thương Mại Sông Đà Miền Bắc), and a second large individual shareholder holds 24.7% (Đặng Thị Hồng Hạnh), so control is concentrated. The listed group holds 34.0% of S72 (Sông Đà 7.02) indicating cross-holdings in the group; director-deal registrations show limited disclosed insider trading intentions in the last year.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the consolidated and parent-state operating cash flow lines with profit before tax and net profit in the cash flow statement and the profit-and-loss note to confirm the -0.04 three-year cash-conversion pattern.
  • Inspect the notes for 'receivables' and 'other long-term receivables / prepayments' to verify the 0.3% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle and to identify counterparty, related-party status and ageing.
  • Review the fixed-asset note and depreciation policy/schedule to assess the DEPI = 0.8778 (depreciation index) and any changes in estimated useful lives or impairment charge disclosures.
  • Check the related-party transactions and loans/advances schedules (and the shareholder register note) to reconcile the major shareholders’ holdings (58.9%, 24.7%) with any intra-group balances or guarantees.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
5/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.67
Distress Zone
Sharpe
0.32
Positive
Composite
57
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden1.00×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.71×Turnover0.14×Leverage1.35=ROE13.5%
Price Risk
Momentum
+58.3%
Volatility
118.2%
Max Drawdown
−37.2%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.22P/E
P/B
0.43
P/S
2.29
ROE
14.4%
ROA
11.9%
EPS
4.657
BVPS
34.586
Gross Margin
0.6%
Net Margin
71.0%
D/E
0.28
Current Ratio
0.88
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
6.5M
Charter Capital
64.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →