Back to Dashboard

QCG

Công ty Cổ phần Quốc Cường Gia Lai

VietnamReal EstateBất động sảnHOSECT
10.050
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+16.6%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
10.050
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.722

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Under financial distress the model falls back to book value.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Bất động sản→Real Estate
Classified as real estate because ICB sector “Bất động sản” maps to the real estate group.
ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
Intrinsic = 40% x RNAV proxy + 60% x DCF Value

Developers often carry land banks at historical cost under VAS, so book value can understate asset value. This model blends two approaches: an RNAV proxy (book value with its property share marked up 1.5×) weighted 40%, and a DCF on normalized cash flows weighted 60%. Highly leveraged firms receive a +2% WACC penalty.

Technical details
Why this model

RE developers carry large land inventories at historical cost; cash flows depend on project delivery timing. RNAV captures hidden land value, while DCF captures earnings power. The leverage screen guards against over-leveraged developers.

How it works

RNAV proxy: the property share of BVPS (investment property, fixed assets and inventories over total assets) × 1.5 plus the rest at book, or 1.25× all of book when that share is 10% or less or unknown, cut by up to 50% as D/E rises above 2. DCF: 5-year projection on median cash flow with CAPM-derived WACC. If D/E > 3 or interest coverage < 1.5, WACC is increased by 2%. Final value = 40% RNAV + 60% DCF.

Best for

Property developers and real estate firms with significant land banks recorded at below-market historical cost.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
0.969
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.36%
Ke
11.36%
x
E/(D+E)
88.18%
+
Kd(1-t)
6.10%
x
D/(D+E)
11.82%
=
WACC
10.74%
2
Growth Estimate
fundamental firm blend3.50%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→10.050
Calibrated value vs last close→+16.6%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
11.722
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)10.74%high risk: no
Growth rate3.50%growth method: fundamental firm blend
Base cash flow7.8 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.21

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth0.5%2.0%3.5%5.0%6.5%
8.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
9.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
10.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
11.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
12.7%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015201420132011
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·2,2412,0547,5317,8357,6408,0049,1318,8589,5916,7205,9895,2934,686·
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14211528773141161339810217106115·
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.20.2061817171700·
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·8146354425242894494521,1202,5775705051,058487·
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·9616212919323108978011,202150135649101·
Net Inventories
·1,2711,2797,0367,2117,2667,3738,4497,5156,8526,0205,4424,1204,074·
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1,2741,2797,0367,2117,2707,3778,4537,5206,8726,0535,5014,1794,074·
Other current assets
·14252523551422087247118911·
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000.020002·
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·6,5036,8312,0362,1132,1772,3292,2682,1591,8181,4971,9901,5921,675·
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·7474142153142142142153142244237800·
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·7474142153142142142153142244237800·
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·9441,0511,1431,2131,2851,1051,0601,1015982902993101,097·
Tangible fixed assets
·8961,0031,0951,1661,2371,0571,0131,053550242251262276·
Intagible fixed assets
·48484848484848484848484848·
Investment in properties
·19201516171820212222000·
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·50319732729732840746633261338241129572·
Investments in associate companies
·0269683680680790611612240338241129346·
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·5050505052501342222000226·
Less: Provision for diminuation in value of long term investments
·−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.09−0.090000000·
Other non-current assets
·13610.90.90.312134671130.30.35·
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·13610.90.90.31.00.41181130.30.30.2·
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·8,7448,8859,5679,9499,81710,33311,39911,01711,4098,2177,9796,8856,361·
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·3,9994,3085,2255,6105,5106,0947,1246,8387,3024,2104,0402,9513,857·
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·3,9254,0044,9575,3015,1695,7246,7236,4116,9904,1252,5131,1451,894·
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·820137314287115137961731751,788519115223·
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·9091502303675564031,33952871113116559·
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·75304269309340370401427312851,5271,8061,963·
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Discount rate (WACC) +1
·14243268308339368394420311811,4291,6501,635·
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·4,7454,5774,3424,3394,3074,2394,2764,1794,1064,0073,9393,9342,310·
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·4,7454,5774,3424,3394,3074,2394,2764,1794,1064,0073,9393,9342,310·
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·2,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7511,271·
Other Reserves
·242400000000000·
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·35353535353535353535353523·
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·752580521513491426374293415248203201169·
Minority Interest
·000000000000194·
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·8,7448,8859,5679,9499,81710,33311,39911,01711,4098,2177,9796,8856,361·
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·22823304400000500·
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·2,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7512,7511,271·
Good will (Bn. VND)
·00000011133480000·
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·375379227231222219308292981651431390·

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
12
Poor
Accrual Quality
47
Cash Conversion
0
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.46 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −1.73
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.976
GMI
0.659
AQI
0.977
SGI
0.649
DEPI
0.953
SGAI
1.477
TATA
0.148
LVGI
0.942

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−4.196th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
2.2%50th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows several accounting signals of concern: a Beneish M-Score of -1.4585 (80th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -1.73, and a very low Altman Z-Score of 0.67 (distress zone). Earnings-quality measures are poor overall (Earnings Quality 11.8/100) driven by near-zero cash and receivables conversion metrics (Cash conversion 0.0/100, Receivables quality 0.0/100) and a very low total accruals-impact (TATA 0.1484).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -1.4585: measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight financial ratios; the company ranks at the 80th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and saw a year-over-year M-Score change of -1.73 (the trajectory is a secondary cue given low serial correlation of M-Scores). Note: the -1.78 US-calibrated cutoff is less applicable in Vietnam (about 28% of VN firms cross it).
  • DSRI 1.9761: the Days' Sales Receivable Index near 2.0 indicates receivables (or revenue recognition timing) grew relative to sales, a typical signal the model flags for revenue-related aggressiveness.
  • SGAI 1.4768: selling, general & administrative expenses increased proportionally to sales, which the Beneish model interprets as a potential pressure on reported margins or cost recognition anomalies.
  • TATA 0.1484: total accruals to total assets is positive but modest; combined with very poor cash conversion this implies reported profits are not being converted to cash (see cash-conversion check).
  • Altman Z-Score 0.67: measures financial distress and distance to bankruptcy; 0.67 places the company in the distress zone under the Altman framework.
  • Cash-conversion three-year metric -4.19 (6th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials): operating cash flow divided by net profit over three years is strongly negative, indicating profits are not turning into cash.
  • Earnings-quality sub-scores all at or near 0 for several categories (Cash conversion 0.0/100, Receivables quality 0.0/100, Margin quality 0.0/100, Revenue quality 0.0/100): these indicate material weaknesses in the quality of reported earnings.
Positive Signals
  • AQI 0.9773 and DEPI 0.9527: asset quality index (AQI < 1) and depreciation index (DEPI slightly under 1) do not show large built-in conservatism reversals—AQI ~0.9773 suggests no major write-offs of long-lived assets relative to prior period.
  • SGI 0.6490 and GMI 0.6587: sales growth index and gross margin index both below 1 indicate the company experienced lower sales growth and improved or stable gross margins versus the prior year rather than aggressive upward margin restatements (SGI <1 means sales shrank; GMI <1 means gross margins improved).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle 2.2% of total assets (50th percentile): the level of non-trade receivables/prepayments/long-term receivables is middling among Vietnamese peers, not unusually large.
  • Piotroski F-Score 6/9: fundamental score is neutral to moderately healthy on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated: Nguyễn Thị Như Loan holds 37.0% and another individual, Nguyễn Ngọc Huyền My, holds 14.3%, together accounting for a large block of shares; remaining named individuals hold much smaller stakes. This is a tightly held, primarily individual-controlled shareholder register.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 note(s) on trade receivables, prepayments and loans receivable to quantify the 2.2% of total assets described as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and profit in the cash-flow statement and profit-and-loss (OCI) to confirm the three-year cash-conversion ratio that produced -4.19.
  • Examine the auditor’s report and the accounting-policy notes for revenue recognition and allowance for doubtful accounts to assess drivers of DSRI = 1.9761 and the 0.0/100 receivables-quality score.
  • Check the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the parent profit note to verify there are no accumulated losses and to confirm owner’s equity (excluding minority interest) is positive.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
0.67
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.67
Negative
Composite
44
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✗Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.81×Interest Burden0.77×Op. Margin0.58×Turnover0.05×Leverage1.84=ROE3.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
−29.2%
Volatility
35.6%
Max Drawdown
−49.7%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.38P/E
P/B
0.64
P/S
5.93
ROE
4.0%
ROA
1.9%
EPS
623
BVPS
15.881
Gross Margin
39.0%
Net Margin
36.1%
D/E
0.18
Current Ratio
0.57
Rev Growth
−35.1%
Profit Growth
+108.4%
EV/EBITDA
19.58
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
275M
Charter Capital
2,751B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →