Back to Dashboard

PCM

Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu Xây dựng Bưu điện

VietnamConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuUPCOMCT
12.500
VND · Last close

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Comparison requires review
+3.0%Calibrated value vs last close
Last close (VND)
12.500
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.869

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.

Why it needs review

  • Trading liquidity is below the comparison threshold.

This estimate remains visible for checking its calculation. Its inputs require review before using it in a stock comparison. The model comparison behind this value needs review. The estimate does not remove the data limitations listed above.

Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
Not assessed
A separate peer-outperformance probability is unavailable for this valuation.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Xây dựng và Vật liệu→Construction
Classified as construction because ICB sector “Xây dựng và Vật liệu” maps to the construction group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Construction and industrial firms have lumpy, project-based earnings that swing with the building cycle. Order books fill and empty, so a single year's profit is a poor guide to normal earning power. This model values them on through-cycle EBITDA: a 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) times a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, less net debt. It mirrors the cyclical model.

Technical details
Why this model

Project-based revenue is lumpy and asset-backed. EV/EBITDA is capital-structure-neutral and undistorted by depreciation policy, and mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across the building cycle so a firm isn't overvalued at a peak or undervalued at a trough.

How it works

Computes 7-year median EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA from the firm's own history blended toward the construction-sector median. Net debt is taken directly from the balance sheet (short- plus long-term borrowings minus cash and short-term investments, which hold most term deposits). Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Construction & materials and industrial goods & services companies with lumpy, project-based revenue and asset-backed balance sheets.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→1.88B
Fair EV/EBITDA→9.8x
Years of data→7
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→12.500
Calibrated value vs last close→+3.0%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
12.869
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA1.9 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 7
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item202620252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·5448506261677375868170
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·465841059942
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·64300000000
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3223253132364846545345
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·0.30.010.10.630.7120.80.72
Net Inventories
·1215162325212120232324
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·1517182325212120232324
Other current assets
·0.50.10.90.80.40.10.1000.050.07
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·1213131416182123242628
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·1213131416182023242628
Tangible fixed assets
·1212131416182022242628
Intagible fixed assets
·0.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.070.07
Other non-current assets
·000.010.10.30.40.30.400.010.02
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·000.010.10.30.40.30.4000
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·666063767885949811010798
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·2420131718233035484739
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·2319131617222934474638
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·0000.92342344
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·310.20.820.30.30.50.711
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·10.90.70.90.90.91.00.80.90.80.9
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·4240495960636463636059
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·4240495960636463636059
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·4040404040404040404040
Other Reserves
·0047777771010
Investment and development funds (Bn. VND)
·11111111111
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·2−9−10−3−20.110.50.03−5−6
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·666063767885949811010798
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·4040404040404040404040
◆vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 30 Oct 2026

Dated original report: includes the model’s unadjusted figures; the website shows calibrated values.

Download

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
68
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
84
Receivables
57
Margin Stability
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −2.06 · 64th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +2.68
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.082
GMI
1.138
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.259
DEPI
0.955
SGAI
0.505
TATA
−0.001
LVGI
1.103

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%23rd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -2.0586 (64th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +2.68, indicating accounting measures have moved toward more aggressive relative to peers even though the absolute M-Score is below the US -1.78 cutoff. Earnings-quality metrics are mixed: an overall score 67.5/100 with perfect accruals quality (100/100) and strong cash conversion (83.8/100) but weak margin quality (0/100) and middling receivables quality (57.2/100). The Altman Z-Score is 3.86 (in the safe/bankruptcy-distance zone) and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9 (neutral).

Red Flags
  • Beneish M-Score -2.0586 with Vietnam peer percentile 64th: the M-Score moved +2.68 year-over-year, which signals a notable change in the pattern of the eight variables Beneish uses (DSRI, GMI, AQI, SGI, DEPI, SGAI, LVGI, TATA).
  • Days Sales Receivable Index (DSRI) = 1.0821: receivables are rising faster than sales, which can indicate collection pressure or timing differences in revenue recognition relative to the prior year.
  • Gross Margin Index (GMI) = 1.1376 and Margin Quality = 0.0/100: gross margins have deteriorated year-over-year (GMI > 1 means gross margin fell), and the margin-quality component scores very poorly, suggesting profitability per sale has weakened.
  • Leverage/Volume Growth Index (LVGI) = 1.1027 and Sales Growth Index (SGI) = 1.2590: the company is growing sales (SGI > 1) while leverage/volume measures also rose, which in combination with falling margins can pressure cash generation.
  • Receivables outside the trade cycle = 0.5% of total assets (23rd percentile vs VN non-financials): although small in absolute terms, this is an item to monitor because it includes prepayments, loans receivable and long-term receivables that sit outside ordinary trade receivables.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100: accrual-based distortions appear low according to the accruals component of the earnings-quality score.
  • Cash conversion = 83.8/100: the company converts reported earnings into cash reasonably well relative to peers.
  • Total Accruals to Total Assets (TATA) = -0.0009: near zero TATA supports the high accruals-quality score (low net accruals relative to assets).
  • Altman Z-Score = 3.86: the firm is in the safe zone on the Altman bankruptcy-distance metric, suggesting distance from financial distress under that model.
  • Piotroski F-Score = 6/9: fundamentals are neutral-to-favorable on profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency tests captured by Piotroski.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is highly concentrated: Cao Thanh Trường holds 49.0% and the next largest holder is 11.8%, with three other individuals holding 5.0%, 5.0% and 3.3%. Director-deal disclosures for 2025-10-30 to 2026-10-30 show 0 sale registrations and 2 purchase registrations (2 traders; both without volume), where registrations are intentions disclosed to the exchange rather than executed trades.

To check in the filings
  • Compare the schedule/note for trade receivables with the related-party note and the line items for prepayments, loans receivable and other long-term receivables to reconcile the 0.5% of total assets classified as receivables outside the trade cycle.
  • Review the consolidated statement of profit or loss and the notes on gross margin drivers to understand the components behind GMI = 1.1376 and the Margin Quality = 0.0/100 (e.g., cost of goods sold movements, one-off items, product mix changes).
  • Examine the cash-flow statement and the cash-flow from operating activities reconciliation to validate the Cash Conversion (83.8/100) and the near-zero TATA (−0.0009) implied by low accruals.
  • Inspect the related‑party transactions note and any schedule of group/company loans or guarantees to check whether growth (SGI = 1.2590) and increases in leverage/volume (LVGI = 1.1027) are accompanied by intra-group funding or off-cycle receivables.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
6/9
Neutral
Z-Score
3.86
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.03
Negative
Composite
12
Below 30
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✗Lower Leverage
✗Better Liquidity
✓No Dilution
✗Margin Up
✓Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.79×Interest Burden1.01×Op. Margin0.02×Turnover1.51×Leverage1.57=ROE3.8%
Price Risk
Momentum
+0.0%
Volatility
193.2%
Max Drawdown
−64.9%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
31.77P/E
P/B
1.19
P/S
0.50
ROE
3.8%
ROA
2.5%
EPS
401
BVPS
10.690
Gross Margin
16.7%
Net Margin
1.6%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
2.35
EV/EBITDA
9.20
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →