Back to Dashboard

PPE

Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Đầu tư PP Enterprise

VietnamConsumerHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhHNXCT
21.900
VND · Close 30 Oct 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+1.4%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
21.900
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.203

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh→Consumer
Classified as consumer because ICB sector “Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh” maps to the consumer group.
ModelFCF-Based DCF
Intrinsic = 70% x DCF Value + 30% x (Fair P/E x EPS)

A Discounted Cash Flow model built on Free Cash Flow (FCF), the cash a business generates after operating expenses and capital expenditures. Future FCF is projected for 10 years with gradually decaying growth, then discounted to today's value using WACC. The DCF value is blended 70/30 with a value from the company's own historical P/E.

Technical details
Why this model

Consumer staples/retail generate steady, predictable free cash flows, making them ideal for DCF. The time value of money principle means a dollar today is worth more than a dollar tomorrow. DCF captures this by discounting future cash flows at a rate reflecting the investment's risk (WACC).

How it works

Takes 3-year median FCF as the base. Estimates growth via ROIC x reinvestment rate (Damodaran framework), falling back to historical revenue growth. Projects 10 years with decay toward the sector's long-run growth rate. Discounts at CAPM-derived WACC. Blends 70% of the DCF value with 30% of a P/E value: the company's 5-year median P/E, held between 5x and 25x, times EPS.

Best for

Stable consumer businesses (food, beverage, retail, healthcare) with predictable, positive free cash flows.

1
Weighted Avg Cost of Capital
Risk-Free (Rf)
4.36%
+
Betasector default
1.000
x
ERP
4.38%
+
CRP
2.75%
=
Cost of Equity (Ke)
11.49%
Ke
11.49%
x
E/(D+E)
100.00%
+
Kd(1-t)
0.00%
x
D/(D+E)
0.00%
=
WACC
11.49%
2
Growth Estimate
historical blend8.00%
Growth decays 10%/yr toward terminal
3
Model Inputs
Base FCF→1.21B
Projection years→10
4
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→21.900
Calibrated value vs last close→+1.4%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.203
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Discount rate (WACC)11.49%
Growth rate8.00%growth method: historical blend
Base cash flow1.2 tỷone off strip ratio: 0.79

DCF Sensitivity

Illustrative calibrated values from the standalone DCF scenarios below, anchored to the same last close. These scenarios leave out the other parts of a blended model and do not reproduce the headline value.

WACC \ Growth5.0%6.5%8.0%9.5%11.0%
9.5%22.20322.20322.20322.20322.203
10.5%22.20322.20322.20322.20322.203
11.5%22.20322.20322.20322.20322.203
12.5%22.20322.20322.20322.20322.203
13.5%22.20322.20322.20322.20322.203
Above market priceBelow market priceCurrent estimate
Feeds valuation:Cost of capitalGrowthModel inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·16121118184913201520293931
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·5430.080.50.030.11560.0842
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0700000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·110.6818184913181114292721
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·4010.0316120.090.0411.0012
Net Inventories
·00000000.20.0300.0778
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·00000.30.30.30.20.0300.0778
Other current assets
·0.10.020.020.000.050.010.020.070.020.0200.10.7
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·0000000000000.7
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·265500000.070.60.610.21
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·055000000.050.05000
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·000000000.050.05000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·0.3000000000001
Tangible fixed assets
·0.3000000000001
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·25000000000000
Investments in associate companies
·25000000000000
Other non-current assets
·0.20000000.000.010.010.080.20.1
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·00000000.000.010.010.080.20.1
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·42171618184913201620313933
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·935810416965111817
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·935810416855111817
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·6122222222245
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00000000.30.30.30.300
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)Discount rate (WACC)
·33141110988111015192016
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·33141110988111015192016
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·36202020202020202020202020
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10000.10.10
Other Reserves
·00000000.100000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·−5−6−9−10−12−12−12−9−10−5−0.70.2−4
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·42171618184913201620313933
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·00016000000000
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·0550000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·36202020202020202020202020
Good will (Bn. VND)
·0.2000000000000
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·2000000000000

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
60
Fair
Accrual Quality
96
Cash Conversion
62
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
0
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 5.37 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +9.10
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.428
GMI
0.744
AQI
1.963
SGI
10.000
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.061
TATA
0.010
LVGI
1.355

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
−0.4118th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
10.1%81st pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
0.13×
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple accounting signals that warrant attention: a very high Beneish M-Score of 5.3678 (99th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a large year-over-year rise of +9.10 indicates the firm’s accounting profile is unusually aggressive relative to peers and has moved materially this year. At the same time liquidity and solvency metrics look mixed — Altman Z-Score is 8.40 (safe zone) while cash conversion over three years is weak at -0.41 (18th percentile), and earnings-quality sub-scores show strong accruals and receivables quality (96.0 and 100.0) but very poor margin and revenue quality (both 0.0).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 5.3678 (99th percentile vs VN peers; measures likelihood of earnings manipulation using eight accrual and performance ratios) and YoY change +9.10 (large upward move in the score; indicates material change in accounting signals year-over-year).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 10.0000 (part of the M-Score set; extreme growth signal that can stress revenue recognition and related controls).
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 1.9627 (part of the M-Score; elevated value indicates a higher share of non-current or potentially less-productive assets such as other receivables, prepayments or intangible reclassifications).
  • LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.3548 (part of the M-Score; rising leverage relative to prior year can pressure profit reporting and off-balance arrangements).
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = -0.41 (18th percentile among Vietnamese non-financials; profits are not converting into cash and the company ranks low on this metric).
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 10.1% of total assets (81st percentile; material amount of prepayments, loans receivable or long-term receivables relative to peers).
  • Margin quality = 0.0/100 and Revenue quality = 0.0/100 (earnings-quality sub-scores; both indicate concerns about the sustainability or reliability of reported margins and revenue flows).
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = 0.0099 (non-zero accruals exist; while small in isolation, must be read with other signals such as weak cash conversion).
Positive Signals
  • Altman Z-Score = 8.40 (places the company in the safe zone for bankruptcy distance; a measure combining profitability, leverage, liquidity and activity).
  • Accruals quality = 96.0/100 and Receivables quality = 100.0/100 (high scores; suggest reported accruals and receivables are of relatively high quality by the applied metrics).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 4/9 (neutral fundamentals; not deeply negative on the basic nine-point operating/fundamental checklist).
  • No statutory loss tests triggered under Decree 155/2020 Art.120(1)(e) (amended by Decree 245/2025) — the audited annual statements do not meet the exchange cancellation conditions listed in that rule.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: an individual, Hoàng Việt, holds 44.5%, and two foreign institutional vehicles (ARO2O FINTECH 20.3% and Great Master Pte. Ltd. 19.3%) together control 39.6%, leaving limited public free float. Director-deal registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 show 2 sale registrations (95,200 shares across 2 registrants, one registration without a volume) and 4 purchase registrations (3 registrants, 4 without a volume); these are exchange-registered intentions to trade, not evidence of executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the FY2025 notes/schedule for 'Other receivables' and 'Prepayments' to the balance-sheet line to verify the composition of the 10.1% of total assets reported as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and profit in the cash-flow note and management discussion to trace the drivers of the three-year cash conversion ratio of -0.41 (identify non-cash items, working-capital movements and related-party cash flows).
  • Inspect the revenue recognition policy note and the revenue schedule for FY2025 to explain the SGI = 10.0000 and the revenue-quality = 0.0 score (look for one-off sales, related-party sales, contract terms, or timing differences).
  • Review the capital and reserves note (paid-in capital and retained earnings) and the accumulated losses disclosure to confirm accumulated losses = 0.13x paid-in capital and to verify the parent profit/loss history (0 consecutive years of net loss up to FY2025).

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
4/9
Neutral
Z-Score
8.40
Safe Zone
Sharpe
0.83
Positive
Composite
12
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✗OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.82×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.01×Turnover4.97×Leverage1.26=ROE5.6%
Price Risk
Momentum
+19.0%
Volatility
113.2%
Max Drawdown
−43.8%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
57.54P/E
P/B
2.52
P/S
0.38
ROE
6.0%
ROA
4.7%
EPS
381
BVPS
8.699
Gross Margin
1.4%
Net Margin
0.9%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.84
Rev Growth
+3492.3%
Profit Growth
−55.2%
EV/EBITDA
54.43
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
3.6M
Charter Capital
36.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ KD
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →