Back to Dashboard

PCH

Công ty Cổ phần Picomat Holding

VietnamCyclicalsHóa chấtHNXCT
18.100
VND · Close 2 Nov 2026

Calibrated intrinsic value vs last close

Illustrative estimate
Close near calibrated value
−4.2%Calibrated value vs last close
At last close+500%
Last close (VND)
18.100
Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.341

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Earnings-capitalised value

Not available: the company reported a loss last year or its shares have too short a price history.

How it is calculated

  1. 1
    Measure the gap

    Between the model and the last close.

  2. 2
    Check the record2015–2024

    What gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year.

  3. 3
    Apply to the close

    That return is applied to the last close.

Keep in mind

  • For illustration only: not a validated forecast.
  • No uncertainty range: the estimate is a single figure.
  • Older record: it has not been re-measured on the current data.
Model reliability
Low
Model fitInput stabilityRisk checks
High requires the model’s diagnostic criteria to be met.
Probability of outperforming peers
52.8%
12 monthsHistorical calibration
Chance the return beats the median return of its sector peers.
Assessed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices

These assessments address different questions. Neither establishes that the displayed valuation is correct or guarantees a future return.

12-month sector-relative outlook

−0.5percentage points
Cyclicals12 monthsBack-test 2015–2024

Median 12-month return difference versus Cyclicals peers, for model gaps like this one.

  • Not an absolute return forecast.
  • Not a price target.
  • A stock can underperform its sector and still rise.
Computed 30 Oct 2026Not updated with daily prices
Sector calibration span · percentage points
−7.9+8.6
  • The sector’s historical range, not a prediction interval for this stock.
  • Actual returns can fall outside it.

Valuation Breakdown

CT→Hóa chất→Cyclical
Classified as cyclical because ICB sector “Hóa chất” maps to the cyclical group.
ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
Equity Value = Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA - Net Debt

Cyclical companies (chemicals, oil & gas, basic resources) have earnings that swing dramatically with commodity prices and economic cycles. Valuing them on a single year's earnings is misleading: they look cheap at peaks and expensive at troughs. This model uses 7-year median EBITDA ("mid-cycle" earnings) and a 7-year median EV/EBITDA multiple to estimate what the firm is worth at a normal point in the cycle.

Technical details
Why this model

Commodity/basic-material earnings swing with global prices. Using mid-cycle EBITDA normalizes across booms and busts, preventing overpayment at cyclical peaks. EV/EBITDA is preferred over P/E because it's capital-structure-neutral and not distorted by depreciation policies.

How it works

Computes the 7-year median EBITDA and the 7-year median EV/EBITDA. With fewer than 5 years of its own EBITDA, the company's EBITDA is estimated as revenue x the sector median margin. When mid-cycle EBITDA is not positive, the value is 70% of book value per share. Fair Value = (Mid-Cycle EBITDA x Fair EV/EBITDA) - Net Debt.

Best for

Commodity producers, basic materials, chemicals, and oil & gas companies with multi-year earnings cycles.

1
Model Inputs
Mid-Cycle EBITDA→23.23B
Fair EV/EBITDA→14.8x
Years of data→5
2
Valuation

We take the model’s gap to the last close, read what gaps of that size went on to earn over the following year in our 2015 to 2024 record, and apply that to the last close.

Last close (VND)→18.100
Calibrated value vs last close→−4.2%

Last close × (1 + calibrated gap / 100)

Calibrated intrinsic value (VND)
17.341
What feeds each step— click a source to highlight it in the statements
Mid-cycle EBITDA23.2 tỷebitda source: own medianyears of data: 5
Feeds valuation:Model inputsFinal calculation
Line item2026202520242023202220212020
CURRENT ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·10710598130126101
Cash and cash equivalents (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·462324371812
Short-term investments (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·93022212115
Accounts receivable (Bn. VND)
·3233811
Prepayments to suppliers (Bn. VND)
·30.51254
Net Inventories
·484948687862
Inventories, Net (Bn. VND)
·494948687862
Other current assets
·0.421.020.80.9
LONG-TERM ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·189179173127108113
Long-term trade receivables (Bn. VND)
·81402400
Other long-term receivables (Bn. VND)
·0.080.080000
Fixed assets (Bn. VND)
·687174788184
Tangible fixed assets
·182224283135
Intagible fixed assets
·505050505049
Long-term investments (Bn. VND)
·967477000
Investments in associate companies
·967477000
Other non-current assets
·171922252729
Long-term prepayments (Bn. VND)
·8899910
TOTAL ASSETS (Bn. VND)
·297284270257234214
LIABILITIES (Bn. VND)
·152121193924
Current liabilities (Bn. VND)
·152120193924
Short-term borrowings (Bn. VND)Net debt bridge
·269143418
Advances from customers (Bn. VND)
·230.030.030.30.5
Long-term liabilities (Bn. VND)
·00.20.20.20.20
OWNER'S EQUITY(Bn.VND)
·281262250238195190
Capital and reserves (Bn. VND)
·281262250238195190
Paid-in capital (Bn. VND)
·254242220200173173
Undistributed earnings (Bn. VND)
·201323311713
TOTAL RESOURCES (Bn. VND)
·297284270257234214
Long-term loans receivables (Bn. VND)
·81402400
Common shares (Bn. VND)
·254242220200173173
Good will (Bn. VND)
·91113151719
MINORITY INTERESTSNet debt bridge
·555444

Earnings Quality

Fiscal year 2025
66
Fair
Accrual Quality
100
Cash Conversion
100
Receivables
0
Margin Stability
61
Revenue Quality
0

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025
75th–90th
M −1.26 · 84th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.33
Conservative vs VN peersUnusual accounting movement
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.752
GMI
0.730
AQI
1.083
SGI
0.751
DEPI
0.994
SGAI
1.198
TATA
−0.027
LVGI
0.691

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.8873rd pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
4.0%62nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

The company's Beneish M-Score is -1.2577 (84th percentile among Vietnamese peers) with a year-over-year increase of +1.33, signalling that its underlying accounting signals have become more aggressive relative to peers. The largest single driver is a high DSRI (2.7522) and weak receivables/revenue quality (receivables quality 0/100; revenue quality 0/100), while accruals and cash-conversion metrics are strong (accruals quality 100/100; cash conversion 100/100) and solvency/fundamentals look healthy (Altman Z = 23.81; Piotroski F = 7/9).

Red Flags
  • Beneish DSRI = 2.7522: DSRI (Days Sales Receivables Index) measures whether receivables are growing faster than sales; 2.7522 is very high and is the key contributor to the elevated M-Score.
  • Revenue quality = 0.0/100 and Receivables quality = 0.0/100: these earnings-quality components indicate revenue and receivable patterns that score poorly on the model's heuristics (suggesting revenue recognition or receivable composition issues).
  • M-Score percentile 84th among Vietnamese peers and YoY change +1.33: while the absolute -1.2577 is above the original US cutoff, the high peer percentile and a sizeable year-on-year increase indicate the company's accounting signals have moved toward more aggressive patterns relative to its Vietnamese peer group.
Positive Signals
  • Accruals quality = 100.0/100: the accruals component scores perfectly, indicating low suspicious accrual behaviour by the model's measures.
  • Cash conversion = 100.0/100 and three-year cash conversion = 1.88 (73rd percentile): operating cash flow covers reported profit (ratio 1.88), and the cash-conversion score itself is perfect, so profits are being converted into cash on the headline metric used here.
  • Altman Z-Score = 23.81: Altman Z indicates a large distance from bankruptcy risk (the model's safe zone).
  • Piotroski F-Score = 7/9: the firm shows generally strong accounting and operating fundamentals on Piotroski's nine-point test.
Ownership Risk

Ownership is concentrated in a few individuals: Đỗ Thanh Hải holds 21.5% and three other individuals hold 4.8%, 4.5% and 4.0% respectively, with the top five shareholders together holding a substantial block. No director-deal registrations were supplied in the data provided (registrations, if any, would be exchange filings rather than executed trades).

To check in the filings
  • Compare the components of trade receivables and 'receivables outside the trade cycle' in the notes (prepayments, loans receivable, long-term receivables) to the balance-sheet totals and to the DSRI calculation to verify what is driving the DSRI = 2.7522.
  • Reconcile revenue by segment and the revenue recognition policy note against the accounts receivable ageing and related-party schedules to see whether growth in receivables reflects timing, related-party flows, or extended customer credit.
  • Trace operating cash flow reconciling items in the cash-flow statement and the notes (non-cash items, changes in working capital) to confirm the cash-conversion behaviour (three-year cash conversion = 1.88) that contrasts with weak revenue/receivables scores.
  • Check the equity and loss disclosures (statement of changes in equity, retained earnings note) and the auditor's report for any emphasis-of-matter; verify statutory loss test lines: the FY2025 audited statements do not meet any of the Decree 155/2020 (as amended) listed criteria.

Generated by AI based on quantitative data. Not financial advice.

Quantitative Scores

F-Score
7/9
Strong
Z-Score
23.81
Safe Zone
Sharpe
−0.46
Negative
Composite
46
30 to 49
Piotroski F-Score Breakdown
✓Net Income > 0
✓Operating CF > 0
✓ROA Rising
✓OCF > Net Income
✓Lower Leverage
✓Better Liquidity
✗No Dilution
✓Margin Up
✗Turnover Up
DuPont Decomposition
Tax Burden0.77×Interest Burden1.00×Op. Margin0.18×Turnover0.49×Leverage1.05=ROE7.0%
Price Risk
Momentum
−1.0%
Volatility
17.6%
Max Drawdown
−19.6%

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.99P/E
P/B
1.79
P/S
3.38
ROE
7.1%
ROA
6.6%
EPS
749
BVPS
10.887
Gross Margin
23.9%
Net Margin
13.5%
D/E
0.01
Current Ratio
7.01
Rev Growth
−24.6%
Profit Growth
+53.4%
EV/EBITDA
16.30
Div Yield
—

Company Overview

Shares outstanding
27.2M
Charter Capital
272B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT
Computed 30/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a stock research tool. Its results are calculated from public financial data with published formulas. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →