Back to Dashboard

PNP

Công ty Cổ phần Tân Cảng – Phú Hữu

VietnamConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiUPCOMCT
18.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+22.2%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
18.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.116

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→96.61B
Fair EV/EBITDA→4.0x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→18.100
Calibrated value vs last close→+22.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
22.116
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA96.6 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·209196156118110128122134971081062211
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·1767511569572656852526982110
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.30.3010000000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·271194038481026545597280.70.5
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·1.00.50.40.40.523170.236000
Net Inventories
·0.610.30000000.020.000.010.03
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·0.610.30000000.020.000.010.03
Other current assets
·50.90.50.450.050.4413110.20.50.2
Other current assets (Bn. VND)
·000000000000.050.04
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·153146193232274240274309321183646771
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·11214319223227323727230932059636771
Tangible fixed assets
·11214319223227323727230932059636771
Other non-current assets
·0.92000.4230.21.00000
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·0.92000.4230.21.00000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·3623433493493843683964434182911708982
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·1261121251311721551842362241201080.4
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·997169617275749790341080.4
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·14141429333030302615000
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.60.000.000.010.030.000.20.20.10.10.30.020
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·28425671998011013913485000
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·28425671998011013913485000
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·2362302242182122132122061941711608181
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·2362302242182122132122061941711608181
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·1611611611611611611611611611611618585
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·474236312586422222
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2827262626444541308−3−6−6
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·3623433493493843683964434182911708982
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·1611611611611611611611611611611618585

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
78
Good
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
100
Margin Stability
50
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.45 · 80th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −2.20
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.231
GMI
0.875
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.989
DEPI
0.844
SGAI
1.321
TATA
−0.369
LVGI
1.062

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.9374th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.3%17th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company’s Beneish M-Score is -1.4471 (80th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year change of -2.20; using the Vietnam peer ranking and the YoY move is more informative than the US -1.78 cutoff because that cutoff is US-calibrated. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall Earnings Quality Score of 77.5/100 with perfect scores on accruals, cash conversion and receivables (100/100 each) but weak revenue quality (0/100) and middling margin quality (50/100). Solvency and fundamentals show distance from distress (Altman Z-Score 3.69, Piotroski F-Score 6/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = -1.4471, Vietnam peer percentile = 80th: the score sits above the US -1.78 threshold but, as noted, that cutoff is US-calibrated; the company ranks in the top 20% for aggressive accounting signals among Vietnamese peers.
  • Year-over-year M-Score change = -2.20: a substantial annual move in the M-Score trajectory (the model’s consecutive-year correlation is low), which can indicate a change in accounting behavior even if one score alone is not dispositive.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 10.0000: this component measures increases in asset reclassifications and new long-lived assets relative to prior periods; such a high AQI is an outlier and signals substantive asset-quality shifts to inspect.
  • SGAI (Sales, General & Admin Index) = 1.3214: SGA expense growth outpaced sales (SGAI > 1), which can reflect margin pressure or cost recognition timing differences impacting profits.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100: the earnings-quality subscore flags revenue as the weakest element — verify recognition policies and any one-off or non-recurring revenue lines.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100: accruals appear high-quality by the scoring metrics, suggesting reported profit is not being materially inflated via accruals.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 1.93, 74th percentile: while the percentile shows room relative to peers, the raw ratio >1 indicates operating cash generation has covered reported profit over the 3-year window.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.3% of total assets (17th percentile): low levels of non-trade receivables/prepayments/loans receivable versus assets reduce concern about off-cycle receivables growth.
  • TATA (Total Accruals to Total Assets) = -0.3688 and LVGI (Leverage Index) = 1.0624: the negative TATA indicates low or reversing accrual buildup in the latest period, and modest leverage change (LVGI ~1.06) suggests leverage is not spiking.
Ownership Risk

The share register is heavily concentrated in state-controlled institutional owners: Công Ty TNHH Một Thành Viên Cảng Bến Nghé holds 45.1% and Công ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công ty Tân Cảng Sài Gòn holds 36.1%, with an additional 6.5% owned by a group-related company (Container Saigon). Two individuals are shown at 0.0%. This concentrated, group/state-linked ownership can affect related-party transactions, intra-group balances and disclosure incentives.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the year‑over‑year change that drives AQI = 10.0000 with the note(s) on fixed assets, reclassifications and impairment in the audited FY2025 financial statements.
  • Reconcile revenue lines and the revenue-recognition policy with the Revenue Quality score (0/100): examine revenue schedules, contract notes and any one-off sales or related-party revenue disclosed in FY2025.
  • Match the components behind cash conversion (3‑year operating cash flow / net profit = 1.93) to the consolidated cash-flow statement and the notes to receivables/payables to confirm timing differences or non-cash items.
  • Review related-party balances, prepayments and loans in the notes (the receivables-outside-trade-cycle measure = 0.3% of assets) to confirm classification and counterparty details given the dominant state/group shareholders.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.69
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.37
Negative
Composite
68
50 to 69
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✗ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.80×Interest Burden0.99×Op. Margin0.15×Turnover0.97×Leverage1.54=ROE18.2%
Price Risk
Momentum
−15.9%
Volatility
37.8%
Max Drawdown
−21.0%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.78P/E
P/B
1.23
P/S
0.83
ROE
18.4%
ROA
12.2%
EPS
2.670
BVPS
14.659
Gross Margin
25.8%
Net Margin
12.2%
D/E
0.18
Current Ratio
2.11
Rev Growth
−1.1%
Profit Growth
+2.4%
EV/EBITDA
1.82
Div Yield
8.8%

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
16.1M
Charter Capital
161B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →