Back to Dashboard

PGN

Công ty Cổ phần Phụ Gia Nhựa

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHNXCT
5.800
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+40.3%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
5.800
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.135

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→16.65B
Fair EV/EBITDA→8.1x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→5.800
Calibrated value vs last close→+40.3%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
8.135
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA16.7 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item20262025202420232022202120202019201820172016
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1121651761561228178565022
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.736814370.971
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·12151510.500000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·8868887667494636216
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·130.30.0300.020.30.660.30.06
Net Inventories
·11786770412825192114
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·11786770412825192114
Other current assets
·0.30.20.30.90.40.30.10.10.20.06
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·61283437322614121212
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.42211.00.40.40.30
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.20.42211.00.40.40.30
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1925293127231191011
Tangible fixed assets
·18222623191586611
Leased assets
·1338883340
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·390.60.60.60.60.60.30.300
Investments in associate companies
·39000000000
Other long-term assets (Bn. VND)
·000000.60.3000
Other non-current assets
·1123221112
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·1123221112
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·17319221019315410792686134
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·638410391646153322819
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·638410283534052312717
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·4961694932293425149
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·0.10.10.10.00000000
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·0.050.417112110.40.83
Long-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0.050.41711000.40.83
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·110108107102904639363415
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·110108107102904639363415
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·95958585753333333316
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·7764310.5000
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·8616141212530.7−1
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·17319221019315410792686134
Short-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·55000000000
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·95958585753333333316

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
63
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
6
Revenue Quality
22

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
Highest band
M 1.65 · 97th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +4.36
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.267
GMI
1.581
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.572
DEPI
1.229
SGAI
0.869
TATA
−0.150
LVGI
0.833

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
4.3489th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
39.2%97th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company shows multiple signals of aggressive accounting relative to Vietnamese peers: a Beneish M-Score of 1.6464 (97th percentile vs Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year rise of +4.36, driven by a high DSRI (2.2668) and AQI (10.0000). At the same time, accruals and cash-conversion measures score strongly (accruals quality 100/100; cash conversion 100/100) while other earnings-quality components (receivables quality 0/100; margin quality 6.4/100; revenue quality 21.9/100) and an Altman Z-Score of 1.72 (distress zone) point to mixed financial health and collection/prepayment concentration.

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score = 1.6464 (measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation signals); this is at the 97th percentile among Vietnamese peers (higher = more aggressive accounting) and increased by +4.36 year-over-year.
  • DSRI (Days’ Sales in Receivables Index) = 2.2668 (measures acceleration of receivables relative to sales), indicating receivables and revenue timing differences.
  • AQI (Asset Quality Index) = 10.0000 (measures shifts into non-current or less-liquid assets that can hide expenses), an unusually high value.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 39.2% of total assets (measures prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables outside normal trade), at the 97th percentile versus Vietnamese non-financial companies.
  • Cash conversion (3-year operating cash flow / net profit) = 4.34 (measures how much reported profit converts to cash), at the 89th percentile for Vietnam (high value here indicates profit is not turning into operating cash).
  • Margin quality = 6.4/100 and Revenue quality = 21.9/100 (measure persistence and cash/earnings consistency of margins and revenue), both very low, suggesting earnings and top-line are of low quality.
  • Altman Z-Score = 1.72 (measures distance to bankruptcy; this is in the 'distress' zone, indicating financial stress on the metrics embedded in the Z-Score).
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100 (measures proportion of earnings explained by accruals vs cash; a high score indicates earnings are not driven by accruals).
  • Cash conversion score = 100.0/100 (aside from the 3-year aggregate metric above, the earnings-quality component rates the firm highly on short-term cash vs earnings consistency).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9 (measures fundamentals across profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency; 6 is a neutral-to-favorable score).
  • SGI (Sales Growth Index) = 0.5720 (measures sales growth; a value below 1 indicates declining sales growth pressure on the manipulation model) and SGAI = 0.8693 (measures increase in selling, general & admin expense relative to sales), neither are extreme in the direction typically associated with aggressive upward earnings manipulation.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated among individuals: Huỳnh Văn Quảng 24.8%, Vũ Thị Loan 19.4%, Nguyễn Văn Út 9.2%, plus other sizeable individual holders (6.9% and 6.5%). Director-deal registrations between 2025-10-30 and 2026-10-30 show 2 sale registrations and 12 purchase registrations (these are intentions registered with the exchange, not executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the line items that constitute 'receivables and other long-term receivables' in the FY2025 balance sheet to the related-party and loans/advances notes to quantify the 39.2% of total assets classified outside the normal trade cycle.
  • Reconcile operating cash flow and net profit in the consolidated cash flow statement and the profit & loss to verify the 3-year cash-conversion ratio (operating cash flow / net profit = 4.34) and identify the drivers of low cash conversion into operating cash.
  • Inspect the composition of 'asset quality' movements in the notes (additions to long-term receivables, prepayments, intangible or other non-current assets) to see what produces the AQI = 10.0000 and DEPI = 1.2293 (depreciation index).
  • Review the revenue recognition policy note and the schedule of receivables aging to assess the high DSRI = 2.2668 and the revenue-quality score (21.9/100), focusing on timing of sales, returns, rebates and any related-party revenue.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
1.72
Distress Zone
Sharpe
−0.10
Negative
Composite
48
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.74×Interest Burden4.62×Op. Margin0.00×Turnover0.73×Leverage1.58=ROE1.7%
Price Risk
Momentum
+3.4%
Volatility
69.9%
Max Drawdown
−35.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
29.60P/E
P/B
0.51
P/S
0.44
ROE
1.7%
ROA
1.0%
EPS
199
BVPS
11.587
Gross Margin
3.6%
Net Margin
1.5%
D/E
0.45
Current Ratio
1.78
Rev Growth
−42.8%
Profit Growth
+149.7%
EV/EBITDA
19.09
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
9.5M
Charter Capital
94.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →